Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Batch Upload Problem  (Read 7108 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

colinsp

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Batch Upload Problem
« on: August 19, 2007, 11:12:44 am »

I have read all the previous threads and made the changes suggested and I still cannot batch upload. I am running v1.4.10

I have ftp'd the photos I want to upload. I can see them perfectly. I get to the upload screen and I have the following error message displayed close to the top of the screen

the script can't write in this directory, you need to change its mode to 755 or 777 before trying to add the files !

I have checked the permissions on all the album directories and they are either 777 or 755.

I have tried with Image Magik, GD1.x and GD2.x and still the same problem.

I have changed the settings in groups as recommended too

I can still add photos singularly.

The location is http://photos.turnspain.com and the suggested test/test user is enabled.

Any help is most welcome as I have over 100 photos to get up there

TIA

Colin
« Last Edit: August 19, 2007, 03:36:32 pm by Sami »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload Problem
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2007, 11:35:03 am »

http uploads work as expected, see http://photos.turnspain.com//displayimage.php?pos=-48
You're running cpg1.4.10, while the most recent versions is cpg1.4.12 - upgrade!
Post a deep link to one of the files that you're trying to batch-add that doesn't work as expected.
Logged

colinsp

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Batch Upload Problem
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2007, 12:06:32 pm »

Thanks

This should be the url but I get a 400 error >:(

http://photos.turnspain.com/albums/test/_mg_6900.jpg

I bulk added to a directory called test in the albums directory

I get a time out on the link in your message maybe my server is a bit busy at the moment,

Thanks for your help

Colin
Logged

colinsp

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Batch Upload Problem
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2007, 12:07:32 pm »

just a momentry glitch I can now access your uploded image fine
Logged

colinsp

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Batch Upload Problem
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2007, 12:09:58 pm »

use this url

http://www.turnspain.com/photos/albums/test/

and then any of the three photos in this directory
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload Problem
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2007, 12:11:23 pm »

http://photos.turnspain.com/albums/test/_mg_6900.jpg
404 not found - the file isn't there...

use this url

http://www.turnspain.com/photos/albums/test/

and then any of the three photos in this directory

OK, what should I do with them? I asked you for a real-life example, not a made-up one.
Logged

colinsp

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Batch Upload Problem
« Reply #6 on: August 19, 2007, 12:20:48 pm »

OOPS sorry :'(

I would like the 3 batch uploaded to the Fiesta album These are a subset of the 170 in the MC album that I want to upload to the same album I just used these as a smaller sample for testing

Thank you for all your help
Logged

colinsp

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Batch Upload Problem
« Reply #7 on: August 19, 2007, 02:32:15 pm »


OK, what should I do with them? I asked you for a real-life example, not a made-up one.

This is a real world example not a made up one I do want these photos uploaded to the Fiesta album

Sorry I should have made that clearer.
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Batch Upload Problem
« Reply #8 on: August 19, 2007, 02:39:48 pm »

Check the test folder permission , if it's 777 set it to 755 or visa versa
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

colinsp

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Batch Upload Problem
« Reply #9 on: August 19, 2007, 02:49:50 pm »

Check the test folder permission , if it's 777 set it to 755 or visa versa

It is currently set 755 and I have tried 777 as well no difference
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Batch Upload Problem
« Reply #10 on: August 19, 2007, 02:52:06 pm »

PM me an admin account + ftp
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Batch Upload Problem
« Reply #11 on: August 19, 2007, 03:26:06 pm »

Wrong folder permission
after setting folder permission to 777 batch add works
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

colinsp

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Batch Upload Problem
« Reply #12 on: August 19, 2007, 03:28:18 pm »

Sami

Thank you very much. I tried that without success maybe my chmod didn't stick

Colin
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 20 queries.