Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Coppermine taking over ?!?  (Read 5492 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

toontastic

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Coppermine taking over ?!?
« on: May 21, 2007, 11:30:59 am »

Hi,

My site currently has Coppermine installed, it's not working at the minute but that's not why I'm here. Basically coppermine seems to be taking over. I have recently upgrade my sites version of wordpress. Since upgrading the content all seems to be there and the site seems to be working however if i try and go to the admin page or edit a post on wordpress I get the error:

"Coppermine Photo Gallery - Your Online Photo Gallery
Coppermine Photo Gallery seems not to be installed correctly, or you're running coppermine for the first time. You'll be redirected to the installer. If your browser doesn't support redirect, click here."

It then redirects to the wordpress install page which says Wordpress is installed fine.

Wordpress was working fine with the old version though I seem to get coppermine errors alot when I try to install new scripts. Any ideas ? Is there a way to totally remove Coppermine and see if that helps my errors or is there a work around so I can install other scripts whilst using Coppermine ?

Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: May 22, 2007, 01:57:29 pm by GauGau »
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Coppermine taking over ?!?
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2007, 12:40:01 pm »

Coppermine doesn't 'take over' anything. It sounds like you installed Coppermine and Wordpress into the same directory. Is this the case? A link would help.
Logged

toontastic

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: Coppermine taking over ?!?
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2007, 12:48:46 pm »

Coppermine doesn't 'take over' anything. It sounds like you installed Coppermine and Wordpress into the same directory. Is this the case? A link would help.

Wasn't sure if I was aloud links. Wordpress is installed a root, coppermine is installed in /gallery. You can see the error I get at http://www.newcastle-online.com/wp-admin

Thanks.
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Coppermine taking over ?!?
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2007, 01:05:45 pm »

I can't find your gallery. Delete Coppermine's install.php.
Logged

toontastic

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: Coppermine taking over ?!?
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2007, 01:18:04 pm »

Yeah that was the problem we were having with Coppermine, even though it looked like it was installed correctly nothing showed up and it looked like nothing was there. I've had a quick look in it's folder and it doesn't look like Coppermine has an install file so looks like I already deleted it. I deleted the Wordpress install file though, now when I get the coppermine error in WP it just ends up forwarding to a 404 error as the WP install file is not there.
Logged

skidpics

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 223
Re: Coppermine taking over ?!?
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2007, 07:05:22 pm »

Have you tried this link to get into your Wordpress Admin?

Check to see if there is an index file located in the wp-admin directory.  By default, it might be accessing that...

http://www.newcastle-online.com/wp-admin/adminhttp://
Logged

toontastic

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: Coppermine taking over ?!?
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2007, 09:16:46 am »

That link is the furthest I've got so far so thanks for that. Unfortunatly when I enter my details i just get a white screen. There is an index file in the wp-admin directory it says:

<?php
require_once('admin.php');

function index_js() {
?>
<script type="text/javascript">
Event.observe( window, 'load', dashboard_init, false );
function dashboard_init() {
   var update1 = new Ajax.Updater( 'incominglinks', 'index-extra.php?jax=incominglinks' );
   var update2 = new Ajax.Updater( 'devnews', 'index-extra.php?jax=devnews' );
   var update3 = new Ajax.Updater( 'planetnews', 'index-extra.php?jax=planetnews'   );
}
</script>
<?php
}
add_action( 'admin_head', 'index_js' );
wp_enqueue_script('prototype');
wp_enqueue_script('interface');

$title = __('Dashboard');
$parent_file = 'index.php';
require_once('admin-header.php');

$today = current_time('mysql', 1);
?>

<div class="wrap">

<h2><?php _e('Welcome to WordPress'); ?></h2>

<div id="zeitgeist">
<h2><?php _e('Latest Activity'); ?></h2>

<div id="incominglinks"></div>

<?php
$comments = $wpdb->get_results("SELECT comment_author, comment_author_url, comment_ID, comment_post_ID FROM $wpdb->comments WHERE comment_approved = '1' ORDER BY comment_date_gmt DESC LIMIT 5");
$numcomments = $wpdb->get_var("SELECT COUNT(*) FROM $wpdb->comments WHERE comment_approved = '0'");

if ( $comments || $numcomments ) :
?>
<div>
<h3><?php _e('Comments'); ?> <a href="edit-comments.php" title="<?php _e('More comments...'); ?>">&raquo;</a></h3>

<?php if ( $numcomments ) : ?>
<p><strong><a href="moderation.php"><?php echo sprintf(__('Comments in moderation (%s)'), number_format($numcomments) ); ?> &raquo;</a></strong></p>
<?php endif; ?>

<ul>
<?php
if ( $comments ) {
foreach ($comments as $comment) {
   echo '<li>' . sprintf(__('%1$s on %2$s'), get_comment_author_link(), '<a href="'. get_permalink($comment->comment_post_ID) . '#comment-' . $comment->comment_ID . '">' . apply_filters('the_title', get_the_title($comment->comment_post_ID)) . '</a>');
   edit_comment_link(__("Edit"), ' <small>(', ')</small>');
   echo '</li>';
}
}
?>
</ul>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>

<?php
if ( $recentposts = $wpdb->get_results("SELECT ID, post_title FROM $wpdb->posts WHERE post_type = 'post' AND " . get_private_posts_cap_sql('post') . " AND post_date_gmt < '$today' ORDER BY post_date DESC LIMIT 5") ) :
?>
<div>
<h3><?php _e('Posts'); ?> <a href="edit.php" title="<?php _e('More posts...'); ?>">&raquo;</a></h3>
<ul>
<?php
foreach ($recentposts as $post) {
   if ($post->post_title == '')
      $post->post_title = sprintf(__('Post #%s'), $post->ID);
   echo "<li><a href='post.php?action=edit&amp;post=$post->ID'>";
   the_title();
   echo '</a></li>';
}
?>
</ul>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>

