Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 2 3 [4]   Go Down

Author Topic: Internal Server Error  (Read 26465 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Izzie Stevens

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 196
  • www.seriouslygreylovers.com
    • Seriously Grey Lovers
Re: Internal Server Error
« Reply #60 on: September 19, 2007, 07:35:36 pm »

I wonder if there is a language difficulty here. ::)

1) If you try to batch add just one image what happens?

2) If you get an error when you batch add that picture does it still show in your gallery or not.

3) If you cannot upload this image can you post a deep link to this image so the guys on here can see it.



1) It happends that I can't upload the batch.
2) No, the page is white with the error messege.
[Edit GauGau] Replaced hotlinked image with attachment [/Edit]
3) I can upload with my FTP but when i try to upload to the gallery it's doesn't work, and I've the error messege. The problem is this page, that not charge, not the single file!!http://www.seriouslygreylovers.com/gallery/cpg1410/searchnew.php

The problem is that I can't upload batch, I can't see the page!
« Last Edit: September 20, 2007, 08:17:57 am by GauGau »
Logged

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4885
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Internal Server Error
« Reply #61 on: September 19, 2007, 08:22:31 pm »

Does that mean as soon as you press the "batch add files" button you get the error and do not get to see the batch add page with the folder list?
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

phill104

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4885
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Internal Server Error
« Reply #62 on: September 19, 2007, 08:31:02 pm »

You are also using version 1.4.10, you need to upgrade to the latest release. If you follow the upgrade instructions properly you will not loose anything.

You never know, this might fix your problem.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Internal Server Error
« Reply #63 on: September 20, 2007, 08:16:28 am »

Phil, thanks for trying to help. All of this has already been explained to Izzie in detail - this thread (that already is very long) turns around in a circle. I'm convinced that this is a language issue. I have no idea what to advice, as Izzie is constantly ignoring our suggestions: we tell him to upgrade - he doesn't. We tell him to post deep links and stop deleting files - he doesn't. I'm reluctant to look into this any longer. Izzie appears to be immunce against advice.
Logged

Izzie Stevens

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 196
  • www.seriouslygreylovers.com
    • Seriously Grey Lovers
Re: Internal Server Error
« Reply #64 on: September 20, 2007, 01:35:56 pm »

Does that mean as soon as you press the "batch add files" button you get the error and do not get to see the batch add page with the folder list?

Yes!!! This is the problem! =)
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Internal Server Error
« Reply #65 on: September 20, 2007, 05:45:49 pm »

PM me an admin account
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Internal Server Error
« Reply #66 on: September 20, 2007, 07:19:10 pm »

Confirming that the page returns an internal server when accessed. I have tried toggling the browsable batch-interface option - no success. I have tried using the classic theme to make sure that this issue is not related to your custom theme - same result.
I only have two recommendations: upload a vanilla copy of searchnew.php, overwriting the one existing on your server. This will happen if you do as suggested and upgrade. If this helps, then fine. Other than that the only advice I can give you is to take it up with your webhost: the initial first screen of searchnew php is a tiny page when the browsable batch-add interface is enabled. It should not time out no matter what. After all, a time-outed page usually looks differently - it just stays blank. An internal server error indicates that something is fishy with the server, so in my opinion you're in a good position to ask your webhost to look into this in detail.
Logged

Izzie Stevens

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 196
  • www.seriouslygreylovers.com
    • Seriously Grey Lovers
Re: Internal Server Error
« Reply #67 on: October 09, 2007, 07:03:00 pm »

To be sure to not have the same problem again I've open a new gallery but, since I've upload some files, I've the same problem. May be the problem is related to my host. I've ask to italian support because I think it's moresimple to talk.. But I think that, If I can't solve again, I'm going to delete the gallery and... the end. I'm very pissed off.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Internal Server Error
« Reply #68 on: October 10, 2007, 06:43:21 am »

OK, marking as "closed".
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.061 seconds with 21 queries.