Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8   Go Down

Author Topic: [Closed]: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration  (Read 123255 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #100 on: December 17, 2007, 08:25:47 am »

Thanks for your report. Can anyone confirm?
Logged

rphMedia

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 515
  • ***muvipix.com***
    • muvipix - Music | Video | Pictures
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #101 on: December 17, 2007, 08:47:14 am »

I'm in the same situation. I'll be upgrading to the final release of phpBB3 within a couple of weeks (I currently have it bridged with RC5, which currently works fine).

I'll report back with my findings.

socomnutzclan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #102 on: December 22, 2007, 01:25:15 am »

Alright, I started with a fresh load of both phpBB3, and Coppermine 1.14.13.

I am using the attached bridge file, which is from this string with the modiications suggested in this string as well.

Basically the bridge works with the following weird errors;

1. When I click member list on Coppermine I get this "critical error";
"There was an error while processing a database query"

http://basyes.com/cpg1414/usermgr.php

2. It only recognized myself as Admin, I added another user to my admin group but in coppermine that user is still only recognized as a normal registered user.

3.  It seems when I switch from admin mode to normal user mode using my made admin account, I cannot do anything as a new. Normal new registered users, as recognized as registered users by coppermine and get the default group settings.
Logged

socomnutzclan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #103 on: December 22, 2007, 07:40:21 pm »

Alright I am still trying to track down the admin error I am getting.  Basically for whatever reason I cannot change the admin group Id to anything else, or I lose my admin rights.  This is from the default admin group ID of 5. I also however cannot add any other admins, as I have added others users into the admin group, but they do not have admin rights on the Coppermine board, so now I am stuck as the only admin.  What could be causing this?
Logged

nene

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #104 on: December 23, 2007, 12:28:42 pm »

hi people.

I have a request. I am one of those who hasn't have the time to backup when applying some critical updates. And so is this time, when I tried to bridge my phpBB3 and coppermine with the bridge posted two posts above. I guess the problem was because the gallery and phpbb3 are on different databases. I get a fatal error when tring to access the gallery and similar when trying to access the bridgemgr.php to disable the bridge.

This is what i tried so far: I copied the forum tables to gallery database and vice versa, changing the names in phpbb3 and coppermine configs. No luck. I entered phpmyadmin, and found table cpg_bridge almost empty, so i filled in the missing information. Now i get this error:

Quote
While executing query "SELECT extension, mime, content, player FROM phpbb_filetypes;" on 0

mySQL error: Table 'cerkno.phpbb_filetypes' doesn't exist

my guess is the table wasnt created before the bridge error. Could anyone send me this table or help me with my problem?

Thanks a lot
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #105 on: December 24, 2007, 09:05:47 am »

This is not a support thread, and yours is not a valid test report. Read the thread you're replying to.
Logged

socomnutzclan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #106 on: December 24, 2007, 09:35:22 pm »

I just figured my problem out, and will let others know here in case they run into the same problem.  For whatever reason I had to go into phpBB, and select members from the group I identified as the photo admin group, and set that members to default group within the phpBB group.  Than Coppermine install recognizes them as admins..
Logged

ccirim

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #107 on: December 29, 2007, 10:14:48 am »

Someone have a working config_file_bridge for php3??
can you post it?
thanks! ;D
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #108 on: December 29, 2007, 11:01:47 am »

This is not a support thread, and yours is not a valid test report. Read the thread you're replying to.
Logged

pmn1

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #109 on: December 31, 2007, 06:04:40 am »

I was careless enough to upgrade to phpbb 3 first and then notice that I could not access the gallery anymore (nor disable the bridging because I had forgotten the stand-alone admin password).
So I worked my way through this thread to piece together the changes, first setting the values in the database as explained in this post. I believe that the "path from webroot" entry prefers a leading "/" but may be wrong, in any case it does not seem to hurt. As pointed out elsewhere in this thread, I also made the following file changes:

Code: [Select]
$ diff ucp_original.php ucp.php
78c78,80
<                       redirect(append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}index.$phpEx"));
---
>               //      redirect(append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}index.$phpEx"));
>               //      changed for phpbb3
>                       redirect(append_sid(request_var('redirect', "{$phpbb_root_path}index.$phpEx")));
339d340
<
$ diff bridgemgr_original.php bridgemgr.php
434a435,447
> $default_bridge_data['phpbb3'] = array(
>   'full_name' => 'phpBB 3.0',
>   'short_name' => 'phpbb3',
>   'support_url' => 'http://www.phpbb.com/',
>   'full_forum_url_default' => 'http://www.yoursite.com/forum/',
>   'full_forum_url_used' => 'mandatory,not_empty,trailing_slash',
>   'relative_path_to_config_file_default' => '../forum/',
>   'relative_path_to_config_file_used' => 'lookfor,config.php',
>   'use_post_based_groups_default' => '0',
>   'use_post_based_groups_used' => 'radio,1,0',
> );
>
> // status: bridge unknown, manager unknown
$ diff phpbb3_original.inc.php phpbb3_intermediate.inc.php
156,157c156,157
<     $this->guestgroup = 1;
<     $this->botgroup = 6;
---
>     $this->guestgroup = $BRIDGE['guest_group'];
>     $this->botgroup = $BRIDGE['bot_group'];
364c364
<   function view_profile()
---
>   function view_profile($uid)
367c367,370
<     $this->redirect("memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&sid={$this->sid}&u={$USER_DATA[user_id]}");
---
>     if($uid)
>         $this->redirect("memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&sid={$this->sid}&u={$uid}");
>       else
>               $this->redirect("memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&sid={$this->sid}&u={$USER_DATA[user_id]}");
$

However I still got "Fatal error :" with no further detail when trying to access the gallery.
The following additional modifications to the phpbb3.inc.php file, which I nicked from phpbb2018.inc.php, got things working for me:

Code: [Select]
$ diff phpbb3_intermediate.inc.php phpbb3_final.inc.php
144c144,148
<       'grouptbl_group_name' => 'group_name' // name of 'group name' field in groups table
---
>       'grouptbl_group_name' => 'group_name', // name of 'group name' field in groups table
>       'notify' => 'user_notify_pm',
>       'auto_subscribe_post' => 'user_notify',
>       'auto_subscribe_comment' => 'user_notify',
>       'avatar_url' => 'user_avatar'
$

It seems these values are referenced in a number of SELECT statements and empty values result in those errors I've seen.

I hope this helps someone.
Many thanks to all who contributed to the solution - with 10 "php-thumbs" I would not have gotten anywhere without the information shared in this thread (including the questions asked and answered).

Thanks again.
Cheers,

roncop

I used the above settings/code changes outlined running phpBB3 (gold) and Coppermine 1.4.14
Appears to be working well...Thank you!!!!
Logged

pmn1

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #110 on: December 31, 2007, 09:34:19 am »

I am getting the data base error mentioned before when selecting users....with the above changes
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #111 on: December 31, 2007, 10:03:58 am »

The next invalid reply to this thread will result in this thread getting locked >:(!  - I'm sick having to repeat this over and over! Read the entire thread before replying to it. Review the instructions posted that explain what a valid report posting must contain. Do as suggested there and post a valid report, or no report at all. I mean it. Don't be so selfish and expect support on this thread - it is not a support thread, but a thread dedicated to test the user contributed bridge and improve it. If you feel that you can't cope and don't understand the instructions posted, then just shut up and don't reply to this thread at all; just wait patiently untill others have done what you're suppossed to do and have supplied enough valid test reports and code improvement suggestions to make the preliminary, user-contributed bridge for phpbb3 a stable product.
Logged

rphMedia

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 515
  • ***muvipix.com***
    • muvipix - Music | Video | Pictures
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #112 on: January 07, 2008, 10:38:32 pm »

I'm in the same situation. I'll be upgrading to the final release of phpBB3 within a couple of weeks (I currently have it bridged with RC5, which currently works fine).

I'll report back with my findings.

I've upgraded to the final (non-rc) phpbb3 and it went flawlessly. I've attached a copy of the bridge file and a snapshot of my table structure (for reference only). Understand that I have, 3 admins, no special groups in the Gallery and a manually created Moderator group for the forum. There have been no negative issues at all. I cannot remember how I tweaked these parameters (I had probs in the beginning matching the group IDs - I believe), but hopefully, you'll be able to emulate what I have and get it working.