<?php
if ( $scheduled = $wpdb->get_results("SELECT ID, post_title, post_date_gmt FROM $wpdb->posts WHERE post_type = 'post' AND post_status = 'future' ORDER BY post_date ASC") ) :
?>
<div>
<h3><?php _e('Scheduled Entries:') ?></h3>
<ul>
<?php
foreach ($scheduled as $post) {
   if ($post->post_title == '')
      $post->post_title = sprintf(__('Post #%s'), $post->ID);
   echo "<li>" . sprintf(__('%1$s in %2$s'), "<a href='post.php?action=edit&amp;post=$post->ID' title='" . __('Edit this post') . "'>$post->post_title</a>", human_time_diff( current_time('timestamp', 1), strtotime($post->post_date_gmt. ' GMT') ))  . "</li>";
}
?>
</ul>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>

<div>
<h3><?php _e('Blog Stats'); ?></h3>
<?php
$numposts = (int) $wpdb->get_var("SELECT COUNT(*) FROM $wpdb->posts WHERE post_type = 'post' AND post_status = 'publish'");
$numcomms = (int) $wpdb->get_var("SELECT COUNT(*) FROM $wpdb->comments WHERE comment_approved = '1'");
$numcats  = (int) $wpdb->get_var("SELECT COUNT(*) FROM $wpdb->categories");

$post_str = sprintf(__ngettext('%1$s <a href="%2$s" title="Posts">post</a>', '%1$s <a href="%2$s" title="Posts">posts</a>', $numposts), number_format($numposts), 'edit.php');
$comm_str = sprintf(__ngettext('%1$s <a href="%2$s" title="Comments">comment</a>', '%1$s <a href="%2$s" title="Comments">comments</a>', $numcomms), number_format($numcomms), 'edit-comments.php');
$cat_str  = sprintf(__ngettext('%1$s <a href="%2$s" title="Categories">category</a>', '%1$s <a href="%2$s" title="Categories">categories</a>', $numcats), number_format($numcats), 'categories.php');
?>

<p><?php printf(__('There are currently %1$s and %2$s, contained within %3$s.'), $post_str, $comm_str, $cat_str); ?></p>
</div>

<?php do_action('activity_box_end'); ?>
</div>

<p><?php _e('Use these links to get started:'); ?></p>

<ul>
<?php if ( current_user_can('edit_posts') ) : ?>
   <li><a href="post-new.php"><?php _e('Write a post'); ?></a></li>
<?php endif; ?>
   <li><a href="profile.php"><?php _e('Update your profile or change your password'); ?></a></li>
<?php if ( current_user_can('manage_links') ) : ?>
   <li><a href="link-add.php"><?php _e('Add a link to your blogroll'); ?></a></li>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if ( current_user_can('switch_themes') ) : ?>
   <li><a href="themes.php"><?php _e('Change your site&#8217;s look or theme'); ?></a></li>
<?php endif; ?>
</ul>
<p><?php _e("Need help with WordPress? Please see our <a href='http://codex.wordpress.org/'>documentation</a> or visit the <a href='http://wordpress.org/support/'>support forums</a>."); ?></p>

<div id="devnews"></div>

<div id="planetnews"></div>

<div style="clear: both">&nbsp;
<br clear="all" />
</div>
</div>

<?php
require('./admin-footer.php');
?>

Which doesn't seem to relate to coppermine at all does it ?

Thanks
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Coppermine taking over ?!?
« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2007, 09:50:00 am »

No, that's a wordpress file. Looks like you have confused folders when uploading. I suggest this:

  • Backup everything you have right now, so you can at least go back to what you currently have in case you make a mistake in the next few steps.
  • Download a fresh copy of the coppermine package and unzip it.
  • Download a fresh copy of wordpress and unzip it.
  • Upload the coppermine core files from the fresh package download into your coppermine folder on the server.
  • Upload all Wordpress files from the fresh package that you downloaded and unzipped previously.
Logged

toontastic

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: Coppermine taking over ?!?
« Reply #8 on: May 22, 2007, 01:29:54 pm »

No, that's a wordpress file. Looks like you have confused folders when uploading. I suggest this:

  • Backup everything you have right now, so you can at least go back to what you currently have in case you make a mistake in the next few steps.
  • Download a fresh copy of the coppermine package and unzip it.
  • Download a fresh copy of wordpress and unzip it.
  • Upload the coppermine core files from the fresh package download into your coppermine folder on the server.
  • Upload all Wordpress files from the fresh package that you downloaded and unzipped previously.

Sorry i know, I just thought I should post it in case it was linking to Coppermine somewhere. That however was the only index file in the folder /wp-admin directory/

I'll try as you've suggested and I'll let you know what happens. Actually I've just thought of a problem. Like I said we had not been using Coppermine because it was not showing, the version we were using is probably ancient which will cause problems won't it ?
Logged

toontastic

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: Coppermine taking over ?!?
« Reply #9 on: May 22, 2007, 01:54:54 pm »

Finally it's working properly again. I tried uploading everything again and that didn't work so I changed the folder name of the coppermine gallery and that seemed to fix Wordpress. Coppermine still doesn't work but it's solved one of my problems and I can just do a clean install of coppermine and that should work. Thanks everyone.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.025 seconds with 19 queries.