Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Uploading  (Read 3411 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Paramoure

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Uploading
« on: January 28, 2007, 06:29:16 am »

I upload the file fine. But when I press continue after I submit the description and keywords, I get this.

The previous file could not be placed.

You have successfully placed all the files.


Logged

Paramoure

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Uploading
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2007, 06:30:23 am »

Sorry for some reason I couldn't edit my post. I guess I should include a link, www.hayleywilliams.net . Thanks in advance.
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Uploading
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2007, 06:47:07 am »

It's an UPLOAD issue ... Moving to upload board
Next time please post to proper board

- first you should enable debug modeto see the actual error
- then read the sticky on this board
- and last if you can't solve it by your self then post a test account (none-admin) for us to check your upload process
« Last Edit: January 28, 2007, 06:53:15 am by Sami »
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Uploading
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2007, 12:32:17 pm »

Actually, you should do exactly as suggested in the upload troubleshooting section of the docs.
Logged

Paramoure

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Uploading
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2007, 09:03:38 pm »

I checked the CHMOD and it's correct. Here's what I got in debug mode. edit: It exceeded 2000 characters and I couldn't post it.


I made a test account -
Username: test
Password: testpassword
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Uploading
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2007, 09:49:34 pm »

The guide specifically says not to post the debug output. You need to set single file upload on the groups page. Read the instructions given thoroughly.
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Uploading
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2007, 06:23:25 am »

Sorry It was me that send you to wrong direction , Do as GauGau suggested
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 20 queries.