Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 ... 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 ... 41   Go Down

Author Topic: Captcha (Visual Confirmation) for comments/registration/reporting/login/ecard  (Read 734906 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

GoTTi

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24

i am the host. its my server. how can i do it?
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl

Google it  ;)

You find stuff like this: http://freetype.sourceforge.net/download.html
Logged

torbeniver

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 19
  • Wow.. :-)
    • Onlinegalleriet.dk

please disable all other plugins and try again and let me know the result

I have tried to disable all plugins but that did not work, also what if it did, i use all the installed plugins, then i would be at the start without a solution, so i uninstalled Captcha, and only reg. users can know post comments, great plugin anyway, keep up this work..  ;D

I´ll wait for the release of CP 1.5.. Thanx anyway. :-)

Best regards
Torbeniver
Logged

GoTTi

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24

i am the host. how do i install it?
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl

We are not a support board for Freetype installation. If you are your own host then you had better also know you're way around installing additional software on your own server to support various items. The link i already gave you clearly says "It comes with simple ‘install’ and ‘uninstall’ scripts". Download it and install it. If you do not know how to do this go ask somewhere else or get someone else to do it for you.
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest

Suggestions for next version of plugin:

1) Link directly to the captcha.php in the plugin folder. That would remove the need to move the file to the root manually after installing the plugin.

codebase.php

Find all occurrences of

Code: [Select]
<img src="captcha.php"
Change to

Code: [Select]
<img src="index.php?file=captcha/captcha"
2) Clean the output buffer just before the image is displayed.

captcha.php

Find:

Code: [Select]
$code = $oPhpCaptcha->Create();

Change to

Code: [Select]
ob_end_clean();
$code = $oPhpCaptcha->Create();

3) Check for the required functions for generating the image at install time and display a helpful error message.


That should cut down on the number of support posts.
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project

Nibbler:Thanks for Very helpful suggestions , I'm working on a ajax based version (based on JQuery) and I'll take your suggestions too
« Last Edit: June 13, 2008, 06:16:11 am by Sami »
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

GoTTi

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24

well i cant seem to figure out how to install this mod. is there another mod like it that i can use that doesnt require me to install any addons?
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl

This is not a mod. It's a plugin. Which you can install using the plugin manager. A mod is.. wel it's a mod which basicly means more manual work to get captcha working.
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project

You may look at
Mod/Hack: Adding Akismet spam-checking to Coppermine commenting
which is better in your situation ;)
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

brainstormer

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7

I uploaded the latest Captcha 3.0 plugin in my CPG 1.4.18, but it is not working on the registration page. I currently block users from seeing photos unless registered. The captcha image shows and works correctly in login page, but not in register page. I am using the mac OSX theme. Website is here: http://gallery.bica.us Looking for suggestions on how to get this to work, I am getting registration attempts by Bots every day, good thing I have to approve new users first.
« Last Edit: June 20, 2008, 08:31:40 pm by brainstormer »
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest

Have you read the readme that comes with the plugin?
Logged

brainstormer

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7

Yes, that's the first thing I did. But it does not apply to my setup:

1. There is no mention of registration page, and why captcha it's not working in my case.
2. From the README: "You can set which group shouldn't see captcha on each page"
    What group is it when you have not logged in yet, and all you see is the login or register page? I tried a few combinations without success.

By the way, my captcha plugin codepase.php code is this:

Code: [Select]
/*                              Setting Options                                        */
    /**
     * Enable/Disable array
     *
     * Set which group should NOT see Captcha on each page
     * ''=> Captcha Enable for all users
     * COppermine Standard Group Name:
     * Administrators,Registered,Guests,Banned
     * You can add your custome group name too
     * Seprated by ','
     */

    $CAPTCHA_DISABLE = array('login' => 'Administrators,Registered,Guests,Banned',
        'register' => '',
        'comment' => 'Administrators,Registered',
        'report' => 'Administrators,Registered',
        'ecard' => 'Administrators,Registered',
        );

