Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: batch works http does not  (Read 8014 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

astarj

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15
batch works http does not
« on: January 02, 2007, 08:40:45 pm »

Posted earlier in wrong category (permissions)
Good Day,

I am having a hard time using http upload. I can batch upload but I want people who login to be able to upload images. I have read info on the subject but can not seem to figure it out. My page is http://chops.novatrope.com/cpg1410 and you login as test and passwd is also test.

This may be a hint (but probably not) when I log in as the admin and try to upload it gives me one upload area (I read thats what I should use) but if I login as test I have 5 upload sections, 'go figure'. You say you want the debug info but not to give important info out so I am unsure of what to delete.

Thanks so much (I have been struggling for days,
Arthur Jacobs
star@sonic.net
« Last Edit: January 17, 2007, 10:53:09 pm by Nibbler »
Logged
Enjoy YourSelf,
Arthur

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: bath works http does not
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2007, 09:52:48 pm »

http://coppermine-gallery.net/demo/cpg14x/docs/index.htm#upload_trouble

You need to set the correct number of upload boxes for regular users as suggested (groups page).
Logged

astarj

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15
Re: batch works http does not
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2007, 11:33:40 pm »

Thanks Nibbler,

I changed the amount of uploads for quests  ;Dbut I still get...

No file was uploaded !

If you have really selected a file to upload, check that the server allows file uploads...

File: /usr/home/arthur/public_html/cpg1410/db_input.php - Line: 311
------------------------------------------
Logged
Enjoy YourSelf,
Arthur

astarj

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15
Re: bath works http does not
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2007, 01:51:37 am »

This is the whole enchilada!

message browser returns
No file was uploaded !

If you have really selected a file to upload, check that the server allows file uploads...

File: /usr/home/arthur/public_html/cpg1410/db_input.php - Line: 311
----------------------------
Debug info-I hope you see what might be the problem but if not please give me an idea of where to look! It is my server.....
USER:
------------------
Array
(
    [ID] => e24c871a2c34ff9439482344e20f5108
    [am] => 1
    [lang] => english
    [liv] => Array
        (
           
  • => 33
  • [1] => 151
                [2] => 157
                [3] => 156
                [4] => 93
            )

       
[search] => Array
        (
            [search] => natalie
            [album] => search
            [title] => on
            [newer_than] =>
            [caption] => on
            [older_than] =>
            [keywords] => on
            [type] => AND
            [params] => Array
                (
                    [title] => on
                    [caption] => on
                    [keywords] => on
                )

        )

)

==========================
USER DATA:
------------------
Array
(
    [user_id] => 3
    [user_name] => family
    [groups] => Array
        (
           
  • => 2

        )

    [disk_max] => 1024
    [disk_min] => 1024
    [can_rate_pictures] => 1
    [can_send_ecards] => 1
    [ufc_max] => 0
    [ufc_min] => 0
    [custom_user_upload] => 0
    [num_file_upload] => 1
    [num_URI_upload] => 0
    [can_post_comments] => 1
    [can_upload_pictures] => 1
    [can_create_albums] => 1
    [has_admin_access] => 0
    [pub_upl_need_approval] => 0
    [priv_upl_need_approval] => 1
    [group_name] => Registered
    [upload_form_config] => 0
    [group_quota] => 1024
    [can_see_all_albums] => 0
    [group_id] => 2
)

