Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Wrong colors on register.php in explorer but not firefox? see screenshot inside!  (Read 6129 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

dke

  • Guest

Hi,

Im having a issue with my register.php, when using it in explorer 6.0 or 7.0 it looks like this:

[Edit GauGau] Hotlinked image replaced with attachment. Please attach your screenshots in the first place in the future instead of hotlinking them. This way, the thread stays usable for others even if the hotlinked image goes down one day. [/Edit]
In firefox it looks normal, anyone able to help me?

Using Mac OSX skin.
« Last Edit: December 27, 2007, 08:59:40 am by GauGau »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de

Post a link to your gallery for a start. You've been told to do so previously. When will you start do do as supporters suggest in the first place? You should by now know what it takes to create valid support requests.
Logged

dke

  • Guest

Sorry, my gallery is down at the moment, i though this would be a standard issue with all mac osx themes as i've not modified any color codes anywhere.

This is not a huge issue, however it would be nice if it was solved, i think its a issue over all mac osx themes.

Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de

Post a link to your gallery here once it's up again.
Logged

agila

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6
  • Česky moc neumím zato anglicky vůbec
    • http://www.ondrej-mottl.cz/ja1.htm

[Edit GauGau] Replaced hotlinked image with attachment [/Edit]
 ???
SPAM !!!!! EDIT ?
register-php-spam.jpg
« Last Edit: January 13, 2008, 01:43:03 pm by Joachim Müller »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de

Trying to hijack someone else's thread is not a bright idea. I asked the thread starter for a link to his gallery. What makes you think that you can get away with hijacking this thread and not doing as supporters suggested?
Logged

agila

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6
  • Česky moc neumím zato anglicky vůbec
    • http://www.ondrej-mottl.cz/ja1.htm

captcha.php
[Edit GauGau] Replaced hotlinked image with attachment [/Edit]
 ???
SPAM !!!!! EDIT ?
register-php-spam.jpg

SORRY

>> INSTALL plugins\captcha ;-)

[Edit GauGau] Replaced hotlinked image with attachment [/Edit]
[Edit GauGau] Replaced hotlinked image with attachment [/Edit]
NOT WORKING http://agila77.com/galerie/captcha.php :-/
« Last Edit: January 15, 2008, 08:38:20 am by Joachim Müller »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de

Are you deliberately behaving like a jerk? I had to replace your hotlinked images in your first posting, replacing with attachments. Yet you post even more hotlinked images. Don't. Use attachment instead. When composing your messages, just click on "additional options" to attach your screenshots.
Trying to hijack someone else's thread is not a bright idea neither.

Your screenshots don't mean much to use, since they have been taken using a language none of the devs is familiar with. You should temporarily set your gallery to English before taking those screenshots (http://agila77.com/galerie/pluginmgr.php?lang=english). After the screenshot has been taken, you can savely go back to your language (http://agila77.com/galerie/pluginmgr.php?lang=xxx). You're running cpg1.4.8, while the most recent stable release currently is cpg1.4.14, so you're running 6 versions behind. Upgrade! If the captcha doesn't display, you probably don't have the minimum requirements to use the captcha mod/plugin. Check the announcement thread for the plugin that you're trying to use and make sure that you actually fullfill the minimum requirements.
Logged

dke

  • Guest

Sorry for the long delay, here is a direct link to my register page http://dkeserver.mine.nu/register.php just press accept on the user agreement and check the layout (must use IE as mentioned above, in FF it looks perfect).

Thanks!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 21 queries.