Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Adding files via batch problem  (Read 3086 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

redbjork

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Adding files via batch problem
« on: May 27, 2007, 03:39:18 pm »

Hi coppermine support.
I have been using coppermine for a while now and I love it.
To the problem.

I have created a album named
2007 05 25 Rosersbergs slott
And im trying to add files from the directory
070525slott.

Problem is that it seems to work fine with other files. But with these files it does not work.

Okey, the files could be corrupt.
But the thing is that i recreate all the files via ACDSEE. So basicly all the files are resaved (and made smaller).
I get the same issues with the original files.
I have tride resaving the files via diffirent kinds of applications.

Dunno if there is problem adding new files all together or if it is just these files. I have have had these issues with some other files aswell.

Adress to the album:
http://www.redbjork.homeip.net/test/cpg149/
user: coppermine psw:coppermine
(tride changing lang. to english, does not seem to save (it is in swedish now))
Adress to pictures that are facing problems:
http://www.redbjork.homeip.net/test/cpg149/albums/070525slott/

I have cheacked this forum and searched for people with simular problems.
Also cheacked guide that you recommend before posting.
Cheacked permissions.

And as always thank you for the help
« Last Edit: June 05, 2007, 07:25:29 am by GauGau »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Adding files via batch problem
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2007, 08:51:50 am »

Your site is down for me. May be the result of self-hosting (which is not recommended at all). Make sure that your server is up and running as expected, then return.
Logged

redbjork

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Adding files via batch problem
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2007, 09:14:53 am »

What do you mean by "self-hosting" you mean hosting on your own appache server?
Well I have my own server, this should not be a problem.

Site is up ( i have cheacked from diffirent networks, from work etc)
this goes to coppermine
http://www.redbjork.homeip.net/test/cpg149/
You can try
http://www.redbjork.homeip.net
That should respond.

And some one has accessd the site
Try now
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Adding files via batch problem
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2007, 09:34:23 am »

And some one has accessd the site
That was me. The test upload timed out (although the file was only 10kb). After that, I wasn't able to access your site at all. The joys of self-hosting I guess. I still can't access your site. I can ping your server, but no http reaction.
Logged

redbjork

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Adding files via batch problem
« Reply #4 on: May 28, 2007, 09:42:49 am »

No I think this is a new "feuture" that comes with the bug.
It happens to me to.
When I try to upload the files, IE loads but then it freezes up, so I need to kill that window.
I thought that just was just my crappy browser. : :)

But strange that you can not access the site anymore.
I am accessing it and several other right now.

I have a list of blocked ip´s (spammers). I hope your not one of them  ;D
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Adding files via batch problem
« Reply #5 on: May 28, 2007, 09:51:53 am »

Shouting "bug" is not a bright thing when asking for help. Coppermine's upload mechanisms have been tested and used by thousands of galleries. I strongly doubt that you have discovered a genuine bug. Usually, time-outs without proper error message are not a result of script malfunction, but improper server setup. I don't care for your anti-spammer mechanisms, nor am I willing to look into details that are probably being caused by the fact that you're self-hosted.
Logged

redbjork

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Adding files via batch problem
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2007, 06:32:35 pm »

Sorry about shouting bug. I did not mean to insult any programmers.
Really it was my bad, and I respect your skills, especially when I have received great (and free) support in the past.

But you where wrong about it being a server issue, I know servers, I am Microsoft 2003 certified (and I work with support my self) so I could not simply accept it as an “answer”. And you did not really give me any proof of it being a server issue.

But it was my mistake; I was tampering with some setting trying to figure out a different problem.
Under (and I will translate) "Allowed picture format" It should say "All" I had added "/JPG" after removing this everything worked fine.

But personally I never write issues of with something is "think", I make sure I am right when I give a "solution" to the end user. Thus ensuring I keep my quality for the company I am representing high.
Im no expert in Coppermine, that’s why im here, and yes it was my mistake.
And I do not blame you, for you I am just another dumb user requesting free support, so I can not criticize you for it.
So even if I did not receive any real help this time, I still thank you, and keep up the good job, you guys have a great product.

You can consider this solved /Daniel  ;D
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 19 queries.