Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Can't place pics  (Read 2928 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

anacoelho

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Can't place pics
« on: January 07, 2008, 03:48:45 pm »

Hi, I'm having trubles ading new pictures. They upload but then, when it gets to place them in the albuns to complete the upload process, it just doesn't work.

I've already upgrade to cpg1.4.15 and the error contiues. This is happening in more then one gallery.
Logged

just_some_guy

  • Supporter
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 539
  • I am currently on holiday, back in a few weeks. :D
Re: Can't place pics
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2008, 06:09:46 pm »

Read the sticky thread in this board first...also read the section in the docs about upload issues...
Logged
Tambien, Hablo Español      PHP - Achieve Anything
"The Internet is becoming the town square for the global village of tomorrow. " - Bill Gates
Windows 7 Forums

anacoelho

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can't place pics
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2008, 05:32:33 pm »

sorry...

the link is http://www.anacoelho.com

user: test_user
pass: password

Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: Can't place pics
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2008, 05:47:07 pm »

Logged

anacoelho

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can't place pics
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2008, 05:52:32 pm »

I've done that...
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Can't place pics
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2008, 06:46:09 pm »

No, you have not. The instructions say to set the number of file upload fields to 1 and the number of URI upload fields to 0 for the group the test user account is in. You failed to do so.
Making mistakes is OK, but being told about them and still blatantly ignoring supporter's advice is ignorant.
Logged

anacoelho

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can't place pics
« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2008, 06:53:46 pm »

If I want to ignor supporter's advice i wouldn't be here loosing mine and yours time.

I've done that, I've set the register group to 1 upload field and 0 uri upload fields. Several times! Like some others options they don't always get aplyed.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Can't place pics
« Reply #7 on: January 08, 2008, 07:20:09 pm »

The error message I got was
Quote
No file was uploaded !

If you have really selected a file to upload, check that the server allows file uploads...

File: /home/anacoelh/public_html/galeria/db_input.php - Line: 311
Please search the board for that error message and try the suggested fixes.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 19 queries.