Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 ... 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 ... 41   Go Down

Author Topic: Captcha (Visual Confirmation) for comments/registration/reporting/login/ecard  (Read 848073 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

PPNSteve

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14

Well I don't see the Fatal error , I just get a blank page but if you do then
check php.net
http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.imageftbbox.php
you'll find two notes about this function
-     This function requires GD 2.0.1 or later (2.0.28 or later is recommended).
-     This function is only available if PHP is compiled with freetype support (--with-freetype-dir=DIR)

maybe you need to re-build php with --with-freetype-dir=DIR option

I did get the image to show up in the log-in page, but its still not showing for register page..

Not sure whats wrong there..  not even anything related noticed in the view source
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project

So what was the problem ? did you re-build php or what ?
for your registration page issue check this:
http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,36319.msg225008.html#msg225008
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

PPNSteve

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14

So what was the problem ? did you re-build php or what ?
for your registration page issue check this:
http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,36319.msg225008.html#msg225008

Ok apparently that above link had a quick fix..  shows (and works) on register page as well as login and comments..  now  just one thing..  its breaking the style..  any way to fix that so it all fits in correctly and looks good??

thanks for your help with this..  :)
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project

Edit codebase.php and change theses lines (around lines 85~88) the way you want
Code: [Select]
if (preg_match($exper, $html)) {
                    $newcpch = '<!-- CAPTCH PLUGIN 3 --><tr><td class="tableb" height="25" width="40%">' . $lang_plugin_captcha_conf . '</td><td class="tableb_compact" colspan="2"><input type="text" name="confirmCode" id="confirmCode" size="5" class="textinput"><img src="captcha.php" align="middle"></tr><tr><td colspan="2" align="center" class="tablef">
                    <input type="submit" name="submit" value="' . $lang_register_php['submit'] . '" class="button" />
            </td></tr>';
« Last Edit: March 08, 2008, 06:16:34 pm by Sami »
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

PPNSteve

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14

thanks.. I kinda figured it'd be something like that.. It's all fixed now..

thanks again for the work on the plugin and for all the help getting it to run on my gallery

cookie +1
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project

You are welcome
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

jesusarmy

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine novice
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34

@ jesusarmy and PPNSteve
both of you guys , please enable debug mode and let us know

Debug mode now enabled for all. Any help appreciated.



Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project

Everything seems normal to me , let's check mysql select
edit plugins/captcha/codebase.php
and add this line
Code: [Select]
var_dump($result);
to line #267
something like this
Code: [Select]
.
.
.
    if ($result['ccount']) {
        var_dump($result);
        return true;
    }
.
.
.
this way we could find if mysql select works okey or not
- after adding this line let me know
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

jesusarmy

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine novice
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34

@Sami:

Line added as requested

Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project

mysql select return false !
I need to look into database to solve this
PM me a phpmyadmin account or something similar if it's ok with you (+ an FTP account and gallery admin account would be much better)
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

Leon79

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Captcha not visible in register.php
« Reply #430 on: March 13, 2008, 11:00:48 am »

Hello,

I've got a problem concerning the Captcha Plug-In: It is not visible in the register.php, so it seems that the process can be finished without visual confirmation. I have set the CAPTCHA DISABLE at "register" to (' ') in codebase.php, so it should be visible to every group.

I have tested to register, and the thing is that I do not see any CAPTCHA-Field in the register-page, but when I go on and finish the process I receive a notification that the anti-spam-code is not correct - but I did not have the chance to enter it anywhere and I do not see the the code! I also have tested another skin (now I use skyball), but with the same effect.

Any idea?

Thanx a lot!

Leon
Logged

mentalist3d

  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 51
  • http://concepts.org.uk
    • Concept Art

Hi All

I found an article in WebUser (UK Mag) about spammers managing to bypass CAPTCHA, I thought the article may be of interest to those using captcha on their galleries:

http://www.websense.com/securitylabs/blog/blog.php?BlogID=171 (Spammers bypass Windows Live Messanger - Info on how they do this as well)

http://www.websense.com/securitylabs/blog/blog.php?BlogID=174 (As above but with G-mail)

Will this have an effect on this CAPTHCA plug-in?

Cheers - James
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl

We are aware of the captcha problems that happened at Gmail among others. The captcha plugin is stil a useful tool for delaying spam comments however.


Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project

@Leon79
if you enable captcha on registration page but it does not show up , check this link:
http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php/topic,36319.msg225008.html#msg225008

@mentalist3d
I'm not going to say this captcha is unbreakable but I would say it's hard enough for regular spammers
1- It's not using session
2- Using 2 different font
3- Random character positioning
4- Random character angle
5- Random background lins
2,3,4,5 makes this captcha harder for OCR program to break
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

padysan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Can't see the captcha image and everything seems ok
« Reply #434 on: March 15, 2008, 10:41:09 pm »

Hi!
I've installed this plugin in my coppermine component to avoid spammers. I have installed GD2 and freetype. I've copied the captcha plugin to the plugin folder, then I've go to pluginmgr.php and have installed it.
I've copied the captcha.php file to the root of my site.

And I have a "broken image" icon.

I've attached a screenshot so you can see what's happening to me.

The Gallery URL is:

http://www.pasionensevilla.tv/comunes/concursos/imagenes2008/login.php

Please, I need help to solve this because the day after tomorrow I'll open the gallery again to people and I cannot handle more than 2000 spam comments each day.

Thanks and greetings from Spain
Pady
EDIT: When I'm logged in with my admin account and I get to "captcha.php" I can see the captcha correctly. But when I logout I cannot see anything (even cannot login)...until I uninstall it by deleting the captcha plugin table and the field "captcha" in the plugin table with phpMyAdmin. Hope this helps
« Last Edit: March 15, 2008, 10:48:29 pm by padysan »
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest

Your gallery is offline. The captcha does not work when the gallery is offline.
Logged

padysan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4

Yes...now it works. (Thank You Very Much for this).

But now I have another problem:

When I go to:

http://www.pasionensevilla.tv/comunes/concursos/imagenes2008/register.php

To register a new user, I cannot see any captcha imagen; But when I fill the form and send it, the system tells me that "Código de confirmación incorrecto" (in english: "Wrong confirmation code").

Any help with this?
Logged

padysan

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4

Hi Nibbler,
I can't find those lines in my register.php.

I'm using 1.4.15 stable in spanish.

When I try to search the variable "$exper" in the code I get no results.

May I find it in other place?

Thanks!
Logged

Nibbler

  • Guest

The code to change is in the plugin's codebase.php, not register.php.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 ... 41   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.053 seconds with 20 queries.