Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Shows the wrong image, why?  (Read 3571 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

gelaskimgel

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 52
Shows the wrong image, why?
« on: October 16, 2006, 05:28:36 pm »

Hi all

My problem is that, when I fx. add 10 picture in a album, then if I click at the picture number 5, then it shows another image instead off showing me number 5. It happens with all the image in a album... But when I have click at one image and I'm on displayimage.php file, then if I click on a image down under the big image, then it shows me the right image.. It only happens when I click on the image in album files... Does anybody have an idea about what the problem is?

Please help... Many Thanks
« Last Edit: October 17, 2006, 06:53:47 pm by GauGau »
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Shows the wrong image, why?
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2006, 09:49:52 pm »

Posting a link to your coppermine-driven gallery might be a good start. ::)
Logged

gelaskimgel

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 52
Re: Shows the wrong image, why?
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2006, 10:22:22 pm »

okay sorry,, did not think on that :)

here can you see a example: http://www.detbrodent.lir.dk/thumbnails.php?album=8 Try clicking on one image, then it does not show up the image that you did click on.
Logged

gelaskimgel

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 52
Re: Shows the wrong image, why?
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2006, 11:11:29 pm »

any Idea GauGau?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Shows the wrong image, why?
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2006, 08:18:15 am »

You appear to be running cpg1.4.8 - upgrade to the most recent version cpg1.4.9.

any Idea GauGau?
This is not a hotline! >:(
Logged

Abbas Ali

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: in
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2165
  • Spread the PHP Web
    • Ranium Systems
Re: Shows the wrong image, why?
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2006, 09:21:18 am »

Did you modified any of the files? The URLs which are generating for thumbs are all wrong. The first thumb should have a url with pos=0 but in your case it starts with pos=37 and since there are only 17 photos in that album it always show the last image (for any pos > 17).
Logged
Chief Geek at Ranium Systems

gelaskimgel

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 52
Re: Shows the wrong image, why?
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2006, 12:37:40 pm »

yes abbas ali, I have modified some files, but can't remember which file it is... But when I'm saying modified, then its only the design... Can you tell me where the urls to the thumbs are? So I can change that back?

Yes GauGau I'm running 1.48 version. I'm affraid for loosing my design if I upgrade...
Logged

gelaskimgel

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 52
Re: Shows the wrong image, why?
« Reply #7 on: October 17, 2006, 12:55:51 pm »

I found out what the problem was... It works now :9 Thanks every one for you help :) It was the link generator in themes.inc.php like Abbas Ali said... I've just toke the link from 1.49 version and copied over to the edited version on 1.48.

Many Thansk everyone.
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Shows the wrong image, why?
« Reply #8 on: October 17, 2006, 12:57:52 pm »

Upgrade process won't tuch your custom theme at all
just do as suggested under upgrade documentation and you'll be fine
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.022 seconds with 20 queries.