Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 ... 8   Go Down

Author Topic: [Closed]: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration  (Read 123228 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

tracer

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #20 on: July 04, 2007, 10:54:53 am »

any updates?
RC2 ist released, it's more than unlikely that there will be any major code changes.

but i'm not the only one who nows how to use PHP...
I'm quite firm in php, but I have no clue about briding coppermine, as I'm new to it.

Are there any developer docs?
Logged

Grolley

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
    • http://photos.grolley.com
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #21 on: July 04, 2007, 05:39:32 pm »

From what I have heard there is no set documentation, I could be wrong. I usually see people reply to use the bridge files in the CPG bridge folder and edit them accordingly.

Hope that helps. I would love to see a bridge file working soon :)
Logged

tracer

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #22 on: July 04, 2007, 07:59:03 pm »

Hi

From what I have heard there is no set documentation, I could be wrong. I usually see people reply to use the bridge files in the CPG bridge folder and edit them accordingly.
Hmm, ok, I must check that out.

Quote
Hope that helps. I would love to see a bridge file working soon :)
I'll try.
Logged

tracer

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #23 on: July 05, 2007, 07:57:29 pm »

Sorry, I don't know if it's against the common sense in this board, to post a direct reply to ones own post, but I'm not sure if an edit would be marked as new.

I got briding working so far, but everybody logged in seems to have admin rights.

Maybe some could give me a hint, else I'll continue tomorow.

Some parts are still hardcoded, but I think I'll manage that, too.
Logged

Grolley

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
    • http://photos.grolley.com
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #24 on: July 06, 2007, 03:56:15 pm »

Go, go tracer! :o ;D :D I wish I could be of some assistance, however I don't know the answer to your post. I hope someone can step up and give you some help/insight.
Logged

tracer

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #25 on: July 06, 2007, 07:13:05 pm »

Go, go tracer! :o ;D :D I wish I could be of some assistance, however I don't know the answer to your post. I hope someone can step up and give you some help/insight.

Thanks for the reply.

Can I attach the code, or should I link?

So far it works, with some glitches:

- some stuff still hardcoded
- only admins (Group ID = 5) can admin the board, registered users can upload, guests can only view.

I woulb be glad, if someone with more insight into Coppermine Code would clean my stuff up.

BTW, sorry for my english, I'm no native speaker.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #26 on: July 06, 2007, 08:50:11 pm »

Attach the code (using additional options) or post the code inline (using the [ c o d e ]-button) - your choice.
Logged

thecoalman

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #27 on: July 07, 2007, 05:08:51 am »

RC2 ist released, it's more than unlikely that there will be any major code changes.

Is or isn't? Anyhow it's already been publicly stated by lead developer there will be a RC3.
Logged

tracer

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #28 on: July 07, 2007, 07:57:12 am »

Attach the code (using additional options) or post the code inline (using the [ c o d e ]-button) - your choice.

OK.

This must be changed in ucp.php in the forum directory.
Code: [Select]
case 'login':
                if ($user->data['is_registered'])
                {
                        // redirect(append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}index.$phpEx"));
                        // tracer
                        redirect(append_sid(request_var('redirect', "{$phpb_root_path}index.$phpEx")));


I'll assign the bridge, take care, some stuff ist still hardcoded! (like cookies und some redirects)

Right now the bridge can only determine between registered, administrator and guests.



Logged

tracer

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #29 on: July 07, 2007, 08:00:18 am »

Is or isn't? Anyhow it's already been publicly stated by lead developer there will be a RC3.
When you take a look at the changelogs, there are only minor fixes.

Even when they change something, that would break the bridge, so what?
Then we will change the bridge accordingly.

Right now, that small peace of code helps me, when someone else can use ist too, I see no harm at all.
Logged

Grolley

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
    • http://photos.grolley.com
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #30 on: July 07, 2007, 03:11:06 pm »

I was testing this out on my site and ran into some errors. Maybe this will be a step to getting this working for EVERYONE. tracer, great job so far. I applaud your work. I do not mean to post this to take away from what you did, nor do I think you did a bad job. This is just what I came across and maybe this will help make this a more generic file for us all to use.


This is what I found, hope it helps.

Code: [Select]
class phpbb3_udb extends core_udb {

function phpbb3_udb()
{
global $BRIDGE;

if (!USE_BRIDGEMGR) {
$this->boardurl = 'http://www.volke-zu-wedel.de/forum';
require_once('../forum/config.php');

Where it says phpbb3_udb, I was having problems connecting. Then I changed it to my prefix_udb and that seemed to help.
I dont know how we could get this to not have to hardcode the boardurl and require once? If that is even possible. How did CPG make it so you could enter information in the Bridge Manager?

Next..

You left this alone ..

Code: [Select]
// Cookie settings - used in following functions only
$this->cookie_name = $BRIDGE['cookie_prefix'];

And changed it here...

Code: [Select]
$user_id = $_COOKIE['phpbb3_1tlo6_u'];
I am not sure how this works, but if you changed it up at the previous one, would that work for the entire code? Not just the one instance?

Can anyone help tell how to not have to hardcode the redirects?

