Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 ... 13   Go Down

Author Topic: Image Scroller - based on iTunes  (Read 228314 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

l810th

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #40 on: July 04, 2007, 06:54:04 am »

If I could have a transparent background, that would be really cool. I initially tried to make the color blend in with the Ocadia theme but then it wouldn't go well with the darker default theme. Is it possible for me do it myself? I tried removing bgcolor and giving it transparent attribute but it just made the bg black and green, respectively.

It might not matter much if a transparent background could be used, but is it possible for there not to be a lot of empty space on the top and bottom?

Thanks!

PS. I've modified the code to use different width and bgcolor based on theme, so you might not be able to observe the stuff I pointed out. Let me know if you need me to undo that change.

I have just installed this great mod in my new gallery, embedding the .htm code without any coding skills whatsoever, but with grim determination of getting it working, especially after all the work you guys have put into it. Many thanks to both rphMedia & TranzNdance for your great work!
 
You can visit my site here: http://l810th.com/gallery/index.php and logon Username:tester PW:tester.

I have been testing the mod as embedded code within the template and so far no glitches with it as a Transparent overlay. It works in tandem very well with the Lightbox plugin and the latest version of Minicms.

I have also installed Tranz's include script and this can be switched on in tandem from the config control panel 'custom header/footer include' should  I need to over indulge ;D.  The include script works perfectly, but when you see how well the transparency overlay works you just have to have it ::).

If I can be of assistance to anyone in getting this transparency element working then I will post my template listing for your better judgement on the structure.
I have just installed Google maps also and it behaves very well with this Scroller despite my embedding fever. It acted up quite a lot of the time until I found the right place for its placement.
.
Many thanks again to all of you!
Mike.
Logged

outcastcolt

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #41 on: July 14, 2007, 12:15:02 pm »

rphMedia just wanted to say this was exactly what I was looking for.  Thanks and good job for the hard work, I just need to ask one think to finish it off.  Can you remove the pause in the auto scrolling and make it a continous flow.  This would seem to work best for me and look alittle more professional on my site.  And again thanks for the work and addition.

http://www.coylroberts.com
Logged

Crazymodder

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 117
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #42 on: July 16, 2007, 08:34:14 pm »

Hello I have uploaded all files in the same dir
But it dosen't work.

These are my changes:
flow.html

Code: [Select]
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Sample Flash Script</title>
<script language="javascript">AC_FL_RunContent = 0;</script>
<script src="AC_RunActiveContent.js" language="javascript"></script>
</head>
<BODY bgcolor="#000000" leftmargin="0" rightmargin="0" topmargin="0" bottommargin="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" scroll="auto">
<div align="center">
<script language="javascript">
if (AC_FL_RunContent == 0) {
alert("This page requires AC_RunActiveContent.js. In Flash, run \"Apply Active Content Update\" in the Commands menu to copy AC_RunActiveContent.js to the HTML output folder.");
} else {
AC_FL_RunContent(
'codebase', 'http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0',
'width', '750',
'height', '250',
'src', 'flow',
'FlashVars', 'xmlPath=http://gb-pics.quotaless.com/flow.php', <!--Absolute path to 'flow.php'-->
'quality', 'high',
'pluginspage', 'http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer',
'align', 'middle',
'play', 'true',
'loop', 'true',
'scale', 'showall',
'wmode', 'transparent',
'devicefont', 'false',
'id', 'flow',
'bgcolor', '#000000',
'name', 'flow',
'menu', 'true',
'movie', 'flow',
'salign', ''
); //end AC code
}
</script>
</div>
</body>
</html>

and flow.php
Code: [Select]
<?php
define
('IN_COPPERMINE'true);
require(
'include/init.inc.php');
$path=$CONFIG['site_url'];
$xml '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<content>';
if ($FORBIDDEN_SET != "") $FORBIDDEN_SET = "AND $FORBIDDEN_SET";
$result = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM {$CONFIG['TABLE_PICTURES']} AS p WHERE filename LIKE '%.jpg' $FORBIDDEN_SET ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 50"); //You can change the '20'
if (!$result) {
die('<p>Error performing query: ' . mysql_error() . '</p>');
}
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result))
{
$type = max($row['pwidth'], $row['pheight']) > $CONFIG['picture_width'] ? 'thumb' : 'thumb';
$xml .= "<image><path><![CDATA[" . $path . get_pic_url($row, $type) . "]]></path></image>";
}
$xml .= '</content>';
echo $xml;
?>
I have upload all 4 files in one dir but it doesen't work were is my mistake. I hope you can help me thanks.

« Last Edit: July 17, 2007, 09:20:45 am by GauGau »
Logged

outcastcolt

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #43 on: July 17, 2007, 12:52:45 am »


flow.php is a mistake.