I hope it helps a bit.

fornit

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine newbie
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #113 on: January 08, 2008, 08:45:03 pm »

Hi,

I am just going on to upgrade my forum to phpBB3. I'm also using coppermine and I have had the following requirements with respect to the bridging:

    * assignment of coppermine administration rights via phpBB3 permission system
    * support of permission granularity of phpBB3
    * assignment of coppermine administration rights not only to phpBB3 admins but also to phpBB3 moderators
    * select option for bot handling (e.g. googlebot): let bots spider coppermine gallery or not

As there is currently no bridge available which offers that functionality I have written a new one.

Please find it attached to this posting - it also includes an instruction how to install.

I have already published that bridge at phpbb.com some days ago, you can find the corresponding topic at:
http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopic.php?f=70&t=666235

Regards
fornit
Logged

Neustradamus

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #114 on: January 10, 2008, 07:31:05 am »

Code: [Select]
    function session_update()
    {
// update once a minute
if ( time() - $this->session_data['session_time'] > 60 )
{
$sql =
"UPDATE
" . $this->pref . "sessions
SET
session_time = " . time() . "
WHERE
session_id = " . quote_smart($this->session_id, $this->link_id);

cpg_db_query($sql, $this->link_id);
}
}

Hi, I think there is a problem with " and ' in the 0.9.2 version ( and 0.9.2.1 )

I update the code ... in the version 0.9.2.1: http://membres.lycos.fr/neustradamusdc/bridge%20cpg1414-phpbb3%20v0.9.2.1.7z
Logged

Neustradamus

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #115 on: January 10, 2008, 09:44:34 am »

Code: [Select]
    function session_update()
    {
// update once a minute
if ( time() - $this->session_data['session_time'] > 60 )
{
$sql =
"UPDATE
" . $this->pref . "sessions
SET
session_time = " . time() . "
WHERE
session_id = " . quote_smart($this->session_id, $this->link_id);

cpg_db_query($sql, $this->link_id);
}
}

Hi, I think there is a problem with " and ' in the 0.9.2 version ( and 0.9.2.1 )

I update the code ... in the version 0.9.2.1: http://membres.lycos.fr/neustradamusdc/bridge%20cpg1414-phpbb3%20v0.9.2.1.7z

archive update
Logged

fornit

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine newbie
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #116 on: January 10, 2008, 04:06:28 pm »

Hi,

thank you for your reply.

The function "quote_smart" sets the ' at the beginning and at the end of the expression. So, from my point if view, this should be correct in v0.9.2

Have you seen any problems with respect to the session update?

Regards
fornit
Logged

fornit

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine newbie
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #117 on: January 10, 2008, 10:02:58 pm »

Thank you for that hint.

There was indeed a bug, but it had nothing to do with " or '. The variable in that function was named "$this->session_id", but it must be "$this->sid" ;)

I have fixed that. Please find the new version v0.9.3 attached to this posting.

Regards
fornit
Logged

Neustradamus

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #118 on: January 11, 2008, 03:45:28 am »

Thank you for that hint.

There was indeed a bug, but it had nothing to do with " or '. The variable in that function was named "$this->session_id", but it must be "$this->sid" ;)

I have fixed that. Please find the new version v0.9.3 attached to this posting.

Regards
fornit

You don't have my mod (0.9.2.1) in the 0.9.3 ??
archive update 11.10.2007
Logged

Neustradamus

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: phpBB 3 olympus and coppermine 1.4.10 bridge integration
« Reply #119 on: January 11, 2008, 05:05:09 am »

Thank you for that hint.

There was indeed a bug, but it had nothing to do with " or '. The variable in that function was named "$this->session_id", but it must be "$this->sid" ;)

I have fixed that. Please find the new version v0.9.3 attached to this posting.

Regards
fornit

archive update 0.9.3.1 http://membres.lycos.fr/neustradamusdc/bridge%20cpg1414-phpbb3%20v0.9.3.1.7z
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.031 seconds with 19 queries.