I think something from this code in codebase.php is not working properly

Code: [Select]
case 'register.php':
            $valid_groups = explode(',', $CAPTCHA_DISABLE['register']);
            if (!in_array(USER_GROUP, $valid_groups) OR $CAPTCHA_DISABLE['register'] == '') {
                $exper = '(<td colspan="2" align="center" class="tablef">.*
                 .*<input type="submit" name="submit" value="' . $lang_register_php['submit'] . '" class="button" />.*
             .*</td>)';
                if (preg_match($exper, $html)) {
                    $newcpch = '<!-- CAPTCH PLUGIN 3 --><tr><td class="tableb" height="25" width="40%">' . $lang_plugin_captcha_conf . '</td><td class="tableb_compact" colspan="2"><input type="text" name="confirmCode" id="confirmCode" size="5" class="textinput"><img src="captcha.php" align="middle"></tr><tr><td colspan="2" align="center" class="tablef">
                    <input type="submit" name="submit" value="' . $lang_register_php['submit'] . '" class="button" />
            </td></tr>';
                    $html = preg_replace($exper, $newcpch, $html);
                }
            }
            break;
« Last Edit: June 20, 2008, 08:28:01 pm by brainstormer »
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

englishgirls

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9

I have been using Captcha V3.0 for ages without any problems but now when I log in I get the error 'confirmation code didn't match'.  I followed the advise in a previous thread as follows:

"I was able to add comment on your website. Check http://www.kidsandcolors.com/colorina_colors-1355.html and you will see a comment 'Nice horse' added by me. Make sure that 5 letters are coming in the image. If not then reupload the fonts directory. Also make sure that the image reads different letters every time you refresh a page. If not then that means the image is coming from your cache and is not the correct image."

However, I still can't fix the problem and can no longer log in.  Any ideas?

Barry
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project

- Please post a link to your gallery
- Did you install any other plugin?
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

szalay

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1

Captcha ver 3.0
As I see , we have more than 240 downloads (till now) from Captcha (Visual Confirmation) for adding comments mod by Abbas Ali , yes it's a great mod ;)
(IMO it should goes to core)
So here is the mod as a plugin ... Enjoy

Requirement:
===========
- GD 2.x (2.0.28 or later is recommended) with Freetype support
- Better compatibility with php 4.3.5 or later

Installation:
==========
0. Uninstall any older version of this plugin
1.Copy captcha folder to your plugins folder
2.Use plugin manager to install it
3.Copy captcha.php to gallery root

feature:
=======
- Captcha for Comment
- Captcha for Registartion
- Captcha for Report to admin
- Captcha for login
- Captcha for Ecard


Settings:
========
-You can set which group shouldn't see captcha on each page
    if you are using custom group name or using bridge then you should use your custom group name or bbs's group name
-You can set how many secounds should pass before we delete old records from database
-You can set captcha image setting under captcha.php
More detail under Readme.txt

language:
========
- Italian Thanks to lontano
- Dutch Thanks to Hein
- French Thanks to spikeweb
- German Thanks to m@rk
- Brazilian portuguese Thanks to Bonato
- Spanish thanks to pepemosca
- Turkish thanks to Benim

Update:

v3.0 - 2007/11/21 7:30 AM GMT
- Rerwite whole plugin engine (improvement)
Captcha code now stores to db instead of session


Have an issue with plugin ? can't login to disable it ?
Manually disable captcha plugin:
=======================
- Use a mysql tool (e.g. phpmyadmin)
- Drop xxx_plugin_captcha table
- Open xxx_plugins table of gallery DB (xxx_ is your table prefix)
- Delete CAPTCHA row


fixes:
====
- works with bridged gallery to SMF

Added language:
===============
- Turkish thanks to Benim
- Hungarian thanks to Szalay ( hungarian.php is in the hungarian.zip file. Put this file into the /captcha/lang/ )


Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project

Thank you for translation
I'll add it to initial post
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

bitcloud

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 117

Hi,

I've looked through the pages here but haven't found the solution to this problem.

I had this captcha plugin working perfectly, and then moved to a new server.

The new server has the latest GD (2.0.28 or whatever it is) and freetype both installed. All the files are in the right place and the plugin is "running" etc (ie it's identical to the old setup)

for some reason however I get no letters in my generated captcha image... just the scratchy background line.
Does this problem seem familiar to anyone? does anyone have any ideas where I might find a solution?

Thanks
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 ... 41   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.026 seconds with 21 queries.