$path=$CONFIG['site_url'];

flow.php is important because this is the file that actually creates the xml information.  Change site_url to the url of your site.  If it still does not work attempt to put www. in front of the url in both flow.php and flow.html.  Hope fully this will help you out.
Logged

rphMedia

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 515
  • ***muvipix.com***
    • muvipix - Music | Video | Pictures
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #44 on: July 17, 2007, 12:58:42 pm »

rphMedia just wanted to say this was exactly what I was looking for.  Thanks and good job for the hard work, I just need to ask one think to finish it off.  Can you remove the pause in the auto scrolling and make it a continous flow.  This would seem to work best for me and look alittle more professional on my site.  And again thanks for the work and addition.

http://www.coylroberts.com
I'll see what I can do.

rrwwxx

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #45 on: July 21, 2007, 03:17:40 am »

    I want to thank you guys too for this excellent script! It's brilliant and it was easy to implement indeed. I just needed to understand that the javascript file wanted to be put into the themes directory where the template.htm is located.

    I have two requests / questions:

[list=1]
  • Is there any chance this script would work on URL's without having to use www in it? Or can I make sure to relocate the loading of the page into the www- location if it notices that this was missing?
  • I put the script into template.htm so the effect is displayed every time. What would I need to do to ensure the flash would only come up on the main page in album view?
Thanks for your help!
cu,
rrwwxx
°¿°

Logged

Tranz

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 6149
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #46 on: July 21, 2007, 06:37:59 am »

It should work without www. My site doesn't use www and it's fine. Do you have a url we can look at?
Logged

rrwwxx

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #47 on: July 21, 2007, 11:51:59 am »

Yeah no problem.
http://www.hair-factory10.de/xg
It doesn't work without www. But I guess that is no problem as I am redirecting from the main menu button onto this URL including www.

In fact I could also modify the templates in such a way that the image scroller is only visible in album view and on the thumbnails page but not on displayimage.php. I like it - it's awesome!

cu,
rrwwxx
°¿°
Logged

realart

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #48 on: July 24, 2007, 10:42:59 pm »

RPH-

This is a little off topic.  You mentioned under the Thumbflash topic that it would be difficult to put a flash skin over an existing CPM album.

I would like to call specific (original size) images, and the filemane for each one, into an SWF interface

How hard do you think this would be? Does anyone know which php file the filenames and other fields are stored under?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #49 on: July 25, 2007, 08:02:58 am »

Not related to this mod. Stop trying to hijack this thread, especially since it's an announcement thread of a mod. Start a thread of your own instead on the support board. If rphMedia wants to answer that thread, he will. If he doesn't want to answer it, then he won't.
How hard do you think this would be?
is an invalid question anyway, as I can already guess the answer: it depends on your skill level wether this going to be easy or hard.
Logged

Gephri

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 235
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #50 on: August 09, 2007, 06:36:12 pm »

Very nice addition to CPG, although the images in the scroller appear a little pixelated.  My settings in CPG are:
Quality of JPG = 85
Maximum dimension (width) of a thumbnail = 120
Height of a thumbnail (if you use exact) = 140
Thumbnail dimension (Width, Height or Max Aspect) = Max Aspect

Is there something I should change in order to clear up the photos?
Logged

rphMedia

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 515
  • ***muvipix.com***
    • muvipix - Music | Video | Pictures
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #51 on: August 09, 2007, 11:09:11 pm »

Try Reply 22 attachment.

Gephri

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 235
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #52 on: August 10, 2007, 03:36:22 am »

oh it's a beautiful thing. the no resize version worked for my pics of varying sizes.
thanks!
Logged

snsoneee

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #53 on: August 11, 2007, 10:38:31 am »

i can't make it work.it doesn't show any picture on my site.here is what i've modified:

flow.htm:
Code: [Select]
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Sample Flash Script</title>
<script language="javascript">AC_FL_RunContent = 0;</script>
<script src="AC_RunActiveContent.js" language="javascript"></script>
</head>
<BODY bgcolor="#000000" leftmargin="0" rightmargin="0" topmargin="0" bottommargin="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" scroll="auto">
<div align="center">
<script language="javascript">
if (AC_FL_RunContent == 0) {
alert("This page requires AC_RunActiveContent.js. In Flash, run \"Apply Active Content Update\" in the Commands menu to copy AC_RunActiveContent.js to the HTML output folder.");
} else {
AC_FL_RunContent(
'codebase', 'http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0',
'width', '750',
'height', '250',
'src', 'flow',
'FlashVars', 'xmlPath=http://yasmineflower.3x.ro/index/flow.php', <!--Absolute path to 'flow.php'-->
'quality', 'high',
'pluginspage', 'http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer',
'align', 'middle',
'play', 'true',
'loop', 'true',
'scale', 'showall',
'wmode', 'window',
'devicefont', 'false',
'id', 'flow',
'bgcolor', '#000000',
'name', 'flow',
'menu', 'true',
'movie', 'flow',
'salign', ''
); //end AC code
}
</script>
</div>
</body>
</html>

