Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Image Quality not the same as I Uploaded  (Read 4219 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

GerryT

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Image Quality not the same as I Uploaded
« on: November 08, 2006, 10:11:17 pm »

I have installed Coppermine through Fantastico.
The image that I upload looks "clouded" as a thumbnail and when it's double clicked.
The image I uploaded was clear.
If I go in to edit the photo in coppermine, the pic it presents is as clear as the one I uploaded.
I'm sure I'm just missing something simple ???
I changed the "Quality for JPEG files" from 80 to 100 but this didn't seem to help.
Any ideas?
Thank You
« Last Edit: November 09, 2006, 07:38:57 pm by Nibbler »
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Image Quality not the same as I Uploaded
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2006, 10:40:24 pm »

- Never use Fantastico or any other auto-installer script they known to be buggy and outdated
- Change your Method for resizing images and see if it makes a difference
- Post a link to your gallery
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

GerryT

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Image Quality not the same as I Uploaded
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2006, 10:45:58 pm »

Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Image Quality not the same as I Uploaded
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2006, 10:49:30 pm »

Are you using ImageMagic to resizing images?
if yes then what did you have on Command line options for ImageMagick
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

GerryT

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Image Quality not the same as I Uploaded
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2006, 10:52:54 pm »

I dont have imagemagic installed (unless it came bundled with your software)
I just went in and tried both GD1 and GD2, it didn't seem to make a difference.
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Image Quality not the same as I Uploaded
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2006, 02:07:27 am »

There are filters and opacity values specified in your theme's style.css. If you don't like the effects then remove them.
Logged

GerryT

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Image Quality not the same as I Uploaded
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2006, 07:37:39 pm »

Thank You!!
Editing the css file worked like a charm!!
I wonder why they would want to haze over the images in the first place ???
Thanks for the help :)
Logged

moonbay

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Image Quality not the same as I Uploaded
« Reply #7 on: February 04, 2007, 05:50:40 pm »

Hi,

I'm not sure if I'm having the same problem as the initial poster here, but just in case I wanted to ask if you could tell me what you did to your css file to make the problem go away.  I've opened up the css file, but am not experienced enough to know what needs to be changed.

I just got coppermine installed, and the problem I have is that the thumbnails and preview images look blue and very cloudy.  When I open the images up full-size they are perfectly normal, but all the thumbnails are messed up.  I changed my settings from GD1 to GD2 to Imagemagik, but that made no difference.  Any suggestions?  I have no idea what to do.

Thanks for any help you can offer.

Oh, here'e the link if you want to see what I'm talking about:

http://www.barbarismbegins.com/pics/
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Image Quality not the same as I Uploaded
« Reply #8 on: February 04, 2007, 05:53:02 pm »

This is not the same issue. Did you actual rebuild the thumbnails and resized versions after changing the resize method to GD2?
Logged

moonbay

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Image Quality not the same as I Uploaded
« Reply #9 on: February 04, 2007, 06:18:22 pm »

You're right on the money, that was the problem.  I actually just figured it out myself, but you beat me to the post!  Like I said, I had changed the resize method to GD2, but I failed to upload any new images, I just went back to my album and it was still messed up.  This time I changed it to GD2 and then reuploaded an image and that fixed the problem.  Thanks for your help.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 20 queries.