Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Moving galery from one domain to another [help req]  (Read 4753 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

akulion

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
Moving galery from one domain to another [help req]
« on: October 24, 2006, 07:01:59 pm »

Hi,

I wanted to ask what I need to do to move my entire coppermine instalation from one domain to another?

Where all would I need to make changes so that I have minimal impact because of the move?

Btw I did a search before askin - only came up with 1 topic, which was about moving hosts.

Also on a side note:

What do I need to do to install 2 coppermine galleries in the same database? Would I use different table prefixes perhaps?

thanks

aku
« Last Edit: January 16, 2007, 07:10:48 am by GauGau »
Logged

johndankey

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Moving galery from one domain to another [help req]
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2006, 08:53:30 pm »

Aku,

I did that not long ago.  All that I needed to do was to copy the db over using PHPAdmin, change the domain on the config page & run the update located in the admin page.  As I recall, the table prefix is set when you run the install, so yes, to install 2 or more galleries in one db, all you need to do is change the prefix.

JD
Logged
Thank god for Coppermine!

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Moving galery from one domain to another [help req]
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2006, 09:02:28 pm »

Has been asked and answered quite often, please use the search.
Logged

akulion

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
Re: Moving galery from one domain to another [help req]
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2006, 05:51:08 pm »

Aku,

I did that not long ago.  All that I needed to do was to copy the db over using PHPAdmin, change the domain on the config page & run the update located in the admin page.  As I recall, the table prefix is set when you run the install, so yes, to install 2 or more galleries in one db, all you need to do is change the prefix.

JD

thanks  ;D

gau i did use search but i couldnt find the answer for the domain bit so i asked  :)
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Moving galery from one domain to another [help req]
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2006, 07:15:15 pm »

Issue solved then?
Logged

Iced Coffee

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 128
Re: Moving galery from one domain to another [help req]
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2007, 04:32:29 am »

Aku,

I did that not long ago.  All that I needed to do was to copy the db over using PHPAdmin, change the domain on the config page & run the update located in the admin page.  As I recall, the table prefix is set when you run the install, so yes, to install 2 or more galleries in one db, all you need to do is change the prefix.

JD

I did it, but I don't know why I only see this warning when I try to enter my cpg at the new domain:
Fatal error :

I see nothing else but that. Please help !!!
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Logged

Iced Coffee

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 128
Re: Moving galery from one domain to another [help req]
« Reply #7 on: January 11, 2007, 05:23:42 am »

http://coppermine-gallery.net/tutorial/debug_mode.php

Thanks Nibbler, I can see the error now:

Quote
Fatal error:

While executing query "select * from cpg148_plugins order by priority asc;" on 0

mySQL error: Table 'hpgiadinh_novbb.cpg148_plugins' doesn't exist

Could you pls help how to correct this?

Thanks.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Moving galery from one domain to another [help req]
« Reply #8 on: January 11, 2007, 08:50:15 am »

The error message complains about the table missing, so you appear not to have restored the full dump from your old server. Create the table manually by running the following query in phpMyAdmin:
Code: [Select]
CREATE TABLE cpg148_plugins (
  plugin_id int(10) unsigned NOT NULL auto_increment,
  name varchar(64) NOT NULL default '',
  path varchar(128) NOT NULL default '',
  priority int(10) unsigned NOT NULL default '0',
  PRIMARY KEY  (plugin_id),
  UNIQUE KEY name (name),
  UNIQUE KEY path (path)
) TYPE=MyISAM COMMENT='Stores the plugins';
Alternatively, you could run the update.php script. Make sure that your mySQL user has got the privilege to create a table.
Logged

Iced Coffee

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 128
Re: Moving galery from one domain to another [help req]
« Reply #9 on: January 16, 2007, 12:57:14 am »

Thanks GauGau, my problem is solved.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.022 seconds with 19 queries.