Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: "PHP running on your server does not support GD"  (Read 5951 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

dmurray14

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
"PHP running on your server does not support GD"
« on: March 15, 2004, 05:44:24 pm »

OK guys, Newbie Alert!!

I can't seem to get the upload working. Every time I try to upload a pic, I get "PHP running on your server does not support the GD image library, check with your webhost if ImageMagick is installed". I have tried to research this, and so far the answer has been to uncomment php_gd2.dll in the dynamic extensions section. I did this, and now I get "Unable to load dynamic library './php_gd2.dll' - The specified module could not be found." Well, I can't find it either. When I search for gd on my system, I get 3 exes (gdtocopypal.exe, gd2topng.exe, pngtogd2.exe) but no dlls. I was able to find bgd.dll in C:\PHP\gd\gdwin32...is this what I'm looking for? If so, how would I get it to find that?

Any other ideas?

Thanks for the help guys...

Dan
Logged

dmurray14

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
"PHP running on your server does not support GD"
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2004, 05:50:36 pm »

OK, well here's an update...

I downloaded the php_gd2.dll off the internet and put it where it's supposed to be. Upload works fine now, but the thumbnail pics look really weird...kind of like sepia but in green. When you click on the picture, it's fine though.

Any ideas?
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
"PHP running on your server does not support GD"
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2004, 06:25:23 pm »

Check you have GD2 set in config, not GD1, which can cause effects like that when set wrong.
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

dmurray14

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
"PHP running on your server does not support GD"
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2004, 06:59:26 pm »

Config? You mean php.ini? Where would I find this option....


Thanks!!
Logged

Casper

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5231
"PHP running on your server does not support GD"
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2004, 07:55:02 pm »

No I mean in config, the admin page for the site when you log in.  login/admin mode/config.
Logged
It has been a long time now since I did my little bit here, and have done no coding or any other such stuff since. I'm back to being a noob here

dmurray14

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
"PHP running on your server does not support GD"
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2004, 04:22:50 am »

That did it, thanks!!!!

One last question...how do I adjust the default quota for users?

Thanks,
Dan
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
"PHP running on your server does not support GD"
« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2004, 08:37:36 am »

one thread, one question!  :evil:

Go to groups in admin menu and set the quota there.

GauGau
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.017 seconds with 19 queries.