Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: different language for different domain  (Read 10137 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

giorgio79

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 114
different language for different domain
« on: June 29, 2007, 09:36:05 pm »

Hello,

Let's say I have a cpg installed at www.mysite.at with German as default language.

I would like to setup www.mysite.com that resolves to the same cpg album, but I would like those who are browsing from mysite.com to see the site in English as default language.

I can set the link from mysite.com to switch to english right away, but those who land on mysite.com/album right away, will they see the site in English as well?

If I set the Language detection to Yes, will that override the default language (Polish)?

Cheers,
Gyuri
« Last Edit: July 01, 2007, 05:05:15 pm by Stramm »
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: different language for different domain
« Reply #1 on: June 30, 2007, 09:42:47 am »

'Language detection' isn't a standard CPG feature. You either modded your CPG or you're using the modpack. To avoid us supporters guessing your setup you should post real links.

giorgio79

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 114
Re: different language for different domain
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2007, 12:30:24 pm »

Hello Stramm,

Thanks for coming back.

I am indeed using your modack :)

The reason I have not posted any links is that what I am describing is only hypothetical.

I have a cpg album at www.macadu.hu/album/ with Hungarian as default language.

I am thinking of a way to have the domain www.macadu.com/album/ resolve to the same album, but with English as default language.

Cheers,
Gyuri
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: different language for different domain
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2007, 12:55:04 pm »

If you have the modpack installed, then (as you've mentioned) have the possibility to disable the language auto detection. The default language you set in config will be shown to all users visiting the site. If you show them the language selector, they can manually change the language to their desired one.

If you have 2 seperated galleries that'll all work as you expect. If you use the same gallery (same db) on two different domains, then the default language would be set for both if you change it for one.

Only possibility would be to do some edits let these galleries share the same db but not the config.

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: different language for different domain
« Reply #4 on: July 01, 2007, 10:15:52 am »

What's wrong with Coppermine's auto-detects feature? Coppermine will then display in the language the user has set his browser to, which should be (in 99.9% of all cases) the language the user prefers.
Logged

giorgio79

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 114
Re: different language for different domain
« Reply #5 on: July 01, 2007, 01:18:20 pm »

Hello Stramm and Gaugau,

Thanks for coming back.

Stramm: I will try to work around the config files :)

Gaugau: There is nothing wrong with the Coppermine autodetect. I am just not sure what is it's priority over the default language. If there is a default language set, will the autodetect feature override that default setting? If it does that is sweet.

Cheers,
Gyuri
Logged

giorgio79

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 114
Re: different language for different domain
« Reply #6 on: July 01, 2007, 03:13:36 pm »

Hello,

I found the answer meanwhile in the CPG docs

"If you select an -utf8 file as the default language and you set "Character encoding" to "Unicode (utf-8)" then the script will auto detect the preferred language of the visitor based on what is configured in his browser. If the corresponding language is available it will be used else the default language file will be used."

This is great, and sorry to bother.

Cheers,
Gyuri
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.017 seconds with 19 queries.