Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Bridge error  (Read 4827 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Darkscale

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Bridge error
« on: January 27, 2007, 10:35:08 pm »

I have the following issue when trying to bridge coppermine and phpbb 2.0.22:
Code: [Select]
While executing query "SELECT u.user_id, u.user_password, u.user_level FROM `sql.free.fr`.ruffforum_sessions_keys AS s
INNER JOIN `sql.free.fr`.ruffforum_users AS u ON s.user_id = u.user_id WHERE u.user_id = '2' AND u.user_active = 1 AND s.key_id = MD5('80c82e9df9e6773bf97fb9106987dd52')" on Resource id #9832552

mySQL error: Incorrect database name 'sql.free.fr'

Coppermine install: http://dpslegion.free.fr/galerie/
Forum install: http://dpslegion.free.fr/ruffforum/
Coppermine version: cpg1.4.10(stable)
Forum version: PhpBB 2.0.22
Test user account: ID: don't needed

BridgeManager settings:
Forum URL:  http://dpslegion.free.fr/ruffforum
Relative path to your BBS's config file:  ../ruffforum/
Use post-based groups?:  0
Cookie name/preifx: phpbb2mysql

Hope you will be able to help me :)
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Bridge error
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2007, 11:13:29 pm »

Database names should not contain dots. This is illegal. There are workarounds posted (mainly on the french board) that you will need to apply/adapt to the phpbb bridge file.

http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=24988
http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=24876
Logged

Darkscale

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Bridge error
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2007, 11:59:17 am »

I tried that i saw on the topics linked, always the same error.

I'm sure that's a problem with the configuration of Coppermine, that's my config.inc:


Code: [Select]
// MySQL configuration
$CONFIG['dbserver'] =                         'sql.free.fr';        // Your database server
$CONFIG['dbuser'] =                         'dpslegion';        // Your mysql username
$CONFIG['dbpass'] =                         '*****';                // Your mysql password
$CONFIG['dbname'] =                         'dpslegion';        // Your mysql database name

I tried to change 'sql.free.fr" by sql_free_fr, sql_free.fr, ... nothing change and the error say the same thing.
I don't understand why the error speak about sql.free.fr whereas I changed by _ .

Help  ???
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Bridge error
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2007, 12:06:07 pm »

You need to change the bridge file, not config.inc.php.
Logged

Darkscale

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Bridge error
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2007, 12:35:04 pm »

OK then, plan B is to hack the code.

bridge/coppermine.inc.php

Code: [Select]
$this->sessionstable =  '`' . $this->db['name'] . '`.' . $this->db['prefix'] . $this->table['sessions'];
change to

Code: [Select]
$this->sessionstable =  $this->db['prefix'] . $this->table['sessions'];

I made this, but the error is always here after bridging.

Always this:
Code: [Select]
While executing query "SELECT u.user_id, u.user_password, u.user_level FROM `sql.free.fr`.ruffforum_sessions_keys AS s
INNER JOIN `sql.free.fr`.ruffforum_users AS u ON s.user_id = u.user_id WHERE u.user_id = '2' AND u.user_active = 1 AND s.key_id = MD5('c9603e98801b1c19d0359c32c303ba38')" on Resource id #9789736

mySQL error: Incorrect database name 'sql.free.fr'

 ???
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Bridge error
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2007, 01:22:39 pm »

Logged

Darkscale

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Bridge error
« Reply #6 on: January 28, 2007, 01:43:32 pm »

I changed each table as it:

Code: [Select]
                // Derived full table names
//              $this->usertable = '`' . $this->db['name'] . '`.' . $this->db['prefix'] . $this->table['users'];
                $this->usertable = $this->db['prefix'] . $this->table['users'];
//              $this->groupstable =  '`' . $this->db['name'] . '`.' . $this->db['prefix'] . $this->table['groups'];
                $this->groupstable = $this->db['prefix'] . $this->table['groups'];
//              $this->sessionstable =  '`' . $this->db['name'] . '`.' . $this->db['prefix'] . $this->table['sessions'];
                $this->sessionstable =  $this->db['prefix'] . $this->table['sessions'];

Always the same thing: I finish to bridge and error.
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Bridge error
« Reply #7 on: January 28, 2007, 01:58:24 pm »

You need to change them all, so from

Code: [Select]
// Derived full table names
$this->usertable = '`' . $this->db['name'] . '`.' . $this->db['prefix'] . $this->table['users'];
$this->groupstable =  '`' . $this->db['name'] . '`.' . $this->db['prefix'] . $this->table['groups'];
$this->sessionstable =  '`' . $this->db['name'] . '`.' . $this->db['prefix'] . $this->table['sessions'];
$this->usergroupstable = '`' . $this->db['name'] . '`.' . $this->db['prefix'] . $this->table['usergroups'];
$this->sessionskeystable = '`' . $this->db['name'] . '`.' . $this->db['prefix'] . $this->table['sessionskeys'];

to

Code: [Select]
// Derived full table names
$this->usertable = $this->db['prefix'] . $this->table['users'];
$this->groupstable =  $this->db['prefix'] . $this->table['groups'];
$this->sessionstable =  $this->db['prefix'] . $this->table['sessions'];
$this->usergroupstable = $this->db['prefix'] . $this->table['usergroups'];
$this->sessionskeystable = $this->db['prefix'] . $this->table['sessionskeys'];
Logged

Darkscale

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Bridge error
« Reply #8 on: January 28, 2007, 03:40:46 pm »

Done.

Now I get this error when I go on the Gallery:

Code: [Select]
While executing query "SELECT u.user_id AS id, u.user_name AS username, u.user_password AS password, ug.user_group AS group_id FROM cpg_users AS u, cpg_ AS ug WHERE u.user_id=ug.user_id AND u.user_id='1'" on Resource id #5

mySQL error: Table 'dpslegion.cpg_' doesn't exist
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Bridge error
« Reply #9 on: January 28, 2007, 04:13:45 pm »

I don't know what you did to cause that. Make sure you did exactly as instructed.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.018 seconds with 21 queries.