Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Link to the Gallery plz help  (Read 5167 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

NoIdea

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Link to the Gallery plz help
« on: October 02, 2006, 06:53:49 pm »

Hi all

its just a noob question
i have search the forums and didnt find anything usefull...

i have a phpkit homepage and on the left navigation i have a link to the "photo Gallery"

i u click at the link the gallery opens in a new window...i just put the url to the link...works good,

but want it opened in the same page..on the body of the site.

must i use something like include.php?path= ????? if yes what path i must type ?

if u know how, im sure u know it :D , plz tell me deatailed :D


Big Thx a beginner



« Last Edit: October 03, 2006, 02:46:32 am by GauGau »
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Link to the Gallery plz help
« Reply #1 on: October 02, 2006, 07:01:06 pm »

I don't know phpkit but maybe you could Change the tearget properties of that link to_self
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

NoIdea

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Link to the Gallery plz help
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2006, 07:30:27 pm »

I don't know phpkit but maybe you could Change the tearget properties of that link to_self
thx Sami but i have no target html...cant change anything
the link says : "upload_files/cpg149/" what to change ? whats the target ? dunno

i think its irrelevant that i have phpkit...with easy words... i just want know how i link somethink in php that opend NOT in a new window but on the mainpage at the body of the page ( i think its called body sry if not )
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Link to the Gallery plz help
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2006, 07:43:52 pm »

Sorry as I said before I don't know phpkit (is this a wordpress theme !?) but if you click on a link and that links open up a new window fro you then there should be a target properties that sets to _blank, the source should be look like this:
<a href="blalal\blabla.php" target="_blank">blabla</a>
You should find a way to change that target to _self instead
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

NoIdea

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Link to the Gallery plz help
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2006, 08:17:56 pm »

 ;D hey Sami

PhpKit is a php building set. u just need to install it on your server and u have in about minutes a complete homepage with guestbook, Forum, and so on. for noobs like me :D

if i set a iFrame on the link like this "include.php?src=http://bla bla" it works but not 100%

the target site opened in the same window but now with scrollbars  :(

i know there is an other solution because my other links, generated by php-kit looks like "include.php?path=forum/index.php" they also open in the same window but without scrollbars.

the Photo Gallery have also a file called index.php...if i link it like the forum link it opend in a new window

maybe there is some code missing in the Gallery index.php file.. why else the forum link works and the gallery not ?

ahhhhh im so bad.....

btw: Sami where are u from ?



 
Logged

rphMedia

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 515
  • ***muvipix.com***
    • muvipix - Music | Video | Pictures
Re: Link to the Gallery plz help
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2006, 08:40:27 pm »

A link would help a lot !

NoIdea

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Link to the Gallery plz help
« Reply #6 on: October 02, 2006, 09:27:16 pm »

A link would help a lot !
yeah u are right sorry for that here is the link

Forum link and Guestbook link works fine...thats the way i want it. ( to bad i dont add any code here this was done by the phpkit building software .


if u click at the  Photo Album link it opens in the same window but with scrollbars...i use iframe because i didnt find out how the other links at my page are done.

thx alot

Mainpage
edit offline
« Last Edit: October 04, 2006, 01:02:07 am by NoIdea »
Logged

rphMedia

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 515
  • ***muvipix.com***
    • muvipix - Music | Video | Pictures
Re: Link to the Gallery plz help
« Reply #7 on: October 02, 2006, 09:47:26 pm »

If scrollbars is your only issue now, you may want to try another theme OR change your thumbnail settings - thumbnail size?, number of thumbnails, number of rows, etc...

As far as the iFrame size (which your headaches have only just begun), you may have further issues depending on the size of the images, additional gallery settings, etc.

Recommendation - lose the iFrame altogether. In this case you would attach _parent (I think) to your link.

NoIdea

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Link to the Gallery plz help
« Reply #8 on: October 02, 2006, 10:34:01 pm »

thumbnails arent the problem...the buttons from the gallery menu didnt fit. as it seems i cant change them.

i give it a try...but how the other links work ? how they realize it ? how it works ? if u had visited my site u have seen the other worked links.

sry for so many questions but im confused ...
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Link to the Gallery plz help
« Reply #9 on: October 02, 2006, 11:17:51 pm »

We are not familier with phpkit it's better to search on their support forum for solution,I've got 4 page result by searching for coppermine on their forum (I'm a Persian and the forum was german )

The buttons from the gallery menu didnt fit. as it seems i cant change them.
Yes you can , you need to create custom theme for CPG to fit ...
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Link to the Gallery plz help
« Reply #10 on: October 03, 2006, 02:47:57 am »

This is not related to bridging. It isn't even related to coppermine. In fact, you're asking how a third-party application (phpkit) works. Marking thread accordingly and moving.
Logged

NoIdea

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Link to the Gallery plz help
« Reply #11 on: October 03, 2006, 03:04:39 am »

thx Sami...better i look at their support forum...


In fact, you're asking how a third-party application (phpkit) works. Marking thread accordingly and moving.

u ever read my post ? its wrong.
im not asking for a 3rd party app...i just want to know how i set a link in php ( its irrelevant what i am using...phpkit or php-whatever...i think links works global for php. )

maybe my english sucks and u missunderstood me. dunno

anyway thx all 4 your patience and help





Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Link to the Gallery plz help
« Reply #12 on: October 03, 2006, 03:57:18 am »

im not asking for a 3rd party app...i just want to know how i set a link in php ( its irrelevant what i am using...phpkit or php-whatever...i think links works global for php. )
Setting up a link in PHP, eh ::)? This is how you do:
Code: [Select]
<?php
print '<a href="http://disney.com/">some link</a>';
?>
You, my friend, are not asking how things work in PHP, but how things work in phpkit, a third-party app that we do not know, as we told you repeatedly in this thread.

u ever read my post ?
I have, yes. Did you read ours: phpkit goes unsupported, as in "no support at all"!

maybe my english sucks and u missunderstood me. dunno
It helps if you try to use plain English instead of expressions like "thx" (which should read "thank you"), "u" (which should read "you") or "4" (which should read "for"). Not everyone shares the same skill level on this board - for the benfit of others, using regular English and trying to use proper spelling, grammar and capitalization is mandatory. It's no problem if your English skills are poor, but you should at least try...
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.043 seconds with 21 queries.