flow.php:
Code: [Select]
<?php
define
('IN_COPPERMINE'true);
require(
'include/init.inc.php');
$path=$CONFIG['yasmineflower.3x.ro/index'];
$xml '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<content>';
if ($FORBIDDEN_SET != "") $FORBIDDEN_SET = "AND $FORBIDDEN_SET";
$result = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM {$CONFIG['TABLE_PICTURES']} AS p WHERE filename LIKE '%.jpg' $FORBIDDEN_SET ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 20"); //You can change the '20'
if (!$result) {
die('<p>Error performing query: ' . mysql_error() . '</p>');
}
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result))
{
$type = max($row['pwidth'], $row['pheight']) > $CONFIG['picture_width'] ? 'thumb' : 'thumb';
$xml .= "<image><path><![CDATA[" . $path . get_pic_url($row, $type) . "]]></path></image>";
}
$xml .= '</content>';
echo $xml;
?>

and what i've inserted in template.html:
Code: [Select]
<!-- Start Footer -->
   <div id="footercontent">
      <div id="bottomwrap">
         <div id="bottomcontent">
<script language="javascript">AC_FL_RunContent = 0;</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src=src="AC_RunActiveContent.js" language="javascript"></script>
<script language="javascript">
   if (AC_FL_RunContent == 0) {
      alert("This page requires AC_RunActiveContent.js. In Flash, run \"Apply Active Content Update\" in the Commands menu to copy AC_RunActiveContent.js to the HTML output folder.");
   } else {
      AC_FL_RunContent(
         'codebase', 'http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0',
         'width', '730',
         'height', '300',
         'src', 'flow',
         'FlashVars', 'xmlPath=yasmineflower.3x.ro/index/flow.php', <!--Absolute path to 'flow.php'-->
         'quality', 'high',
         'pluginspage', 'http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer',
         'align', 'middle',
         'play', 'true',
         'loop', 'true',
         'scale', 'showall',
         'wmode', 'transparent',
         'devicefont', 'false',
         'id', 'flow',
         'bgcolor', '#000000',
         'name', 'flow',
         'menu', 'true',
         'movie', 'flow',
         'salign', ''
         ); //end AC code
   }
</script>
            <div align="center">
                   {LANGUAGE_SELECT_FLAGS} <br />
                   {LANGUAGE_SELECT_LIST}{THEME_SELECT_LIST} <br />
                   {VANITY}
                </div>
         </div>
     <div class="clear"></div>
      </div>
   </div>

what am i doing wrong?please help
Logged

snsoneee

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #54 on: August 11, 2007, 11:07:23 am »

here is the site:

http://yasmineflower.3x.ro/index/

when you enter it gives an error too
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #55 on: August 11, 2007, 11:28:10 am »

You have a mistype on your template.html
change this
Code: [Select]
src=src="AC_RunActiveContent.js"

with this
Code: [Select]
src="AC_RunActiveContent.js"
on your template.html
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

snsoneee

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #56 on: August 11, 2007, 11:36:21 am »

thanks that did the trick, now it shows something at the bottom but it wont load nothing, it's just blank.why?
Logged

rphMedia

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 515
  • ***muvipix.com***
    • muvipix - Music | Video | Pictures
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #57 on: August 11, 2007, 02:09:55 pm »

For all of your site paths, you need the 'http://' in front of your urls. Check the PHP file and template.html. Also, make sure the dimensions are the same in 'AC_RunActiveContent.js' and the flash code -they're currently different.
You should get it working first, then apply your personal changes one at a time, until it fails, then you know what caused the problem.

snsoneee

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #58 on: August 11, 2007, 02:42:30 pm »

thanks..that really helped thanks a lot. i love it
Logged

freeedy

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Image Scroller - based on iTunes
« Reply #59 on: August 14, 2007, 06:20:24 am »

Hi guys, I cant make to work. And I dont know whats going on.
I have my gallery in www.lacuadra-st.ej.am/gallery (thats were i put the php file)
And I want to show this swf in my main site, in the index so I place the htm, the swf, and the js in www.lacuadra-st.ej.am.

The things that I changed were:
in the htm I put the path to the php (http://www.lacuadra-st.ej.am/gallery/flow.php)
and in the htm I try different things to see which one works (http://www.lacuadra-st.ej.am/gallery  and  http://www.lacuadra-st.ej.am), no oneworked. The weirdest things was that when I put http://www.lacuadra-st.ej.am/ and put the swf, htm and js in the gallery directory, it worked there.

I want it to work in http://www.lacuadra-st.ej.am/flow.htm, but it just donet, the swf appears and works but the images dont appear, the boxes are empty
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 ... 13   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.031 seconds with 20 queries.