Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 ... 19   Go Down

Author Topic: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )  (Read 448794 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #160 on: January 24, 2007, 03:18:51 pm »

@Sami: I suggest reviewing the initial posting of this thread and adding a copyright notice to it: the underlying HighSlide.js library by Torstein Hĝnsi that is being used by your plugin doesn't come under GNU GPL - it's only free for non-commercial use. Professional use requires a $30 domain license. People who use your plugin need to be aware that the license applies to your plugin as well: if they use it on commercial sites, they need to pay the license fee to the author of the original JavaScript library.
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #161 on: January 26, 2007, 04:04:50 pm »

Thank you GauGau for pointing that out,
It's Done
« Last Edit: January 26, 2007, 04:16:43 pm by Sami »
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

tysoh

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #162 on: February 10, 2007, 10:05:27 am »

It doesnt work correctly in IE7, anyone can help with this? Which code to edit?
Logged

Gephri

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 235
stop wrapping
« Reply #163 on: February 16, 2007, 02:08:06 am »

Love this mod -but have some rather small images in some galleries.  Would like to set up a "NOWRAP" for the text on the bottom of the popup frame for intermediate images - can anyone tell me how?
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #164 on: February 19, 2007, 07:43:35 am »

You can set that in highslide.css ({gallery root}/plugins/highslide/include/highslide.css) , add your custom style to .highslide_dtails
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Gephri

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 235
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #165 on: February 19, 2007, 10:43:27 pm »

Thanks for the help, but the 'close' text still wraps when a narrow thumbnail popsup.

Here's the code that controls that I would like to keep from wrapping:
Code: [Select]
if($HIGHSLIDESET[detail]){ // add link to intermadiate
$rep_str.='<div onclick="location.href=\''.$match[1].'\'" class="highslide_dtails"  style="float:left;" onmouseover="this.className=\'highslide_dtails_over\'"  onmouseout="this.className=\'highslide_dtails\'" >'.$lang_plugin_highslide['detail'].'</div>';
}
if($HIGHSLIDESET[close]){ // add link to close
$rep_str.='<div onclick="hs.cpghs_closeId(\''.$match[3].'\')" align="right" class="highslide_dtails" style="float:right;"  onmouseover="this.className=\'highslide_dtails_over\'" onmouseout="this.className=\'highslide_dtails\'" >'.$lang_plugin_highslide['close'].'</div>';
}
if($HIGHSLIDESET[title]){ // add title to caption
$rep_str .= '<div align="center" class="thumb_caption" >'.$match[5].'</div>';
}
Maybe its as simple as putting nowrap in the right place, or adding <td nowrap></td>, or something else - but all I've tried just isnt fixing it.

thanks again for the help.
Logged

Fabrian

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 126
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #166 on: February 27, 2007, 02:44:00 am »

Hey Sami, just wondering if you're going to update this plugin as the author has updated a few versions.
Logged

faramir66103

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #167 on: March 10, 2007, 09:27:33 pm »

I just got this plugin installed and really like it.  I was wondering though, instead of launching the Highslide from the thumbnail, could it launch from the intermediate page?  I know this is the reverse of what it's intended to do, but for my uses, I'd rather my viewers go from the thumbnail page to the intermediate page with all of it's features and quick load time.  This is where most of them would stop and move on to the next image.  Then if they want to see the full size pic, click on the intermediate view and launch the highslide view which would come up scaled, but would allow them to view it full size with scollbars etc.  Also, could that initial highslide be larger?

Thanks,
Adam
Logged

Fabrian

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 126
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #168 on: March 11, 2007, 07:46:22 am »

Hey Sami, just wondering if you're going to update this plugin as the author has updated a few versions.

I forgot..

http://vikjavev.no/highslide/changelog.php
Logged

Davide Renda

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1427
  • aka "Lontano"
    • www.daviderenda.eu
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #169 on: March 11, 2007, 09:55:03 am »

I forgot..

http://vikjavev.no/highslide/changelog.php
I've downloaded from above link and replaced highslide.js file from the plugin folder with the most recent one (unmodified), all seems to work properly. Can anybody confirm this is the right procedure, or other modifications to the code has to be done?

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #170 on: March 12, 2007, 06:12:13 am »

Yes it's working normally but if you want to use it on some custom theme then you should done some modification (there was some JS conflict)

I'll post new version soon ,

off topic:
I was away for a while and I'm back
My ISP block this site/forum ! I don't know why (they said government rules !!!) so I can't check this forum @ work
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

nfdieter

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
    • Unser kleiner Zoo
Re: Highslide
« Reply #171 on: March 27, 2007, 10:30:14 am »

Hello, my english is very bad ::)

I inserted, marvelously the High Slide module with my gallery! Only unfortunately now the files are not any longer counted, only if one goes evenly on detail and sees the normal picture. Is there a solution there?

Dieter
Logged

Davide Renda

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1427
  • aka "Lontano"
    • www.daviderenda.eu
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #172 on: March 27, 2007, 08:44:23 pm »

Hello, my english is very bad ::)

I inserted, marvelously the High Slide module with my gallery! Only unfortunately now the files are not any longer counted, only if one goes evenly on detail and sees the normal picture. Is there a solution there?

Dieter

Man, it's clearly advised in the announcement post (the first of this thread), did you not read it? ;-)

nfdieter

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
    • Unser kleiner Zoo
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #173 on: March 28, 2007, 07:43:42 am »

   
Apology, I read it, it could have been it a solution gives now.
Greeting Dieter
Sorry for my Question
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #174 on: March 28, 2007, 07:48:39 am »

Known Issue:
=======
- Image view will not count

@nfdieter: as I already told you in your similar request on the German support board, it is mandatory to read this thread carefully before replying to it. Obviously, you failed to do so.

What you're requesting is a know issue (or missing feature if you want). There's no point in requesting it, as the author is already aware of the fact that it is missing. If there was an easy fix, he would have posted it in the first place.

If you can't live without the couter increasing, then don't use this plugin. There's no need to discuss this further.
Logged

bieme

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #175 on: April 01, 2007, 10:28:40 am »

hey guys.

my englisch isn´t realy good, but i try to make you understanding my problem.


is there a possibility to show arrows in the popup, so the users can directly jump to the next or previous picture?

i saw that feature on the author´s homepage http://vikjavev.no/highslide.

if there is a way to realize it, let me know it. it would be a very nice feature for me.

thanks
Logged

bieme

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #176 on: April 04, 2007, 01:41:55 pm »

does nobody have an idea?

i don´t think so...
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #177 on: April 04, 2007, 02:33:51 pm »

does nobody have an idea?

i don´t think so...

Your not the patient kind are you ? Give it some time to have your question answered. It's all done by volunteers so do not expect 24/7 support.
Logged

Garibaldi

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 100
    • Wisconsin Collector Car
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #178 on: April 06, 2007, 05:36:32 am »

What is the status of SEF compatibility for this plugin? I noticed that there is an option for it in the configuration, but when I enable it, it seems to just turn off the highslide hack and clicking on the thumbnail just brings up the intermediate picture page. Is this how it is supposed to work?
Thanks
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Highslide (Skip Intermediate Page and show full image )
« Reply #179 on: April 06, 2007, 09:57:14 am »

sef_plugin should be enabled before using that feature
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 ... 19   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.026 seconds with 20 queries.