Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Watermark comes out black After upgrade to 1.4.9 - Solved  (Read 11925 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

CD69

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
Watermark comes out black After upgrade to 1.4.9 - Solved
« on: September 20, 2006, 07:39:25 pm »

I'm running 1.4.4 and updated the modpack. After a little work everything is work great but all the watermarks (even the one's supplied) come out black.

I'm using GD2 on my server
« Last Edit: September 23, 2006, 06:53:46 am by Stramm »
Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Watermark comes out black
« Reply #1 on: September 20, 2006, 08:00:54 pm »

update to 1.4.9

CD69

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
Re: Watermark comes out black
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2006, 08:48:33 pm »

update to 1.4.9

Thank you Stamm. I have updated to the latest version and the watermark continues to come out black.

« Last Edit: September 20, 2006, 09:10:59 pm by CD69 »
Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Watermark comes out black After upgrade to 1.4.9
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2006, 10:09:02 pm »

please post a link and a test account (with upload privileges)

CD69

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
Re: Watermark comes out black After upgrade to 1.4.9
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2006, 10:19:01 pm »

please post a link and a test account (with upload privileges)

Gallery

« Last Edit: September 24, 2006, 02:38:08 pm by CD69 »
Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Watermark comes out black After upgrade to 1.4.9
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2006, 10:46:50 pm »

and make sure there's an album I can upload pics into ;)

CD69

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
Re: Watermark comes out black After upgrade to 1.4.9
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2006, 11:09:32 pm »

Done :D

And the problem seems to be in and out as three pictures showed up with good watermarks and then the next four I deleted bacause they were bad.

If you look at the last five that images that were uploaded four were OK, 1 was bad.
« Last Edit: September 21, 2006, 04:21:34 pm by CD69 »
Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Watermark comes out black After upgrade to 1.4.9
« Reply #7 on: September 21, 2006, 05:43:22 pm »

seems to be as if that is no script/ mod fault but more an overloaded server/ resource problem

CD69

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
Re: Watermark comes out black After upgrade to 1.4.9
« Reply #8 on: September 21, 2006, 06:16:09 pm »

I'm on a dedicated server with very low loads.

Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Watermark comes out black After upgrade to 1.4.9
« Reply #9 on: September 21, 2006, 06:50:14 pm »

Watermarking is turned off?

Mustn't be the load... can be (php) mem as well.

CD69

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
Re: Watermark comes out black After upgrade to 1.4.9
« Reply #10 on: September 21, 2006, 07:30:22 pm »

Watermarking is turned off?

Mustn't be the load... can be (php) mem as well.

Yes, I turned it off the watermark as the results on peoples pictures were a problem.

I will contact my hosting company and follow up in this thread.

I would also like to say that I personally think you do an excellent job of attempting to help people out. It is very nice of you to stick with me trying to resolve this challenge.

Thank you
Logged

CD69

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
Re: Watermark comes out black After upgrade to 1.4.9
« Reply #11 on: September 21, 2006, 10:22:49 pm »

Stramm, that last picture uploaded into our image hosting is very cool.

Tonight my host will be upgrading my server and allocating more memory to PHP. I will enable the WM after this is done and will keep my fingers crossed that this will our problem.
« Last Edit: September 21, 2006, 10:35:25 pm by CD69 »
Logged

Stramm

  • Moderator
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: 00
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6006
    • Bettis Wollwelt
Re: Watermark comes out black After upgrade to 1.4.9
« Reply #12 on: September 22, 2006, 08:25:44 am »

OK, hopefully this will solve your issues

CD69

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
Re: Watermark comes out black After upgrade to 1.4.9
« Reply #13 on: September 22, 2006, 10:52:58 pm »

Well Stramm I should say thanks because the upgrade to my processor, ram and php memory have my site flying....

the bad news is the watermark still isn't working. I have it turned off right now because members didn't like what was happening to their images.

I tried a fresh load of the mod thinking that maybe a file didn't come over but the problem still occurred.

We can turn this one into a game called stump the programmer.

Any suggestions.

I also got this message this morning, is it part of the same issue?

Quote
Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 16777216 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 8192 bytes) in /home/www/chitown-angler/2fish/include/picmgmt.inc.php on line 424
« Last Edit: September 23, 2006, 02:13:36 am by CD69 »
Logged

CD69

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
Solved
« Reply #14 on: September 23, 2006, 04:35:09 am »

Stramm, scrapped the first version of the mod I downloaded (AZ) and downloaded a fresh copy and re-installed.

It works great.

When I download or unzipped the mod the first time a file must have become corrupt.

Again that you for sticking with me trying to resolve the problem and thanks for the great mod!  ;D
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 19 queries.