Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 ... 22   Go Down

Author Topic: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.  (Read 391789 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #180 on: December 07, 2007, 09:15:25 am »

Search php.ini for "allow_url_fopen". Refer to http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.filesystem.php#ini.allow-url-fopen for details.
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4822
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #181 on: December 12, 2007, 08:52:03 pm »

Since upgrading to the latest coppermine release i'm getting the following error on uploading a video.

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: file_put_contents() in /data/members/paid/w/i/windsurf.me.uk/htdocs/www/cpg133/upload.php on line 2003

I've tried re doing the mod to a fresh download of upload.php but no joy.

Any ideas?
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #182 on: December 12, 2007, 08:54:16 pm »

Read the mod more carefully, paying extra special attention to the first block of code.
Logged

darkpollo

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #183 on: December 14, 2007, 10:40:21 am »

Hi.

I have installed this mod in my cpg with the Lightbox mod also.

In firefox everything works perfect but in IE explorer when i try to acces to the displayimage page of the youtube video i have this error message:
Internet Explorer cannot open the site http://www.grabadosplaza.es/displayimage.php?album=8&pos=2.
Operation aborted.

And when i press the ok button, it goes to a error page.

I have read on internet about this problem with IE, and i have found a lot of webs about this issue, but i am not sure what to change in the code to fix it.
One of the forums: http://channel9.msdn.com/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=215369

I need help. Thanks

Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4822
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #184 on: December 14, 2007, 04:51:54 pm »

Cheers Nibbler,

It seems my host was playing silly beggers again. I did have php5 but when they did their recent server upgrade they didn't properly install it.

Thanks for the tip, I wouldn't have discovered the problem otherwise.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

racerfreak85

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #185 on: December 21, 2007, 07:04:54 pm »

I have install the mod , but , I upload an video , But I get only the jpg and not the video



i have the same problem.
i read everything several times but i always see only a picture and not the video ??? :(

can you please check my files. i think the mistake is in theme.php but here is also my upload file anyway...

i really would like to use this great mod!
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #186 on: December 21, 2007, 07:07:40 pm »

This mod is for Coppermine 1.4 only.
Logged

racerfreak85

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #187 on: December 22, 2007, 08:19:08 pm »

ok now it works perfectly!!

THANKS!!!!!! ;)
Logged

qubbah

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #188 on: December 27, 2007, 10:39:33 pm »

Very very nice code....

But one more problem is i cannot make it running with Yuotube...

furlopen problem...

how can i make it with htaccess....?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #189 on: December 28, 2007, 10:42:24 am »

Not at all. You can not configure PHP settings using .htaccess, since .htaccess is a Lunix file that can have an impact on Apache only. The file to edit would be php.ini. However, you need to be in charge of the webserver (i.e. be the webserver admin) to be able to edit that file. If you're webhosted, you can't change that. Your webhost has deliberately disabled url_fopen for security reasons - they probably haven't left a backdoor for you to re-enable it. This being said: there is nothing you can do to circumvent this (i.e. to get this mod working) except switching webhosts and signing up with a webhost that allows url_fopen.
Logged

nish

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #190 on: January 12, 2008, 06:23:29 pm »

hi nibbler,
        your mod is awesome. i feel if you can put both upload.php and theme.php here then people can replace those files. with there files. and wont make small mistakes. i am also thinking of trying this but have no idea how to get youtube api id.

can u help i visted the link mentioned by you. but still have no idea how to get api id.
what setting needs to be done in php.ini to give fopen permission.

Thanks
Nish
Logged

Phill Luckhurst

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: gb
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4822
    • Windsurf.me
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #191 on: January 12, 2008, 06:51:53 pm »

It would not be worth adding theme.php and upload.php here for the following reasons.

Theme.php - Most people do not use the same theme therefore all have a different theme.php. With hundreds of different themes out there and many customised, what would be the point. It's only a small modification anyway.

Update.php - This changes whenever a new version of coppermine came out. If Nibbler had to keep every mod he ever makes updated he would spend half his life doing it.

Doing the mod is quite simple. If you do make a mistake you learn a lot. Being spoon fed you learn nothing.
Logged
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

nish

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #192 on: January 14, 2008, 05:32:24 am »

i agree with u.
         i tried the hack myself. but getting error on line 210

      $listArray[$list_count]['cat'] = $lang_upload_php['personal_albums'];

as it seems that there is no error in theis line.

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /home/nishant/public_html/video/upload.php on line 210

i am attaching the upload.php please have a review at it and help in solving the issue.
url http://www.lakesparadise.com/video/upload.php

i tried searching google for developer id. but cant find anyware. i searched also the youtube devloper api. but have no idea from where i can get the dev id plz hell.

thanks
nish
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #193 on: January 14, 2008, 08:34:20 am »

That error is nowhere near any code you need to modify. Follow the instructions carefully. You get the dev id at the link provided, looks like they have a new API at google now, so the one you want is the older legacy/deprecated one.
Logged

uzidesign

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #194 on: January 23, 2008, 07:53:09 pm »

This is great mod, thanks!
I have one question, how can i make this mod enable for all users?
When i upload video from youtube it is upload ok,
But when user upload video hi get error:
Code: [Select]

URI Error message
 8Bad, unknown, or disabled dev_id specified

Regards,
uzi.
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #195 on: January 24, 2008, 10:35:43 am »

It works exactly the same for admins and users.
Logged

uzidesign

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #196 on: January 24, 2008, 12:43:20 pm »

So why the user get this error?
And when i make test with user account in the first time upload i get this error,
but in the second time when i upload the same video it is upload without problem.

Any idea?  thanks.
Logged

olti

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 68
    • Galeria Shqiptare - Albanian Gallery
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #197 on: January 25, 2008, 01:24:31 pm »

This mod was working like a charm for me, but since a few days not anymore. I haven't changed anything.

I just get this when try to upload a youtube video.

Quote

YT errors:
URI   Error message
Logged

xDazedx

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #198 on: February 06, 2008, 11:11:08 pm »

hey I was wondering, how long did it take to get your youtube dev id? I went to my account and added the info and clicked submit and it just disappears lol. I am hoping the info got sent.
Logged

xDazedx

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Displaying videos from Youtube in Coppermine.
« Reply #199 on: February 07, 2008, 01:50:07 am »

ok have a question here.

my host does not allow - allow_fopen_url. so in this thread I found the other upload.php file that uses curl. When trying to do a simple upload of an image using http://www.link.com/pix.jpg I get an error of - HTTP/1.1 200 OK.  I am using v1.4.16. Anyone know a fix to this or do I need to move to a new host?

Thanks!
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 ... 22   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.025 seconds with 21 queries.