Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi  (Read 41742 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi
« on: January 07, 2008, 04:57:29 pm »

Hi,
I thought it would deserve a new thread.
Now I distribute the bridge for Joomla 1.5 rc4 too.
I distribute it with the bridge of  Joomla 1.0x in the same zip.
Basically it's the same logic as before, I  just highlighted files in green
in the explanations, in case you have to choose files for the right version.

I hope you don't mind , but I choose to release files and "official" explanations on my website only.
Get all required stuff at this link:

edit:
the link for bridge with  cpg 1.4x  has  moved to here:
http://www.mehdiplugins.com/oldmisc/cpgjoom.htm

What are difference with the other bridge submitted by the coppermine team:
* it allows visual integration
* easier  to maintain between each Joomla update: I don't try to reproduce the whole login
procedure of Joomla, I just call the full Joomla install.
* I don't know for the other bridge, but it doesn't offer xp_publish functionnality
* you need to perform two minor hack in coppermine, and to read the explanations  ;D
* tested with 1.5 rc4
« Last Edit: July 12, 2010, 06:26:53 am by extrabigmehdi »
Logged

Statyk7

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2008, 01:21:48 am »

Hi Mehdi,

Your bridge is exactly what I was looking for. Unfortunately it seems that your web site is down...  :(
Is there a mirror where I could download the zip from, or if you could send it to me if I PM my email?

Thank you for your help!
Logged

extrabigmehdi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2008, 03:07:04 am »

hi Statyk7,
thanks for your interest.
The site is down because my last webhost  (trexhost) has closed  >:(.
The website should be soon available again (tommorrow).
Time for DNS to propagate again.

EDIT: website seems to work again, removed mirror link.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2008, 11:04:27 pm by extrabigmehdi »
Logged

Statyk7

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2008, 03:20:53 am »

Great!! Thank you!
Logged

Shane

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • Choose Again
    • The Philmont Forum
Bridge works great with Joomla 1.5.0 stable
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2008, 02:33:04 am »

I've used Mehdi's bridge on two Joomla 1.0.13 sites.  I tried Joomla 1.5.0 stable on my latest site.  It took about 5 minutes to install and worked from the start.  The bridge works like a charm.

Thanks Mehdi!
Logged

qseb

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 8
Re: An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2008, 10:25:39 pm »

thank you, your installation procedure and bridge are very excellent!
Logged

qseb

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 8
Re: An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi
« Reply #6 on: March 02, 2008, 11:04:47 am »

sorry, I have a minor issue with CSS integration. Could you please check www dot cateseb dot com ? (coppermine is called "galerie photo" in main menu and is bridged, fully integrated following your site)
The problem occurs when we choose lastcomments or mostpopulars, cpg tables go out joomla content tables. I have played with Web Developper Toolbar a firefox plugin, to isolate the faulty cell or table, but without success...
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi
« Reply #7 on: March 02, 2008, 11:28:24 am »

Not related to the bridge, but your custom theme, so you shouldn't have replied to this thread, but should have started an individual (new) thread on the theme board. The meta albums contain a lot of pics and therefor require a pagination tab at the bottom. The pagination tabs are set up to use a lot of space on your theme. You have two options: either edit the classes that have an impact on the pagination tabs or reduce the number of tabs displayed in coppermine's config. If my answer does not satisfy you, do as I suggested initially and start a new thread.
Logged

qseb

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 8
Re: An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi
« Reply #8 on: March 02, 2008, 11:30:41 pm »

sorry to have explained my issue in a bridge subject, but a half of mehdi's work has been to fully integrate joomla's templates. Thank you Joachim, I will investigate further with pagination tabs config.
Logged

qseb

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 8
Re: An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi
« Reply #9 on: March 02, 2008, 11:57:24 pm »

I can't edit my own message  ???
OK problem solved by decreasing the number of pagination to 8 in coppermine configuration...
Logged

yuku

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi
« Reply #10 on: July 17, 2008, 03:56:02 pm »

can anyone tell me if there is a way to integrate coppermine with the tinymce editor in joomla, so you can add photo's to your content from within the editor without copy/paste url of the photo from coppermine?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi
« Reply #11 on: July 18, 2008, 07:15:57 am »

Not possible, and not related to this thread.
Logged

phatair

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
Re: An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi
« Reply #12 on: August 08, 2008, 12:09:59 pm »

After Updating to the new  Coppermine Version 1.4.19 the bridge doesnt work. So i use the old Coppermine Version again.
Do you update the Bridge in the next time?

Best regards
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi
« Reply #13 on: August 08, 2008, 01:06:16 pm »

I don't see how the changes in 1.4.19 could affect this.
Logged

phatair

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
Re: An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi
« Reply #14 on: August 08, 2008, 02:47:47 pm »

hm..i was wondering, too.

i overwride the functions.inc.php in the include folder. then i go to my page, i clicked on the link to my coppermine gallery and they are not integrated anymore(it opend a new site with only my gallery - no joomla integration).
i loged in my gallery and disabled the bridge and then i activate the bridge again - but nothing changed - the gallery isn't integrated in my joomla site like before i make the update.
Logged

qseb

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 8
Re: An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi
« Reply #15 on: August 23, 2008, 10:05:20 pm »

just to give another feedback about this excellent mehdi's plugin.
Since joomla 1.5 rc4, I've updated successfully all releases from coppermine and joomla. I'm now with joomla 1.5.6 and cpg 1.4.19 with everything OK.
 :)
Logged

humanzoo

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi
« Reply #16 on: August 26, 2008, 04:42:48 am »

I am using this bridge with no problems at all.  Is it possible to have the user directed to their private album when they log in.  I have tried the hack for the regular Coppermine install but it does not work.  I am sure there are a lot of changes to the login using the bridge.
Logged

ashelby

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 20
    • ArmedForcesPhotos.com
Re: An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi
« Reply #17 on: December 14, 2008, 06:08:13 pm »

After Updating to the new  Coppermine Version 1.4.19 the bridge doesnt work. So i use the old Coppermine Version again.
Do you update the Bridge in the next time?

Best regards

I just got this bridge working fine with 1.4.19.  When you copy the bridgemgr.php file over.  It will show up in a version check as 1.4.18, but it still worked perfectly for me.

My entire upgrade took about 20 minutes.  Using Joomla 1.5.4 and cpg 1.4.19

www.armedforcesphotos.com
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4826
    • Windsurf.me
Re: An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi
« Reply #18 on: December 14, 2008, 06:34:52 pm »

Better to use the hacks described on the authors site than to use an outdated file. Not sure what the differences in bridgemgr.php are but it only takes a couple of minutes to apply the additions.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

ashelby

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 20
    • ArmedForcesPhotos.com
Re: An other bridge for Joomla 1.5 (rc4) by Mehdi
« Reply #19 on: December 14, 2008, 07:51:05 pm »

You are right, it would be ideal. 

I'm using mehdi's bridge though, so I'll personally stick with what he has provided with his zip file. 

The cpg authors provide a joomla bridge as well, but mehdi's has a layout integration with Joomla and it looks really good on my site with the layout & user integration. 

(off topic, but) I even used/created some joomla modules to use for the user / sort menus.

Thanks Mehdi!
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.027 seconds with 22 queries.