Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Moving random to the top.  (Read 4895 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

a-amp

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Moving random to the top.
« on: November 26, 2006, 01:52:55 am »

Hi,

What is a breadcrumb?

I wanted to move random pictures to the top and in the configuration, this is what I have:
breadcrumb/catlist/alblist/random,2/lastup,1

How could I move random to the top?

Thanks,
Logged

lamama

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 404
Re: Moving random to the top.
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2006, 02:23:37 am »

don't get me wrong, i don't mean to be imploite, but have you ever clicked one of the nice small questionmarks [?] behind the field you're about to edit this configuration.
It's very nicely explained there...  ;)

And of course - you can move it to the top. Try to experiment a bit, you won't destroy anything (except maybe the patience of users surfing your gallery while you're permanently changing the layout...  ;D )
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Logged

a-amp

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Moving random to the top.
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2006, 12:24:14 am »

I am worried that I will crumble up the whole site.

So will this work:  random,1/breadcrumb/catlist/alblist/random,1/lastup,1 ?

I would like to add one row of random to the top.

Thanks,


Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Moving random to the top.
« Reply #4 on: November 27, 2006, 12:43:03 am »

I am worried that I will crumble up the whole site.

You don't need to crumble your site up to make breadcrumbs, that's not how it works.

So will this work:  random,1/breadcrumb/catlist/alblist/random,1/lastup,1 ?

Yes, but the breadcrumb looks better when at the top. You can change this setting as much as you like, you can't do any damage.
Logged

lamama

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 404
Re: Moving random to the top.
« Reply #5 on: November 27, 2006, 01:22:03 am »

Quote
random,1/breadcrumb/catlist/alblist/random,1/lastup,1

two random blocks won't make much sense ;-)
Logged

a-amp

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Moving random to the top.
« Reply #6 on: November 27, 2006, 04:39:12 pm »

two random blocks won't make much sense ;-)

Yes, it doesn't quite make sense...:)

This is what I have now:  breadcrumb/random,1/catlist/alblist/lastup,1

It doesn't look as pleasing as the default layout but it is ok.

Logged

donnoman

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1615
  • From donovanbray.com
    • Donovan Bray
Re: Moving random to the top.
« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2006, 02:47:55 am »

Bah! if You want two random blocks, have two random blocks. 

That's what its there for.


random,2/breadcrumb/catlist/alblist/random,3/lastup,1/random,5

The more random blocks the better! And now that we've made the page so long, throwing another breadcrumb at the bottom might not be a bad idea ;)

random,2/breadcrumb/catlist/alblist/random,3/lastup,3/random,5/breadcrumb

Have fun, good luck, don't be afraid to experiment.



Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.103 seconds with 19 queries.