==========================
Queries:
------------------
Array
(
   
  • => SELECT extension, mime, content, player FROM cpg1410_filetypes; (0.045s)
  • [1] => select * from cpg1410_plugins order by priority asc; (0.033s)
        [2] => delete from `chops`.cpg1410_sessions where time<1167756511 and remember=0; (0.03s)
        [3] => delete from `chops`.cpg1410_sessions where time<1166550511; (0.03s)
        [4] => select user_id from `chops`.cpg1410_sessions where session_id=md5("4dd6380c7035745433525e0cdc573bdbcceaf77a68adb0bd001c7273b151f24f"); (0.031s)
        [5] => select user_id as id, user_password as password from `chops`.cpg1410_users where user_id=3 (0.036s)
        [6] => SELECT u.user_id AS id, u.user_name AS username, u.user_password AS password, u.user_group+100 AS group_id FROM `chops`.cpg1410_users AS u INNER JOIN `chops`.cpg1410_usergroups AS g ON u.user_group=g.group_id WHERE u.user_id='3' (0.035s)
        [7] => SELECT user_group_list FROM `chops`.cpg1410_users AS u WHERE user_id='3' and user_group_list <> ''; (0.029s)
        [8] => SELECT MAX(group_quota) as disk_max, MIN(group_quota) as disk_min, MAX(can_rate_pictures) as can_rate_pictures, MAX(can_send_ecards) as can_send_ecards, MAX(upload_form_config) as ufc_max, MIN(upload_form_config) as ufc_min, MAX(custom_user_upload) as custom_user_upload, MAX(num_file_upload) as num_file_upload, MAX(num_URI_upload) as num_URI_upload, MAX(can_post_comments) as can_post_comments, MAX(can_upload_pictures) as can_upload_pictures, MAX(can_create_albums) as can_create_albums, MAX(has_admin_access) as has_admin_access, MIN(pub_upl_need_approval) as pub_upl_need_approval, MIN( priv_upl_need_approval) as  priv_upl_need_approval FROM cpg1410_usergroups WHERE group_id in (2) (0.043s)
        [9] => SELECT group_name FROM  cpg1410_usergroups WHERE group_id= 2 (0.028s)
        [10] => update `chops`.cpg1410_sessions set time='1167760111' where session_id=md5('4dd6380c7035745433525e0cdc573bdbcceaf77a68adb0bd001c7273b151f24f'); (0.035s)
        [11] => SELECT user_favpics FROM cpg1410_favpics WHERE user_id = 3 (0.03s)
        [12] => DELETE FROM cpg1410_banned WHERE expiry < '2007-01-02 16:48:31' (0.044s)
        [13] => SELECT * FROM cpg1410_banned WHERE (ip_addr='64.142.93.93' OR ip_addr='64.142.93.93' OR user_id=3) AND brute_force=0 (0.034s)
        [14] => SELECT aid FROM cpg1410_albums WHERE visibility != '0' AND visibility !='10003' AND visibility NOT IN (2) (0.03s)
        [15] => SELECT category FROM cpg1410_albums WHERE aid='6' and (uploads = 'YES' OR category = '10003') (0.032s)
    )

    ==========================
    GET :
    ------------------
    Array
    (
    )

    ==========================
    POST :
    ------------------
    Array
    (
       
[album] => 6
    [MAX_FILE_SIZE] => 1048576
    [title] =>
    [caption] =>
    [keywords] =>
    [event] => picture
)

==========================
Page generated in 0.934 seconds - 16 queries in 0.545 seconds - Album set : ; Meta set: ;
Logged
Enjoy YourSelf,
Arthur

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: bath works http does not
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2007, 01:58:53 am »

Did you check that the server allows file uploads?

Check phpinfo.php for file_uploads
Logged

astarj

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15
Re: batch works http does not
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2007, 02:48:06 am »

Thanks Nibbler,

Yes uploads is turned on.  Could the extensions have something to do with php uploads. I have a vague memory of turning extensions off but I am not sure where or how. BTW I am on a Mac OSX,

http://chops.novatrope.com/cpg1410/index.php you can login as family password jacobs

Thanks,
Arthur

Logged
Enjoy YourSelf,
Arthur

astarj

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15
Re: batch works http does not
« Reply #6 on: January 03, 2007, 03:04:40 am »

The server is freebsd.

Thanks again,
arthur
Logged
Enjoy YourSelf,
Arthur

astarj

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15
Re: bacth works http does not
« Reply #7 on: January 03, 2007, 03:19:43 am »

Here is a php upload program that gives debugging info but I am not sure what it all means.
http://chops.novatrope.com/game/test/form2.html

If you would be so kind as to explain it to me I would be very grateful.

Thanks,
Arthur
Logged
Enjoy YourSelf,
Arthur

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: bath works http does not
« Reply #8 on: January 03, 2007, 04:48:23 am »

That form doesn't give any useful information.  Where did you get the code, and can you post the code you used in that test form?

Have you asked your host about this problem?
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

astarj

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15
Re: batch works http does not
« Reply #9 on: January 03, 2007, 06:15:02 am »

I think that form was from the php manual chapter 38.

<?php
// In PHP versions earlier than 4.1.0, $HTTP_POST_FILES should be used instead
// of $_FILES.

