Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Exact thumbnails, but still have an intermediate photo  (Read 5652 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

flowmo

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Exact thumbnails, but still have an intermediate photo
« on: September 18, 2007, 05:56:05 am »

I have just realized that when you set your thumbnails to exact, your intermediate pictures are no longer used and the full image is just displayed...

Is it possible to have thumbnails as if you were using max width, while still having your thumbnails use exact?
« Last Edit: September 18, 2007, 09:34:23 pm by Stramm »
Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Exact thumbnails, but still have an intermediate photo
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2007, 06:21:53 am »

No, the creation of intermediate pics is not dependent of the thumb resize method. Please check if you've (still) enabled intermediate images.

flowmo

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Exact thumbnails, but still have an intermediate photo
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2007, 06:35:23 am »

Create intermediate pictures is still enabled

I have confirmed that setting the thumbnails to exact eliminates my intermediate pictures by enabling, and than disabling "exact" in the ACP

I'm just totally lost as to where to start to find a solution for this

//Thanks for the fast reply
Logged

flowmo

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Exact thumbnails, but still have an intermediate photo
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2007, 06:36:12 am »

Sorry, forgot to mention, intermediate photos are still created, they just aren't used.
Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Exact thumbnails, but still have an intermediate photo
« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2007, 06:46:34 am »

post a link then

flowmo

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Exact thumbnails, but still have an intermediate photo
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2007, 07:05:33 am »

http://www.***buc***.com/displayimage-lastup-0-7.html

***=emo
***=ket

That's one of the photos not displaying the intermediate.. after you have seen that, I will change thumbs to use max width, and that images intermediate photo will than be displayed
Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Exact thumbnails, but still have an intermediate photo
« Reply #6 on: September 18, 2007, 06:38:10 pm »

wow, that's one useful link

flowmo

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Exact thumbnails, but still have an intermediate photo
« Reply #7 on: September 18, 2007, 09:12:11 pm »

LOL

I'm sorry.. I don't want it to be indexed.

link: http://tinyurl.com/273vg3
Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Exact thumbnails, but still have an intermediate photo
« Reply #8 on: September 18, 2007, 09:20:30 pm »

It's a theme problem... probably a theme that contains all and every function from themes/sample/theme.php (utterly unnecessary -> you only copy functions into your theme.php you edited)

So my guess is you just have to delete function theme_html_picture() from your theme.php to make it work

flowmo

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Exact thumbnails, but still have an intermediate photo
« Reply #9 on: September 18, 2007, 09:24:47 pm »

ahh that would be it.. I have some modified functions in there for my votebox and file info box that I did... Probably modified something on accident.

thanks for the help  :)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 19 queries.