Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: cant upload....ImageMagick error? error code included  (Read 3100 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

user3657

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
cant upload....ImageMagick error? error code included
« on: December 28, 2006, 08:46:51 pm »

let me first get started by saying imagem was installed but when installing coppermine it said something about the dir had a space in it and it would cause problems so i reinstalled it just naming it ImageMagick and coppermine still said the same thing, i gave up and just left it blank and thought id fill it in later.

ImageMagick seems to be installed sucessfully, i can open dos and convert images and have them displayed.

i have the dir set as: C:/Program Files/ImageMagick/ and i gave the dir full permissions along with the coppermine dir just to weed this issue out.

when trying to upload pics, i get this:





The file 'albums/userpics/10001/cormier001kl9.jpg' can't be inserted in the album

Error executing ImageMagick - Return value: -1


Cmd line :
C:/Program Files/ImageMagick/convert -quality 80 -antialias -geometry 100x77 "C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cpg1410\albums\userpics\10001\cormier001kl9.jpg" "C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cpg1410\albums\userpics\10001\thumb_cormier001kl9.jpg"



The convert program said:



File: C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cpg1410\db_input.php - Line: 402
Logged

Stramm

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: cant upload....ImageMagick error? error code included
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2006, 10:30:11 pm »

ImageMagick is not installed or not installed properly... switch to GD2 instead

user3657

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: cant upload....ImageMagick error? error code included
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2006, 11:07:58 pm »

ive been reading all day, and just found out how to enable gd2, and the uploads are working now. i would of tried this along time ago if i knew how to enable it before lol.

but imagemagick is installed, and i can convert images using the cmd line. i know the galley is working with gd2 now but this is bothering me and i wanna see if i can fix it. any tips?
Logged

user3657

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: cant upload....ImageMagick error? error code included
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2006, 11:13:34 pm »

ps....i just enabled thumbnails on my fourm using imagemagick(just to test it), and uploaded a file and it created the thumbnail. so i dunno
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: cant upload....ImageMagick error? error code included
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2006, 11:27:12 pm »

If you still want to try IM then try installing it into a path without spaces.
Logged

user3657

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: cant upload....ImageMagick error? error code included
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2006, 01:53:51 am »

is "Program Files" the problem? i guess ill uninstall then reinstall into a new dir
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.024 seconds with 20 queries.