Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Drop Down Menu Dilemma  (Read 3048 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Walkinman

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 380
    • Skolai Images - Nature, Travel and Adventure stock photos
Drop Down Menu Dilemma
« on: December 04, 2007, 01:59:38 am »

hey Folks

I recently (and long overdue) changed my drop downmenus to a CSS thinig from Project 7, instead of the clumsy Dreamweaver javascript ones I had before. However, now, when the menu drops down over an image that appears in the bar under the breadcrumb, the menu is laid underneath the image. You can see what I mean here. If you scroll over the menu "nature", you'll see it disappears under the forward and backward arrows .. and it's not clickable either. Same thing with the menu on the left for "Portfolios" or "Contact". Is there something I can do make this work? It isn't affected, for example, if it drops down over the actual image being displayed, or thumbnails or anything like that, just those menu items.

I'd really appreciate some help, I can't make it work.

Thank you.

Cheers

Carl
« Last Edit: December 05, 2007, 02:23:04 am by Nibbler »
Logged

dreams83

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 54
Re: Drop Down Menu Dilemma
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2007, 06:41:51 am »

you can go to your CSS stylesheet and add a z-indez of like 100 or something to the:


Code: [Select]
/*
Set the Sub-Menu UL to be visible when its associated
Root-Level link is moused over. The second selector is
assigned to IE5 and IE6 via the P7_ExpMenu script.
*/
#navbar li:hover ul, #navbar li.p7hvr ul {
display: block;
}

so it would be something like:


Code: [Select]
/*
Set the Sub-Menu UL to be visible when its associated
Root-Level link is moused over. The second selector is
assigned to IE5 and IE6 via the P7_ExpMenu script.
*/
#navbar li:hover ul, #navbar li.p7hvr ul {
display: block;
z-index: 100;
}

Or something like that. See if that might help.
Logged

Walkinman

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 380
    • Skolai Images - Nature, Travel and Adventure stock photos
Re: Drop Down Menu Dilemma
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2007, 01:51:44 am »

Hey Dreams,

Thanks you for the help.

I tried what you suggested, but it still seems to do the same thing.

I really know very little know about CSS and php, soI'm kinda lost. Any other ideas?

Thanks.

Cheers

Carl
Logged

Walkinman

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 380
    • Skolai Images - Nature, Travel and Adventure stock photos
Re: Drop Down Menu Dilemma
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2007, 01:58:21 am »

Hey Dreams,

Whoops - cancel that! Looks like the browser hadn't totally refreshed things when I checked it out .. I'm looking at it in Firefox and safari, and both seem to display it all just fine. Thanks so much for your help, awesome!

Cheers

Carl
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Drop Down Menu Dilemma
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2007, 08:38:09 am »

When changing your stylesheet, remember to force refresh your browser (usually [Ctrl]+[F5] should do the trick).
I really know very little know about CSS and php
Not related to PHP - that's plain CSS.
Logged

Walkinman

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 380
    • Skolai Images - Nature, Travel and Adventure stock photos
Re: Drop Down Menu Dilemma
« Reply #5 on: December 22, 2007, 10:22:08 am »

Hey GauGau

Thanks - yes, I meant to say I'm not very well versed in EITHER css or php, so I didn't even know where to start.

I'm on a Mac .. Control + F5 turns on a voice command. Is there a difference between 'force refresh' and a basic 'refresh' (Control + 'R')?

Thanks.

Cheers

Carl
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Drop Down Menu Dilemma
« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2007, 01:09:21 pm »

I have no idea about Macs. Read up the documentation that comes with your browser and OS to figure out how a force-refresh is performed.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.026 seconds with 20 queries.