Code: [Select]
$redirect = "http://www.volke-zu-wedel.de/gallery";

Lastly,

Code: [Select]
$cpg_udb = new phpbb3_udb;
I had to change that to my prefix on both cpg and the phpbb3, and then it caused an error in the init.inc.php in the includes folder on line 270, where then I changed that to my cpg prefix. So my question is, what is missing that would not make it point to the db prefixes without changing these?
Logged

tracer

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #31 on: July 08, 2007, 03:25:28 pm »

I was testing this out on my site and ran into some errors. Maybe this will be a step to getting this working for EVERYONE. tracer, great job so far. I applaud your work. I do not mean to post this to take away from what you did, nor do I think you did a bad job. This is just what I came across and maybe this will help make this a more generic file for us all to use.
Thank you. I understand, what you mean.
And for sure, feedback is always important for a developer ;)

Quote
This is what I found, hope it helps.

Code: [Select]
class phpbb3_udb extends core_udb {

function phpbb3_udb()
{
global $BRIDGE;

if (!USE_BRIDGEMGR) {
$this->boardurl = 'http://www.volke-zu-wedel.de/forum';
require_once('../forum/config.php');

Where it says phpbb3_udb, I was having problems connecting.
What kind of problems?

This is just a constructor in a class, nothing unusal.

Which php version do you use?

Quote
Then I changed it to my prefix_udb and that seemed to help.
That seems to be just a cure for the sympthom, but not the problem.

Quote
I dont know how we could get this to not have to hardcode the boardurl and require once? If that is even possible. How did CPG make it so you could enter information in the Bridge Manager?
That is possible, I'll change the code today or tomorow.

Quote
Next..

You left this alone ..

Code: [Select]
// Cookie settings - used in following functions only
$this->cookie_name = $BRIDGE['cookie_prefix'];

And changed it here...

Code: [Select]
$user_id = $_COOKIE['phpbb3_1tlo6_u'];
I am not sure how this works, but if you changed it up at the previous one, would that work for the entire code? Not just the one instance?
make it
Code: [Select]
$user_id = $this->cookie_name . "_u";
Quote
Can anyone help tell how to not have to hardcode the redirects?

Code: [Select]
$redirect = "http://www.volke-zu-wedel.de/gallery";
maybe by using $PHP_SELF, I'll try.

Quote

Lastly,

Code: [Select]
$cpg_udb = new phpbb3_udb;
I had to change that to my prefix on both cpg and the phpbb3, and then it caused an error in the init.inc.php in the includes folder on line 270, where then I changed that to my cpg prefix. So my question is, what is missing that would not make it point to the db prefixes without changing these?
I must at first know about the problem with the constructor.
Logged

WheelGuy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #32 on: July 09, 2007, 05:40:42 pm »

tracer,  Does the attached file a few post up, contain the "fixes/updates" or you still working on that?
Logged

gele

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #33 on: July 09, 2007, 07:45:16 pm »

The phpBB3 RC3 package was published yesterday
Logged

tracer

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #34 on: July 09, 2007, 08:48:36 pm »

tracer,  Does the attached file a few post up, contain the "fixes/updates" or you still working on that?
No updates so far. :-(
Maybe tomorrow, when I'll can take some time.
Logged

sneax

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #35 on: July 13, 2007, 03:47:41 pm »

Hey good job people, I hope your bridge will mature soon! I can't wait for this to work because this userbase bridge is the ony thing stopping me from switching to phpBB3 - hopefully finally getting rid of the irritating bot-registrations!

Just a tip, make sure it copies usergroups over to coppermine too because I use them for album permissions ;)

Thread in favs :)
Logged

Grolley

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
    • http://photos.grolley.com
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #36 on: July 13, 2007, 10:29:19 pm »

Has anyone worked with tracers code to see if we can complete it. I try everything and no avail. Hope we can complete this soon :)
Logged

Grolley

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
    • http://photos.grolley.com
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #37 on: July 17, 2007, 03:03:32 pm »

bump.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #38 on: July 18, 2007, 09:40:02 am »

As suggested earlier in this thread: I can understand that you want a bridge for phpbb3. However, there's no point in requesting it over and over. Call it as you want: asking for updates, news, progress status, whatever... It doesn't help the community to know that you want this too.

@all: do not ask on this thread, but give answers or contribute in one way or the other. Post answers, test results, code suggestions or whatever can be beneficial to come up with a fully working bridge. But do not post questions, bumps or similar things that are in fact questions in disguise, as they only clutter this thread.

Joachim
Logged

andre_f

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #39 on: July 24, 2007, 02:10:34 pm »

Hello,

at first excuse my (maybe) bad english, as someone said before: I'm not a native speaker.

I registered myself here only because of this thread - I had the same problem with integrating cpg into my phpbb3 installation.
I took the bridge file attached before and modified it for general use.
The problem with the redirection I've solved adding a function for resolving / normalizing paths.

In accordance to the attached file you have to do some things before using it (if not already done).

At first modify the ucp.php of your phpbb3 installation as described above (add the request var "redirect" to login / logout case).
Then update the values in the [cpg]_bridge table of your coppermine database:
  • "relative_path_to_config_file" must point to the "config.php" of phpbb3 relative to the coppermine installation path.
  • "cookie_prefix" must be set to the value as used in phpbb3's config table value "cookie_name"
  • "admin_group" must be set to the group index of admins in phpbb3 (normally 5)

That's all.

I tested it with different installation directories (same level, below and upper level to phpbb3) and using two different databases for the board and the gallery.

I hope that it will function with your installation, too.




Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 ... 8   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.024 seconds with 20 queries.