Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Version Check not working  (Read 5280 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Gephri

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 235
Version Check not working
« on: December 02, 2007, 01:35:08 am »

I've upgraded to 1414 and now am unable to get the Version Check to work.
It had before, and I do now have the latest versioncheck.php, my server does allow url_fopen

any ideas why I'm "Unable to connect to online repository" ?
« Last Edit: December 03, 2007, 02:14:50 pm by GauGau »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Version Check not working
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2007, 10:18:06 am »

From what Coppermine version have you been upgrading? Also post a link to your gallery please.
Logged

Gephri

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 235
Re: Version Check not working
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2007, 06:56:39 am »

Had 1412, then manually upgraded to 1413.  Finally did a complete upgrade to 1414.

Link: http://www.superstarstudents.com/gallery/index.php
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Version Check not working
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2007, 07:46:49 am »

What is being displayed if you don't connect to the online repository?
Logged

Gephri

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 235
Re: Version Check not working
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2007, 08:34:03 am »

"Unable to connect to online repository"
'...repository is currently down...'   - not the case
'...allow_url_fopen turned off...'  - not the case


"Installed Gallery version"
'...You have currently installed: 1.4.14 modpack v1...'  - modpack v1 is Stramms' latest
'...you probably haven't uploaded the most recent version of the file include/init.inc.php...'   - not the case
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Version Check not working
« Reply #5 on: December 03, 2007, 08:45:23 am »

No, I mean: what happens if you deliberately set "connect to online repository" to off.
Logged

Gephri

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 235
Re: Version Check not working
« Reply #6 on: December 03, 2007, 08:52:34 am »

Sorry-
"Connection to online repository skipped
The script is defaulting to the local copy of the version-files now. The data may be inaccurate if you have upgraded the Gallery and you haven't uploaded all files. Changes to the files after the release won't be taken into account as well."

"Installed Gallery version
You have currently installed: 1.4.14 modpack v1
If you think this is entirely wrong and you're supposed to be running a higher version of the Gallery, you probably haven't uploaded the most recent version of the file include/init.inc.php"
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Version Check not working
« Reply #7 on: December 03, 2007, 10:06:32 am »

The modpack changes the value of the COPPERMINE_VERSION constant. This breaks versioncheck.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Version Check not working
« Reply #8 on: December 03, 2007, 02:14:36 pm »

That is a bug in the modpack imo. Moving thread accordingly.

@Stramm: the modpack should not interfere with core constants like that. Could you please fix this in future versions?
Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Version Check not working
« Reply #9 on: December 03, 2007, 06:02:33 pm »

oh.. haven't thought about versioncheck. I'll correct this in the next version.

include/init.inc.php find
Code: [Select]
define('COPPERMINE_VERSION', '1.4.14 modpack v1');
replace with
Code: [Select]
define('COPPERMINE_VERSION', '1.4.14');

Gephri

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 235
Re: Version Check not working
« Reply #10 on: December 03, 2007, 06:32:12 pm »

thanks for the update - it now checks all versions
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.017 seconds with 20 queries.