Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Duplicate images through batch add process  (Read 2939 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Cypry

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Duplicate images through batch add process
« on: March 13, 2007, 12:11:56 pm »

I have this issue too - have gone through the troubleshooting process but to no avail.
Running through the batch upload process, the problem shows itself as follows:

Select Directory Page - no problems.
Select Directory with file listing page - no problems.
List of new files page - random files appear duplicated.

I did try disabling the browsable interface - no joy, however, when I did try this and realised that the duplicates still existed, I hit the browser back button to return to the Select Directory page, re-enabled the browsable interface, and went to the list of new files and all of the duplicates had gone......

Thanks for any help

Ta

Adam
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Duplicate images through batch add process
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2007, 06:55:04 am »

Do exactly as suggested in the upload troubleshooting section of the docs for a start.
Logged

crazydw99

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Duplicate images through batch add process
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2007, 01:13:28 am »

I am also having this problem. I have checked permissions and they are OK.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Duplicate images through batch add process
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2007, 09:24:25 am »

Then my advice posted above applies to you as well: do exactly as suggested in the upload troubleshooting section of the docs (do so in your own thread instead of trying to hijack this one!). Just replying "I have the same issues" is nonsense and doesn't help at all.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 20 queries.