Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: "No picture was uploaded!"  (Read 2730 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

VictoriaBlue

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
    • http://www.victoriablue.net/
"No picture was uploaded!"
« on: March 30, 2004, 05:50:22 pm »

I'm not sure what adjustment i need to make to allow my server to let me upload pictures, but when i tried to start to add pictures to my albums, i go the following error ...

No picture was uploaded !

If you have really selected a picture to upload, check that the server allows file uploads...


any suggestions on what to try!?

my gallery is @ http://www.victoriablue.net/gallery
Logged

hyperion

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1317
  • - retired -
"No picture was uploaded!"
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2004, 06:54:13 pm »

Usually this is due to a configuration that changes the php temp file from the system temp files to individual temp files.  Try again after adding a temp directory to your webroot.

Example:

http://www.victoriablue.net/tmp

or

http://www.victoriablue.net/temp

Try both.
Logged
"Then, Fletch," that bright creature said to him, and the voice was very kind, "let's begin with level flight . . . ."

-Richard Bach, Jonathan Livingston Seagull

(http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/buttons/getfirefox_small.png)

greggy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Webroot
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2004, 08:04:06 pm »

Super, smashing great!!
I was kicking myself trying to sort that one out  :D
My new OpenBSD install does a chroot for the apache server and.....
as you rightly say no 'tmp' directory under the webroot!

Thanks - got mine going  :idea:
Logged
--greg

VictoriaBlue

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
    • http://www.victoriablue.net/
"No picture was uploaded!"
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2004, 03:38:38 am »

i triedi tried adding a "tmp" & a "temp" directory to my webroot in my server, but it still wouldn't allow me to upload pictures from the site itself.  i am able to add them if i add them to my server first, but often i am not able to access it so it is not the easiest method.
Logged

hyperion

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1317
  • - retired -
"No picture was uploaded!"
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2004, 04:11:58 am »

Okay, next you should check phpinfo() to see if file uploading is enabled.
Logged
"Then, Fletch," that bright creature said to him, and the voice was very kind, "let's begin with level flight . . . ."

-Richard Bach, Jonathan Livingston Seagull

(http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/buttons/getfirefox_small.png)
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.015 seconds with 19 queries.