Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Solved]: Batch update thumbnails, is there a better way then this?  (Read 10175 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

net

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 88

Hello CPG,

I am going through a rough time trying to update all 300 000 thumbnails on my gallery from 100 to 125 dimensions.

I am using the "util.php" script to do this, however i get timeouts after around 15 hours. Since almost 40% of the gallery is already updated with the thumbnails is there a way to resume? Is there a way for me to see where the last thumb was updated through the database?

I assume the script takes all pictures in "pid" order from the cpgxxx_pictures table.

I know i could sit and update 10 000 pictures at a time but this would require me to be in front of the computer more then i am.

Thankful for any suggestions, i tried to search but didn't find anything to help me.

Thank you.
« Last Edit: February 29, 2008, 08:02:20 am by Joachim Müller »
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Batch update thumbnails, is there a better way then this?
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2008, 09:26:02 pm »

I think Stramm's modpack has an automatic 'continue' feature for admin tools.
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Batch update thumbnails, is there a better way then this?
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2008, 09:29:13 pm »

yup, the modpack will update thumbs/ images without you having to click 'continue' all the time. You can set each batch to a small number (eg. 5 images at a time) to avoid timeouts.

net

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 88
Re: Batch update thumbnails, is there a better way then this?
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2008, 09:31:13 pm »

Interesting! Is there a way to single out this script only, i'm afraid to install mod-packs as i've modified my gallery heavly already. There might be issues.

Thanks for the quick help!
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Batch update thumbnails, is there a better way then this?
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2008, 09:46:11 pm »

You can hack it in.

Edit util.php

find

Code: [Select]
        $albumid = (isset($_POST['albumid'])) ? $_POST['albumid'] : 0;
        $albstr = ($albumid) ? "WHERE aid = $albumid" : '';

        $updatetype = $_POST['updatetype'];
        $numpics = $_POST['numpics'];
        $startpic = (isset($_POST['startpic'])) ? $_POST['startpic'] : 0;

change to

Code: [Select]
        $albumid = (isset($_REQUEST['albumid'])) ? $_REQUEST['albumid'] : 0;
        $albstr = ($albumid) ? "WHERE aid = $albumid" : '';
        $autorefresh = $_REQUEST['autorefresh'];
        $updatetype = $_REQUEST['updatetype'];
        $numpics = $_REQUEST['numpics'];
        $startpic = (isset($_REQUEST['startpic'])) ? $_REQUEST['startpic'] : 0;

then find

Code: [Select]
        if ($count == $numpics){

                $startpic += $numpics;

        echo <<< EOT
                <form action="util.php" method="post">
                                <input type="hidden" name="action" value="update_thumbs" />
                                <input type="hidden" name="numpics" value="$numpics" />
                                <input type="hidden" name="startpic" value="$startpic" />
                                <input type="hidden" name="updatetype" value="$updatetype" />
                                <input type="hidden" name="albumid" value="$albumid" />
                                <input type="submit" value="{$lang_util_php['continue']}" class="button" />
                        </form>
EOT;
        }

change to

Code: [Select]
       if ($count == $numpics){

                $startpic += $numpics;
if($autorefresh) {
echo <<< EOT
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="1; URL=util.php?numpics={$numpics}&startpic={$startpic}&albumid={$albumid}&autorefresh={$autorefresh}&action=update_thumbs&updatetype={$updatetype}">
EOT;
}
else
{
        echo <<< EOT
                <form action="util.php" method="post">
                                <input type="hidden" name="action" value="update_thumbs" />
                                <input type="hidden" name="numpics" value="$numpics" />
                                <input type="hidden" name="startpic" value="$startpic" />
                                <input type="hidden" name="updatetype" value="$updatetype" />
                                <input type="hidden" name="albumid" value="$albumid" />
                                <input type="hidden" name="autorefresh" value="$autorefresh" />
                                <input type="submit" value="{$lang_util_php['continue']}" class="button" />
                </form>
EOT;
}

Logged

net

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 88
Re: Batch update thumbnails, is there a better way then this?
« Reply #5 on: February 28, 2008, 10:01:45 pm »

Wow, thanks for the support, works great!

