Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Why 1.4.12 version have cpg1411 table prefix?  (Read 6617 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

artcoder

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • FunAndEducational.com
    • FunAndEducational.com
Why 1.4.12 version have cpg1411 table prefix?
« on: July 13, 2007, 07:21:51 pm »

I installed a fresh latest version of coppermine 1.4.12.  But the tables are prefixed with cpg1411.   Is this right?  Or did I install wrong one?  I was expecting table prefix of cpg1412.
« Last Edit: August 01, 2007, 07:04:52 am by GauGau »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Why 1.4.12 version have cpg1411 table prefix?
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2007, 07:26:15 pm »

The table prefix is just a name, it could be as well "fritz_the_cat_". Doesn't matter. You can rename the table prefix to anything you see fit. Probably was forgotten when cpg1.4.12 was packaged ( I was in a hurry then).
Logged

su_ict

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: Why 1.4.12 version have cpg1411 table prefix?
« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2007, 11:40:52 am »

Glad you answered this GauGau !

Is was dumping the CG tables and saw that my prefixes are still 1410 after update from 1410 to 1412 - it got me very confused if the update did go as planned = glad it did !

Btw (this is actually the reason of my reply  :-X)

Should this , the fact that table-prefix is not related to release in anyway , be communicated to the community in a broader way than only in this thread ? Because as i understand it now - from whatever version you upgrade to 1412 - table prefix will still be previous version !
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Why 1.4.12 version have cpg1411 table prefix?
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2007, 06:51:49 pm »

The prefix will remain the same whenever you perform an upgrade. I run a gallery where the table prefix is cpg110 - the gallery has been upgraded from cpg1.1 trough all releases of cpg1.2.x and cpg1.4.x up till now, yet the table prefix is the old one I chose during install. As I suggested: it's just a name. Not sure why we should communicate this to the community - I have hardly heard questions about this issue in the past, so I don't see the need to create a sticky thread or even add this question to the FAQ.

Marking thread as "solved".
Logged

su_ict

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: Why 1.4.12 version have cpg1411 table prefix?
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2007, 11:37:52 pm »

The prefix will remain the same whenever you perform an upgrade. I run a gallery where the table prefix is cpg110 - the gallery has been upgraded from cpg1.1 trough all releases of cpg1.2.x and cpg1.4.x up till now, yet the table prefix is the old one I chose during install. As I suggested: it's just a name. Not sure why we should communicate this to the community - I have hardly heard questions about this issue in the past, so I don't see the need to create a sticky thread or even add this question to the FAQ.

Marking thread as "solved".

Ok, i was confused - now i know better - if everyone else is happy - why should i bother - it was just a tip - no more / no less  ;)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 19 queries.