Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Uploads Fine but FILE CAN'T BE PLACED  (Read 3592 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

watchman

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Uploads Fine but FILE CAN'T BE PLACED
« on: October 02, 2006, 11:38:27 pm »

This is a new install of Coppermine from my C-Panel X. When I try to upload photos the program tells me they uploaded successfully, and in fact I do see them in my albums/userpics folder, so they obviously uploaded successfully. But when I try to place the photos in the only album I have created, I get the message "The previous file could not be placed. You have successfully placed all the files"

I have gone to the Troubleshooting page and done everything it said. I turned on the debug screen and limited uploads to single, and tried uploading using urls. No success. I get the same error message.

The url of my gallery is http://www.covenantfarmva.com/gallery

I have set up a registered user with upload permission as "Test" with password "1234"

I appreciate any help you can offer.
« Last Edit: October 03, 2006, 12:57:46 am by Sami »
Logged

watchman

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Uploads Fine but FILE CAN'T BE PLACED
« Reply #1 on: October 02, 2006, 11:48:03 pm »

OK. I was a bit confused about what to turn off in the instructions. I just zeroed out the URI option and tried placing a photo I uploaded and I got the following error:

The file 'albums/userpics/card_lg.jpg' can't be inserted in the album

Unable to create thumbnail or reduced size image.

File: /home/wwwcove/public_html/gallery/db_input.php - Line: 402

Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Re: Uploads Fine but FILE CAN'T BE PLACED
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2006, 11:50:28 pm »

Are you using ImageMagick to create thumbnails?  If so, try using GD2.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

watchman

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Uploads Fine but FILE CAN'T BE PLACED
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2006, 11:59:06 pm »

Thanks. That worked. the way I have it configured now. I'll switch back and see if that fixed everything. I appreciate your help.
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Uploads Fine but FILE CAN'T BE PLACED
« Reply #4 on: October 03, 2006, 12:11:44 am »

Your previous posting indicated that your server has exec() disabled. Coppermine cannot use ImageMagick without exec() which is why GD2 is currently your only option.
Logged

watchman

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Uploads Fine but FILE CAN'T BE PLACED
« Reply #5 on: October 03, 2006, 12:37:12 am »

Yeah, I saw that, but wasn't sure what it might affect. Everything works now. I appreciate your help.
Logged

Afrodeziak

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Uploads Fine but FILE CAN'T BE PLACED
« Reply #6 on: November 27, 2006, 06:24:29 am »

I am having the same issue, I can batch upload, but not single file upload.  I am using gd2.


Not sure what the deal is.

Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Uploads Fine but FILE CAN'T BE PLACED
« Reply #7 on: November 27, 2006, 06:39:36 am »

- Create your own new thread
- Do as suggested under Upload troubleshooting
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 20 queries.