Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Intermediate for old pictures?  (Read 7668 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

farimazy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Intermediate for old pictures?
« on: September 23, 2006, 06:07:49 pm »

Hi.
My gallery was not set to Intermediate pictures before so all the HQs will appear in the preview pic page instead of a new window . So I tried to fix it through Config but now all the older pictures that I added are big red Xs and it only works with the new pictures.  I am wondering if there is a way to make it work for older pictures too.   
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest
Re: Intermediate for old pictures?
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2006, 12:20:13 am »

Yes, use admin tools to build the intermediate pics.
Logged

farimazy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Intermediate for old pictures?
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2006, 01:53:59 am »

I am sorta slow when it comes to such stuff.  I tried doing that but I didnt really get it. 
Logged

farimazy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Intermediate for old pictures?
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2006, 02:22:30 am »

Never mind. I figured it out but heres a new problem. Now that I put the option for "create intermediate pics" in config to "Yes" it will make all the other previously added pictures to red xs....I can click on them and they will open in a new window with the picture but the preview will still be a red x. Is there a way to fix that?
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Intermediate for old pictures?
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2006, 07:20:10 am »

Then do as nibbler suggested and use admin tool (not config) and use Update thumbs and/or resized photos (1)
option
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

farimazy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Intermediate for old pictures?
« Reply #5 on: September 24, 2006, 05:32:47 pm »

It still wont resize the pics.
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Intermediate for old pictures?
« Reply #6 on: September 24, 2006, 05:39:36 pm »

clear your browser cache (internet temp.) or try ctrl+f5
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 19 queries.