Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: How do I recreate new intermediate images?  (Read 2766 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

JLsmyth

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
How do I recreate new intermediate images?
« on: September 29, 2006, 06:48:41 pm »

I recently upgraded to Coppermine 1.4 and decided to delete all my intermediate images to free-up space.  After living without them for a week or so, it's apparent that the gallery would be more user-friendly with them--too much up-and-down scrolling for the user with the full-size images.  Any way to get them back?  The only tool I found will recreate them if they already exist, but not if they are not there in the first place.  I've got way too many images to unload and reload all of them into the gallery again.  Help!

Thanks in advance.
JL
« Last Edit: September 30, 2006, 06:12:22 am by Sami »
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: How do I recreate new intermediate images?
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2006, 07:09:21 pm »

Use admin tools to rebuild them.
Logged

JLsmyth

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: How do I recreate new intermediate images?
« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2006, 12:53:15 am »

Unless I'm doing something completely wrong, Admin Tools only appears to recreate images *if they already exist*, as I mentioned below.  Am I whacked?
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: How do I recreate new intermediate images?
« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2006, 12:55:09 am »

It will create the intermediate pics for you no matter if they exist or not.
Logged

JLsmyth

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: How do I recreate new intermediate images?
« Reply #4 on: September 30, 2006, 02:18:15 am »

Thanks Nibbler.

Turns out you need to have the setting "Create Intermediate Pictures" set to on in the Config section prior to recreating them, which I hadn't done.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 19 queries.