Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Couple of problems  (Read 3374 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

gafadi

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Couple of problems
« on: October 25, 2007, 10:17:29 pm »

hey guy i need help to fix couple of stuff to my gallery

not able to login the admin panel in ie7 but yes able to login in and change stuff in firefox

i lost my footer ..

thanks
Logged

just_some_guy

  • Supporter
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 539
  • I am currently on holiday, back in a few weeks. :D
Re: Couple of problems
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2007, 10:29:03 pm »

Maybe it could be a problem with cookies on your ie.
Logged
Tambien, Hablo Espaņol      PHP - Achieve Anything
"The Internet is becoming the town square for the global village of tomorrow. " - Bill Gates
Windows 7 Forums

gafadi

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Re: Couple of problems
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2007, 11:58:40 pm »

and what about the footer
Logged

just_some_guy

  • Supporter
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 539
  • I am currently on holiday, back in a few weeks. :D
Re: Couple of problems
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2007, 11:59:33 pm »

as in the custom footer?
Logged
Tambien, Hablo Espaņol      PHP - Achieve Anything
"The Internet is becoming the town square for the global village of tomorrow. " - Bill Gates
Windows 7 Forums

gafadi

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Re: Couple of problems
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2007, 03:09:19 am »

i didnd get it what ?? there used to be nice 2 frames and good loking i lost them
sorry total noob ;D
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Couple of problems
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2007, 07:29:31 am »

How can we suggest anything without knowing/seeing your problem , you just saying you lost your footer but what footer?
Please post a link to your gallery and post more detail about your issue
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

gafadi

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Re: Couple of problems
« Reply #6 on: October 26, 2007, 09:17:02 pm »

www.nepalaawaz.com/photogallery

if u look at the actual theme i feel dirty it have footer there .. i also had it too but i lost it now .. i dont have it i lost it when i was making that main menu in another language
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Couple of problems
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2007, 06:25:41 am »

Add this before last </div> to /themes/i-feel-dirty/template.html
Code: [Select]
<div class="clearfix"></div>

    </div> <!-- Main -->

    <div class="footer_wp">
    <!-- Please leave this credit link intacted as it's small and unobtrusive to the theme. Thanks! -->
    <p class="foot1"><a href="http://studio.st/i-feel-dirty/">I feel dirty theme</a> by <a href="http://studio.st">studio ST</a> | Ported to Coppermine by <a href="http://www.billygbullock.com" title="Billy G Bullock">Billy Bullock</a></p>

    </div>
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Couple of problems
« Reply #8 on: October 27, 2007, 08:37:57 am »

For me your site looks good in both, IE7 and Firefox. So my guess is, you enabled debug mode for the admin. The debug textarea renders different within these two browsers. Where Firefox keeps the table width, IE7 tries two display the debug message lines without line break.

Also the footer and the menu shouldn't be gone if I'm right. Use your browsers scrollbar to scroll right. There you should find the missing elements.

Now disable debug mode and all should be good and remember next time all the stuff you enabled and changed in config.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.043 seconds with 19 queries.