Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: it uploads, but cant add it  (Read 3230 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

vivat

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
it uploads, but cant add it
« on: January 12, 2006, 11:57:25 am »

well i did all and gallery is up and running, but i cant finisish uploading pictures, i get X everytime like u see on screenshot i attached here. i changed permission on albums from 755 to 777 so i can upload pictures but still cant add them to albums or similar.

previous: http://vivat.roxr.com/foto
now: http://www.kmn-vivat.com/foto

i also read your faq and follow instructions and it didnt help!

(http://img66.imageshack.us/img66/1498/untitled9gg.th.jpg)
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Logged

vivat

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: it uploads, but cant add it
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2006, 06:32:19 pm »

I tryed that alredy before mate and it still isnt working.

Any help plz ?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: it uploads, but cant add it
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2006, 06:57:07 am »

Re-read it and do as suggested in that section if you need help.
Logged

Horizon

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
Re: it uploads, but cant add it
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2006, 10:18:24 pm »

i have the same problem, any ideas how to solve it?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: it uploads, but cant add it
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2006, 10:33:45 pm »

Yes: do as suggested - read the upload troubleshooting section of the docs, then do exactly as suggested in that section. Do so in a thread of your own. I told the original thread starter so. Why don't you do that first if you must hijack a thread?
Logged

iksil

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: it uploads, but cant add it
« Reply #6 on: December 12, 2006, 12:28:55 pm »

vivat and Horizon, they're asking you to do this:

When asking for support on the coppermine forum, post a link to your site and a test user account (the test user mustn't be in the admin group!) with upload privileges, with the above mentioned settings in place - this way, supporters can see the error messages as well. Do not post debug_output unless requested.

cheers
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.018 seconds with 20 queries.