Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Updating "all albums"  (Read 4977 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Hanna.

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 189
  • webstar
Updating "all albums"
« on: March 10, 2007, 10:46:09 pm »

When I go through to "admin tools" and then pic what I want to update, at the end I choose "all albums" and it loads 3 seconds and the result shows me a white page. Nothing is updated. What's wrong here?
Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Updating "all albums"
« Reply #1 on: March 11, 2007, 09:02:00 am »

try different albums, check if it isn't some sort of server restriction (memory_limit etc. -> I'd say that's the most common reason), give more details about what you try to do.

Hanna.

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 189
  • webstar
Re: Updating "all albums"
« Reply #2 on: March 11, 2007, 09:11:41 am »

Only when I submit "all albums" it wont even load now. I just get a white page. I've tried one by one, and it works fine but I won't be able to do that because I have so much albums there.
Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Updating "all albums"
« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2007, 09:15:46 am »

my guess is the memory_limit... if you go through the albums one by one then one won't work.
To be 100% sure it needs more testing and you's need to find the pic that stops the admin tools from executing (or you just increase the memory limit and try that)

Hanna.

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 189
  • webstar
Re: Updating "all albums"
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2007, 09:49:11 am »

Are you kidding me? I simply can't go through the whole gallery for this. And how do I check the memory limits? You mean on my server?
Logged

Hanna.

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 189
  • webstar
Re: Updating "all albums"
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2007, 01:28:44 pm »

I FOUND IT! When I tried to update one album I got the white page.  ::) So, what now?
Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Updating "all albums"
« Reply #6 on: March 12, 2007, 07:33:45 am »

means I'm right, you'll need to increase memory limit (your host) or find the pic that needs more memory, delete it from your gallery and reup it with lower dimensions.

Hanna.

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 189
  • webstar
Re: Updating "all albums"
« Reply #7 on: March 12, 2007, 08:12:07 am »

How do I do that with the pic? Change size or?
Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Updating "all albums"
« Reply #8 on: March 12, 2007, 10:00:59 am »

yep, instead of eg. 1600x1200 reupload with eg. 1280x1024 (watermarking or sharpening needs some memory more)

Hanna.

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 189
  • webstar
Re: Updating "all albums"
« Reply #9 on: March 12, 2007, 03:57:54 pm »

Okey, it might work
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.018 seconds with 19 queries.