$uploaddir = '/usr/home/arthur/public_html/game/test/uploads/';
$uploadfile = $uploaddir . basename($_FILES['userfile']['name']);

echo '<pre>';
if (move_uploaded_file($_FILES['userfile']['tmp_name'], $uploadfile)) {
   echo "File is valid, and was successfully uploaded.\n";
} else {
   echo "Possible file upload attack!\n";
}

echo 'Here is some more debugging info:';
print_r($_FILES);

print "</pre>";

?>

Thanks kegobeer! I remember when we used to get a keg for $29. it was Old Milwaukee but we loved it.
Logged
Enjoy YourSelf,
Arthur

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: bath works http does not
« Reply #10 on: January 03, 2007, 02:37:50 pm »

It gives an error code 3 meaning "The uploaded file was only partially uploaded.". I don't know what the problem is but it is a server setup issue, not a Coppermine issue.
Logged

astarj

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15
Re: bath works http does not
« Reply #11 on: January 03, 2007, 04:49:59 pm »

Good Morning Nibbler,

OK thanks, I will look into it. We are running freebsd and I am just learning so I quess it is time to ask the freebsd people.

Thanks for the help and I hope you catch a big one!

~arthur
Logged
Enjoy YourSelf,
Arthur

astarj

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15
Re: batch works http does not - got off track but I am back and need help
« Reply #12 on: January 07, 2007, 06:16:37 pm »

Good Day folks,

I thought maybe php was the way to fix my problem, but since I have never used it before I have learned the learning curve is too steep for me. Coppermine should be able to help make graphic upload with Coppermine possible. I am running apache with php on a freebsd server so we should be able to make coppermine work. I have all ready posted the problem and the debugging info. so can someone please help me make your software work! I have made a page to honour the memory of my mother http://chops.novatrope.com/cpg1410 and I want to be able to have other relations post images.

This info may help. The post card part of Coppermine does not send a card, and I may have tweaked the wrong thing and turned off extensions for images but I am not sure where and how.

Hope that gives you enough info to get Coppermine working.

Thanks for the help,
Arthur Jacobs
star@sonic.net
Logged
Enjoy YourSelf,
Arthur

astarj

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15
Re: batch works http does not-please help
« Reply #13 on: January 07, 2007, 11:52:45 pm »

Hi,

Sorry my karma is going down -how can I fix that? What do I need to do to figure out my file upload problem? I will research what you suggest but please help. My teacher scolded me because he said I have to get on one path and stick to it. He told me to get copopermine uploads working by getting support here. Otherwise I will be wondering around like a "lost puppy-dog", btw that is how I feel.

Thanks,
Logged
Enjoy YourSelf,
Arthur

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: bath works http does not
« Reply #14 on: January 08, 2007, 12:04:07 am »

Nothing we can suggest, it is not a Coppermine issue.
Logged

astarj

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15
Re: bath works http does not
« Reply #15 on: January 08, 2007, 02:23:19 am »

Hi Nibbler,

I have everything php, apache, and a server. Those are the requirements for coppermine and you can not even help make your software work.

You should be able to tell me what to explore.
Logged
Enjoy YourSelf,
Arthur

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: bath works http does not
« Reply #16 on: January 08, 2007, 03:08:03 am »

astarj, have you read any guides on how to properly configure and run a webserver?  Your problems are because your server isn't configured correctly, but there isn't much we can do to help you set up a server.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

astarj

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15
Re: batch works http does not
« Reply #17 on: January 08, 2007, 04:38:09 am »

hey kego...,

Yeah I know you can't change the config of the server, but I think it is just a setting on apache. Can you help me figure what it could be?

Could I have changed a setting on the extension manager that would make http not work?

Thanks,
Arthur
Logged
Enjoy YourSelf,
Arthur

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: batch works http does not
« Reply #18 on: January 08, 2007, 08:11:40 am »

As suggested above, we won't teach you how to set up your webserver properly. We provide support for setting up Coppermine, that's about it. Self-hosting is not recommended anyway - if you're not ready to learn how to set up your webserver, you shouldn't run one in the first place.
Logged

astarj

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 15
Resolved Re: batch works http does not
« Reply #19 on: January 17, 2007, 10:52:17 pm »

Greetings,

You may want to suggest this if someone has this problem. Check your var/log dir and make sure there is room. Mine was overflowing.

Thank you for your help even though it was not Coppermine's problem or fault, it was my own.

~arthur
star@sonic.net
Logged
Enjoy YourSelf,
Arthur
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.027 seconds with 19 queries.