Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Multiple runtime errors notifications...  (Read 5860 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

skidpics

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 223
Multiple runtime errors notifications...
« on: September 08, 2007, 06:40:03 am »

I keep having multiple runtime error notifications when running IE..  There are usually different line numbers in the notification and it keeps asking if I would like to debug - Can anyone figure out why it is doing this?  I does NOT do it running firefox, just IE...

Interesting update - It ONLY does it when I using the IE firefox Extension, and not IE itself.

Anyone have any clues?


« Last Edit: September 10, 2007, 05:40:28 pm by GauGau »
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Multiple runtime errors notifications...
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2007, 08:22:28 am »

More detail please , post the error/notification string
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

skidpics

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 223
Re: Multiple runtime errors notifications...
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2007, 01:06:58 am »

More detail please , post the error/notification string
This is the only thing it states on the screen - Of course, it does not show up if you have to option in IE turned off to display the errors:

 
A runtime error has occured.
Do you wish to debug?

Line 68
error: Syntax Error


Do you want my debug info?
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Multiple runtime errors notifications...
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2007, 02:13:05 am »

No; we want line 68.
Logged

skidpics

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 223
Re: Multiple runtime errors notifications...
« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2007, 02:48:19 am »

No; we want line 68.

Microsoft Script Editor does not have line number, but when I go to debug, does it go to the line of code that has the error automatically or do I give you line 68 from a particular file?

Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Multiple runtime errors notifications...
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2007, 08:52:02 am »

Post line #68 of that file
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

skidpics

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 223
Re: Multiple runtime errors notifications...
« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2007, 05:28:55 pm »

Post line #68 of that file

Here is line #68 of the Microsoft Script Debugger:

 <th scope="row" width="24%"><!-- Begin: AdBrite --><script type="text/javascript">

Seems like I might need to contact adbrite about their script generating an error, or is there an issue with my javascript on the local pc?

Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Multiple runtime errors notifications...
« Reply #7 on: September 09, 2007, 08:10:45 pm »

Post a link to the page where you get that error. Line numbers between source code and actual output may differ, particularly for dynamically generated pages.
Logged

skidpics

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 223
Re: Multiple runtime errors notifications...
« Reply #8 on: September 10, 2007, 03:19:17 am »

Post a link to the page where you get that error. Line numbers between source code and actual output may differ, particularly for dynamically generated pages.

I get the error with IE when I just go to my website:  http://skidpics.com
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Multiple runtime errors notifications...
« Reply #9 on: September 10, 2007, 08:11:25 am »

The following errors need to be corrected (line 69 ff).:
Code: [Select]
   var AdBrite_Title_Color = &#39;940F04&#39;;
   var AdBrite_Text_Color = &#39;000000&#39;;
   var AdBrite_Background_Color = &#39;FFFFFF&#39;;
   var AdBrite_Border_Color = &#39;FFFFFF&#39;;

Replace with
Code: [Select]
   var AdBrite_Title_Color = '940F04';
   var AdBrite_Text_Color = '000000';
   var AdBrite_Background_Color = 'FFFFFF';
   var AdBrite_Border_Color = 'FFFFFF';
and you should be fine.

Seems like apostrophes got replaced with &#39;
Logged

skidpics

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 223
Re: Multiple runtime errors notifications...
« Reply #10 on: September 10, 2007, 03:21:18 pm »

I see that, but in my theme, it is listed as:

Code: [Select]
  var AdBrite_Title_Color = '0000FF';
   var AdBrite_Text_Color = '000000';
   var AdBrite_Background_Color = 'FFFFFF';
   var AdBrite_Border_Color = 'FFFFFF';

and if you look at the source code once the page has loaded, there is no change either.  It seems ti changes when debug loads it:

Code: [Select]
  var AdBrite_Title_Color = '0000FF';
   var AdBrite_Text_Color = '000000';
   var AdBrite_Background_Color = 'FFFFFF';
   var AdBrite_Border_Color = 'FFFFFF';

What would be changing it?
« Last Edit: September 10, 2007, 05:39:13 pm by GauGau »
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Multiple runtime errors notifications...
« Reply #11 on: September 10, 2007, 03:43:40 pm »

Did you use anycontent.php ? if yes then check the js code there too
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

skidpics

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 223
Re: Multiple runtime errors notifications...
« Reply #12 on: September 10, 2007, 03:50:33 pm »

Did you use anycontent.php ? if yes then check the js code there too

I am not using it.. 
Logged

skidpics

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 223
Re: Multiple runtime errors notifications...
« Reply #13 on: September 10, 2007, 05:05:35 pm »

Did you use anycontent.php ? if yes then check the js code there too

You were right.  I was not using anycontent, but rather, had the bad code in MiniCMS..   

Thanks a lot for the help !!
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Multiple runtime errors notifications...
« Reply #14 on: September 10, 2007, 05:40:15 pm »

Use miniCMS only for textual content, not to add CSS of JavaScript stuff. Marking thread as "solved".
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.024 seconds with 19 queries.