Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Using cpmFetch with add-on domains?  (Read 11106 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

AllOverThePlace

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Using cpmFetch with add-on domains?
« on: October 22, 2006, 05:33:51 am »

I saw the topic about <a href="http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=36358.0">using cpmFetch across subdomains</a> and thought that might work with my issue, but it is not.

I have a lot of add-on domains under my main website and use them as such. I've tried including a php file in the main directory on the sudomains, but cpmFetch still thinks that there's a separate gallery installed in my add-on domain. It is not.

Is there any way around the error? Other than a nasty iframe?

I'm sure I didn't explain that well, so to recap:

- I have a site; mysite.com
- I have lots of add-on domains
- cpmFetch will return an error using the add-on domain, and only fucntions properly with real physical URL. My add-on domain is the only way I use my site, so using the subdomain isn't a viable option.
Logged

vuud

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1803
  • [cpmfetch.fistfullofcode.com]
    • Fist Full Of Code
Re: Using cpmFetch with add-on domains?
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2006, 06:23:58 am »

I saw the topic about <a href="http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=36358.0">using cpmFetch across subdomains</a> and thought that might work with my issue, but it is not.

I have a lot of add-on domains under my main website and use them as such. I've tried including a php file in the main directory on the sudomains, but cpmFetch still thinks that there's a separate gallery installed in my add-on domain. It is not.

Is there any way around the error? Other than a nasty iframe?

I'm sure I didn't explain that well, so to recap:

- I have a site; mysite.com
- I have lots of add-on domains
- cpmFetch will return an error using the add-on domain, and only fucntions properly with real physical URL. My add-on domain is the only way I use my site, so using the subdomain isn't a viable option.


This comes up so infrequently that I should really write down any solutions that come along...

One thing to try... On your CPG domain (the one hosting CPG) install CpmFetch and put a php file with just the calls you want to make from the subdomain (or add-on if thats the same).  Then, from the subdomain do an include "http://www.realcpgdomain.com/filename.php"

It executes on the other host and feeds back the html




Logged
Please post for help to the forum... PM me only if you are sending security related items (passwords, security problems, etc).

cpmFetch - Images, RSS feeds from CPG from outside CPG
New release notification signup also. 
See http://cpmfetch.fistfullofco

AllOverThePlace

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Using cpmFetch with add-on domains?
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2006, 03:48:10 am »

I thought that that was what I initially tried...that or I'm really confused now :D

Should my first attempt have had cpmFetch installed in the add-on domain and not the real gallery directory?
Logged

vuud

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1803
  • [cpmfetch.fistfullofcode.com]
    • Fist Full Of Code
Re: Using cpmFetch with add-on domains?
« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2006, 04:56:28 pm »

I thought that that was what I initially tried...that or I'm really confused now :D

Should my first attempt have had cpmFetch installed in the add-on domain and not the real gallery directory?


cpmfetch goes in with your Coppermine Photo Gallery.  It needs to cause it needs to find the photos in the albums to decide what to display
Logged
Please post for help to the forum... PM me only if you are sending security related items (passwords, security problems, etc).

cpmFetch - Images, RSS feeds from CPG from outside CPG
New release notification signup also. 
See http://cpmfetch.fistfullofco

AllOverThePlace

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Using cpmFetch with add-on domains?
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2006, 02:38:57 am »

Ok, that's what I did. I then placed a file in the main domain with the call to cpmFetch and tried to include the file on the add-on domain. It didn't work.
Logged

vuud

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1803
  • [cpmfetch.fistfullofcode.com]
    • Fist Full Of Code
Re: Using cpmFetch with add-on domains?
« Reply #5 on: October 31, 2006, 05:10:09 pm »

Ok, that's what I did. I then placed a file in the main domain with the call to cpmFetch and tried to include the file on the add-on domain. It didn't work.

Can you PM me a link to your file on the main server, and a link to the file on the add-on domain?
Logged
Please post for help to the forum... PM me only if you are sending security related items (passwords, security problems, etc).

cpmFetch - Images, RSS feeds from CPG from outside CPG
New release notification signup also. 
See http://cpmfetch.fistfullofco

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Using cpmFetch with add-on domains?
« Reply #6 on: November 17, 2006, 08:29:06 am »

Split unrelated reply into a separate thread
Logged

cgc0202

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 199
Re: Using cpmFetch with add-on domains?
« Reply #7 on: November 20, 2006, 05:52:28 pm »

I hope this will work, I tried to do this before but it did not.  It was too complicated at the time for me, as I have no scripting skills at all, so  I did not know then how to deal with the issue. I have to rearrange my entire website design to be able to make CPMFetch -- and for now, it is only within one domain.  If it can be done over multiple domains in different servers -- that will be great.  I hope the solution will be posted.

Thanks.

CGC
Logged

muuu

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Re: Using cpmFetch with add-on domains?
« Reply #8 on: November 23, 2006, 02:00:37 pm »

Ok, everthink works good
but i would like to use this script
on my web page, but on diferent server - CPG instaled on www.ZZZZZZZ.dot.com/CPG/ and I want to display thumbs last added pic on www.XYYYYVVV.be
What I must do?? :>
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Using cpmFetch with add-on domains?
« Reply #9 on: November 23, 2006, 06:39:53 pm »

Post real URLs there instead of dummy placeholder ones.
Logged

muuu

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Re: Using cpmFetch with add-on domains?
« Reply #10 on: November 23, 2006, 09:23:33 pm »

http://www.wlokniarz.inds.pl/wystawa/cpmfetch/
and i have gallery on this server, imgaes are display (only one): http://www.wlokniarz.inds.pl/wystawa/cpmfetch/cfig_random.php and http://www.wlokniarz.inds.pl/wystawa/cpmfetch/cpg.php

A would like to display random image on other server by include ("http://www.wlokniarz.inds.pl/wystawa/cpmfetch/cpg.php") and this dont work.
Logged

muuu

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Re: Using cpmFetch with add-on domains?
« Reply #11 on: November 25, 2006, 12:11:37 pm »

hmmm. smb hellps me? :>
Logged

muuu

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Re: Using cpmFetch with add-on domains?
« Reply #12 on: November 25, 2006, 06:49:53 pm »

ok, i place them by:
<img src="code do cmpfeet.php"> :D
Logged

muuu

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Re: Using cpmFetch with add-on domains?
« Reply #13 on: November 25, 2006, 07:44:09 pm »

But this display me only image
but no link to photo and any description :/
Logged

Gizmo

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1015
    • BullsEye Photos
Re: Using cpmFetch with add-on domains?
« Reply #14 on: November 25, 2006, 08:59:23 pm »

This script only gives one image with no other info. To give you additional images follow this - http://www.fistfullofcode.com/projects/copperminefetch/manual/ch09s05.html. You should check out this site for lots of info on cpmFetch.
Logged
Did you read the manual first???? Taking 2 minutes to backup your files can save you hours of wondering what you screwed up.
Billy Bullock - BullsEyePhotos Blog of Indecision

muuu

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Re: Using cpmFetch with add-on domains?
« Reply #15 on: November 26, 2006, 10:32:03 am »

Yes, but i used cfig_random.php
b'kz cfimageget.php don't display any picture.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 19 queries.