Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: i need the total number of pictures  (Read 3165 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Vermeer

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 21
i need the total number of pictures
« on: January 09, 2006, 05:07:33 pm »

Hi,
i need following:
i want a Webpage with nothing but the total number of the pictures of the gallery.
A simple sql statement and the output line for the number - but i can't php...
Who can help me?

Thanks
Vermeer
Logged

ecto

  • Supporter
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 144
    • My very incomplete gallery
Re: i need the total number of pictures
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2006, 05:33:50 pm »

No error checking or anything, but it's the simplest I could come up with if you want to fetch it from "outside" of Coppermine. Maybe you'd like to check out "CPMFetch" too, there's a dedicated board here.

Code: [Select]
<?php
mysql_connect
('localhost''username''password');
mysql_select_db('database-name');
$result mysql_query("SELECT COUNT(*) FROM cpg_pictures");
$row mysql_fetch_array($result);
echo 
"<html><body>".$row[0]."</body></html>";
?>

Logged

tantley

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 18
    • BayouMX
Re: i need the total number of pictures
« Reply #2 on: March 29, 2007, 05:39:08 pm »

Excellent bit of code...

Had to modify the query on line 4 to the current Coppermine table which was "cpg1410_pictures" instead of "cpg_pictures"....

Thanks!
Logged

tantley

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 18
    • BayouMX
Re: i need the total number of pictures
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2007, 05:47:47 pm »

And used the "number_format" function to insert the comma into the value as per default US format...

Just put
Code: [Select]
number_format($row[0]) between the periods of the echo statement.

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.059 seconds with 20 queries.