Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: filmstrip current thumbnail?  (Read 8335 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

DaBe

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 110
filmstrip current thumbnail?
« on: December 04, 2007, 08:55:04 pm »

hello

Logged

DaBe

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 110
Re: filmstrip current thumbnail?
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2007, 08:56:43 pm »

sry I press enter...


my question:

How I can in the filmstrip give the current thumbnail another css-class than the other thumbs?

the current thumb must have a bigger border or whatever..


pls help...
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: filmstrip current thumbnail?
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2007, 11:44:06 pm »

Copy the theme_display_film_strip function from the sample theme.php to your custom theme.php and change this code in your copy:

find:

Code: [Select]
if ($mode == 'thumb') {

after it, add in a new line

Code: [Select]
if ($thumb['pos'] == $pos) $thumb['image'] = str_replace('class="image"', 'class="image middlethumb"', $thumb['image']);

Then apply the style in your stylesheet

Code: [Select]
img.middlethumb {
    border: 5px solid blue;
}
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: filmstrip current thumbnail?
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2007, 08:48:02 am »

[ot]
@Nibbler&devs: imo this suggestion should go into the cpg1.5.x core. Thoughts?
[/ot]
Logged

Abbas Ali

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: in
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2165
  • Spread the PHP Web
    • Ranium Systems
Re: filmstrip current thumbnail?
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2007, 01:15:43 pm »

@Joachim: Yes - definitely.
Logged
Chief Geek at Ranium Systems

DaBe

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 110
Re: filmstrip current thumbnail?
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2007, 07:37:17 pm »

nice one..thx

I have another question to the filmstrip thumbnails.

can I make the thumbs in the filmstrip with another attrribute then the normal thumbs..

I want display the filmstrip thumbs smaller then the normal thumbnails..

Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: filmstrip current thumbnail?
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2007, 08:17:52 am »

We have a "one question per thread" policy that you agreed to respect when signing up.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: filmstrip current thumbnail?
« Reply #7 on: December 06, 2007, 08:43:54 am »

Committed suggested changes to SVN for cpg1.5.x, so this will be in the next version.
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1342
Re: filmstrip current thumbnail?
« Reply #8 on: March 25, 2014, 02:59:08 pm »

Committed suggested changes to SVN for cpg1.5.x, so this will be in the next version.

it's not a cpg1.5 future but with some errors:

Code: [Select]
if ($thumb['pos'] == $pos && !$superCage->get->keyExists('film_strip')) {
                $thumb['image'] = str_replace('class="image"', 'class="image middlethumb"', $thumb['image']);

should be(because the fimstrip thumbnails class is .strip_image not image):

Code: [Select]
if ($thumb['pos'] == $pos && !$superCage->get->keyExists('film_strip')) {
                $thumb['image'] = str_replace('class="strip_image"', 'class="strip_image middlethumb"', $thumb['image']);

the css rules already are in the style.css (curve theme):

Code: [Select]
/* pseudo-classes for middlethumb links */
a:link .middlethumb,a:visited .middlethumb,a:focus .middlethumb,a:hover .middlethumb,a:active .middlethumb{
    border: 2px solid blue;
}
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1342
Re: filmstrip current thumbnail?
« Reply #9 on: March 25, 2014, 03:00:47 pm »

it's not a cpg1.5 future but with some errors:

I meant: it's a cpg1.5 future but with some errors:
Logged

gmc

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 785
    • GMC Design Photo Gallery
Re: filmstrip current thumbnail?
« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2014, 07:06:31 pm »

allvip,
Why are you replying to a 6+ year old post??
The code has clearly changed since then - so would certainly not apply to 1.5.
Greg
Logged
Thanks!
Greg
My Coppermine Gallery
Need a web hosting account? See my gallery for an offer for CPG Forum users.
Send me money

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1342
Re: Re: filmstrip current thumbnail?
« Reply #11 on: March 25, 2014, 07:50:11 pm »

allvip,
Why are you replying to a 6+ year old post??
The code has clearly changed since then - so would certainly not apply to 1.5.
Greg

Because I notice the error in sample/theme.php.I use the latest version of cpg.
Someone should adjust this in sample theme and include/themes.inc.php

and for users that find this topic and to not understand why the middlethumb class is not working.

The code has clearly not changed since then.
Logged

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1342
Re: filmstrip current thumbnail?
« Reply #12 on: March 25, 2014, 08:09:51 pm »

and because is a cpg1.5x future like Joachim Müller said but not working because the code has a very small error.

Proabibly cpg1.4x used class image for filmstrip thumbnails and nobody upated the code in the cpg1.5x filmstrip function.

The code for the middlethumb in filmstrip function (cpg1.5x) has class image not class strip_image just like cpg1.4x.

No need to start a new topic to say what I find out.
Logged

gmc

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 785
    • GMC Design Photo Gallery
Re: filmstrip current thumbnail?
« Reply #13 on: March 25, 2014, 08:15:38 pm »

and because is a cpg1.5x future like Joachim Müller said but not working because the code has a very small error.

Proabibly cpg1.4x used class image for filmstrip thumbnails and nobody upated the code in the cpg1.5x filmstrip function.

The code for the middlethumb in filmstrip function (cpg1.5x) has class image not class strip_image just like cpg1.4x.

No need to start a new topic to say what I find out.

I disagree... This post is 6 years old and in the 1.4 support board. If you have an issue with 1.5 - open a new thread in that board... You can certainly link here as the cause or for more more information... But someone searching the 1.5 board should be able to find a 1.5 issue.
Logged
Thanks!
Greg
My Coppermine Gallery
Need a web hosting account? See my gallery for an offer for CPG Forum users.
Send me money

allvip

  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1342
Re: filmstrip current thumbnail?
« Reply #14 on: March 25, 2014, 08:19:01 pm »

Users that will find this thread like I did (I did not found another thread about current thumbnail) and read Joachim Müller post :"Committed suggested changes to SVN for cpg1.5.x, so this will be in the next version." will not understand why is not working if it is a cpg1.5x future now.

but fine I will post in cpg1.5x thread too.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.023 seconds with 21 queries.