Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: no captcha with 1.4.11/12?  (Read 5434 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

klunstenaar

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
no captcha with 1.4.11/12?
« on: July 03, 2007, 12:11:02 am »

last days i upgraded from cpg 10==>11==>12.
Before i used the captcha plugin, it worked very well.
But now the picture from the captcha will not appear.

Is it just me, or more cpg-ppl have this?

Kluns~~
« Last Edit: July 10, 2007, 01:15:43 pm by Hein »
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: no captcha with 1.4.11/12?
« Reply #1 on: July 03, 2007, 08:55:57 am »

Plugin should work since there is not any major changes on plugin api

Are you sure that you are using plugin ?

Post a link to your gallery please
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: no captcha with 1.4.11/12?
« Reply #2 on: July 03, 2007, 10:32:44 am »

Partially confirmed. I use the Captcha plugin as wel as the Contact plugin from Frantz (which also has Captcha build in).
The contact form stil has captcha but the register form is now lacking captcha confirmation field.

fototest.scouting.nl is the url where i am working on now.

This is the list of plugins and the order in which they are loaded into the site. Not tested yet if shifting the position of the captcha plugin solves the problem.

CAPTCHA v1.7
CPG MiniCMS v1.6
Final_Extract v2.3    
CPGPicdownload v1.1    
Full-Size Photos Access Control v1.4    
Contact v1.3    
Stats v1.1    
CPGMassImport v2.0    
Backup v1.0    
Onlinestats v1.7    
Update History v1.1    
Keywords_add v1.1    
Calendar v1.0    
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: no captcha with 1.4.11/12?
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2007, 12:10:41 pm »

For some reason (that I don't know yet!) $thisplugin->fullpath returns an empty string
This will cause problem on those plugins that uses $thisplugin->fullpath as reference to their path
Could be a bug on plugin_api.inc.php

Quick fix for this issue is :
changing every $thisplugin->fullpath under plugins/plugin_folder/codebase.php with plugin's path.
If you want to correct this under captcha plugin you should change every $thisplugin->fullpath to './plugins/captcha'

I'll release a new captcha plugin with this fix
« Last Edit: July 03, 2007, 12:50:18 pm by Sami »
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: no captcha with 1.4.11/12?
« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2007, 01:20:30 pm »

Quick fix for this issue is :
changing every $thisplugin->fullpath under plugins/plugin_folder/codebase.php with plugin's path.
If you want to correct this under captcha plugin you should change every $thisplugin->fullpath to './plugins/captcha'

That did the trick for me for the comment option for pictures and contact form. I don't get a captcha field at my registration form (i'm thinking if that needed some tweaking of register.php)

** http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=36319.msg180154#msg180154 - did you add that codebase.php to the plugin package ? Registration form captcha field problem also solved  ;D

Hein
« Last Edit: July 03, 2007, 01:27:05 pm by Hein »
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: no captcha with 1.4.11/12?
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2007, 01:44:36 pm »

Thank you Hein for support :)
New Captcha is available for download on its own thread
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: no captcha with 1.4.11/12?
« Reply #6 on: July 03, 2007, 03:59:06 pm »

imho we can merge these two.. but i can't do that. What's your opinion ? ;)
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: no captcha with 1.4.11/12?
« Reply #7 on: July 03, 2007, 06:25:17 pm »

Actually it's hard to split whole thread and merge it in to the middle of captcha plugin thread, let's move it to the cpg1.4 plugins board
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

klunstenaar

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: no captcha with 1.4.11/12?
« Reply #8 on: July 03, 2007, 08:50:01 pm »

Thanx for the fast and good support! workx perfect now  ;D
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.031 seconds with 20 queries.