Thank you.
Logged

dem_

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9
    • ST Racing
Re: [Solved]: Batch update thumbnails, is there a better way then this?
« Reply #6 on: October 01, 2008, 04:19:52 am »

 ???

when i hack it in i get this error


Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in /home/content/d/e/m/demdagieu/html/cpg6/util.php on line 532

i did copy and paste, several times, and then used the replace function of my dreamweaver so there are no typing errors...

im using cpg 1.4.19, i think is relaeted to the second section of code because i do the firt section and the page shows, do the second section and the error shows...

line 532 its the very end of the file
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: [Solved]: Batch update thumbnails, is there a better way then this?
« Reply #7 on: October 01, 2008, 07:40:52 am »

Rename your copy of util.php to util.php.txt and then attach it to your posting. Don't use Dreamweaver to edit files, but a regular plain text editor, as Dreamweaver probably applies some code "beautifications" on it's own.
Logged

dem_

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9
    • ST Racing
Re: [Solved]: Batch update thumbnails, is there a better way then this?
« Reply #8 on: October 01, 2008, 11:27:52 am »

im gonna feel pretty stupid, when you point out the comma i left out...

thanks for the prompt response
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: [Solved]: Batch update thumbnails, is there a better way then this?
« Reply #9 on: October 01, 2008, 02:43:30 pm »

You need to post the modified file that doesn't work, not the original.
Logged

dem_

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9
    • ST Racing
Re: [Solved]: Batch update thumbnails, is there a better way then this?
« Reply #10 on: October 01, 2008, 07:02:36 pm »

 :-[

my bad that was the back up... apparently the brain closes after 4:00 :)

Quote
Reply #8 on: Today at 04:27:52 AM
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: [Solved]: Batch update thumbnails, is there a better way then this?
« Reply #11 on: October 01, 2008, 07:32:13 pm »

You have a brace missing at the end of the update_thumbs() function.
Logged

dem_

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 9
    • ST Racing
Re: [Solved]: Batch update thumbnails, is there a better way then this?
« Reply #12 on: October 01, 2008, 08:21:23 pm »

Excelent... it now works for me I also had to set the autorefresh to 1 oterwhise it will not refresh on its own...


Here is the original Code
Code: [Select]
       
if ($count == $numpics){

                $startpic += $numpics;

        echo <<< EOT
                <form action="util.php" method="post">
                                <input type="hidden" name="action" value="update_thumbs" />
                                <input type="hidden" name="numpics" value="$numpics" />
                                <input type="hidden" name="startpic" value="$startpic" />
                                <input type="hidden" name="updatetype" value="$updatetype" />
                                <input type="hidden" name="albumid" value="$albumid" />
                                <input type="submit" value="{$lang_util_php['continue']}" class="button" />
                        </form>
EOT;
        }



Working Code (for me) is the same only changed 2 things
Code: [Select]
1 if ($count == $numpics){
2
3                $startpic += $numpics;
4 if($autorefresh) {
5 echo <<< EOT
6 <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="1; URL=util.php?numpics={$numpics}&startpic={$startpic}&albumid={$albumid}&autorefresh={$autorefresh}&action=update_thumbs&updatetype={$updatetype}">
7 EOT;
8 }
9 else
10 {
11         echo <<< EOT
12                 <form action="util.php" method="post">
13                                 <input type="hidden" name="action" value="update_thumbs" />
14                                 <input type="hidden" name="numpics" value="$numpics" />
15                                 <input type="hidden" name="startpic" value="$startpic" />
16                                 <input type="hidden" name="updatetype" value="$updatetype" />
17                                 <input type="hidden" name="albumid" value="$albumid" />
18                                 <input type="hidden" name="autorefresh" value="1" />
19                                 <input type="submit" value="{$lang_util_php['continue']}" class="button" />
20                 </form>
21 EOT;
22 }}

on line 18 changed the autorefresh value to "1" otherwise its always false thus not refreshing
on line 22 added and extra "}" just like Lord Nibbler pointed out :)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 19 queries.