Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: 1 ... 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 ... 41   Go Down

Author Topic: Captcha (Visual Confirmation) for comments/registration/reporting/login/ecard  (Read 751376 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

loschle

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
    • Lothars Fotoalbum

Captcha Plugin is not indicated in register, but is checked.
What do I make wrong?

www.album.schlenet.de

 
Logged

loschle

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
    • Lothars Fotoalbum

Sorry, I have found suitable posting in forum, and now it also functions with me.

www.album.schlenet.de

Thank You
Logged

faca

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11

I have problems with captcha. When I use URL with www. I can't see image for captcha and can't register or write coment but when I use url whitout www. I see captcha image.  What to do to fix this problem?
Logged

faca

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11

I have problems with captcha. When I use URL with www. I can't see image for captcha and can't register or write coment but when I use url whitout www. I see captcha image.  What to do to fix this problem?

Count as fixed. After I change from windows to linux server captcha start to work on both urls (with or whitout www) So is that because of server or because of new version of gallery i install yesterday (cpg1.4.19) I realy don't know but it start to work and it's only matter :)
Logged

photogenic

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5

Hi, I just installed the captcha plugin on to my new coppermine gallery and everything went smoothly.

Until I went to use it. No matter what I do, I always get back "Confirmation code doesn't match"it

http://www.photogenicfrustration.com/gallery/

I'm certain it is the site not my browser(s) as I've tried it across all 3 OSes I'm running and I captcha works for me on other sites...

Advice/help/pointing in the direction will be greatly appreciated!
Logged

Hein Traag

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: nl
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2166
  • A, B, Cpg
    • Personal website - Spintires.nl

Hi, I just installed the captcha plugin on to my new coppermine gallery and everything went smoothly.

Until I went to use it. No matter what I do, I always get back "Confirmation code doesn't match"it

http://www.photogenicfrustration.com/gallery/

I'm certain it is the site not my browser(s) as I've tried it across all 3 OSes I'm running and I captcha works for me on other sites...

Advice/help/pointing in the direction will be greatly appreciated!

Upgrade to 1.4.19 first!
Logged

photogenic

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5

Done. Still doesn't work however. I've tried searching the forums, but haven't found anything that helps.
Logged

HF OADA

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4

Done. Still doesn't work however. I've tried searching the forums, but haven't found anything that helps.
Is the captcha image to confirm only 2 characters? Because I can only see 2, but I've got mine working with 5 characters.
Logged

photogenic

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5

I changed it to 2 characters as to minimise the number I had to type in and to minimise the chance of reading a character wrong. It was originally set to 5. 5 did not work either.
Logged

photogenic

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5

Further information. I confirmed my session.save_path is absolute, not related. The directory is write-able and other php apps are using it fine.

I modified captcha.php to only use the letter 'a' now make my debugging easier.

It must be something to do with the session stuff though, because where-as other apps write in the session directory, coppermine/captcha doesn't... :(

Any ideas?
Logged

mirdonamy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16

I uploaded the captcha plugin, copied the captcha.php to the main directory, activated the captcha, logged out to test it and now I can't login.  I get a screen that has username, password and a field "confirm."  What is confirm?  I put my password in there, but it didn't work.  Help!  I can't login at all!
Logged

mirdonamy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16

Please help.  This is urgent.  I must login.  I have to upload wedding photos tonight for a client and I cannot login!!!!
Logged

mirdonamy

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16

Ok, I logged into my FTP, deleted all CAPTCHA (folder and php) and am able to login again.  I guess I can't use captcha :(
Logged

BigNick

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5

Hi there i am having a few problems i have installed it and it is showing the box to enter the code but i am getting a square box with a red cross in it where the code is ment to be.

i have uploded to plugins folder and moved the captcha.php to root folder i dont know what i could of done wrong could you please help

Thank you in advanced
BigNick
Logged

McKenzie

  • Coppermine frequent poster
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 129
    • My car gallery

Hi there i am having a few problems i have installed it and it is showing the box to enter the code but i am getting a square box with a red cross in it where the code is ment to be.

i have uploded to plugins folder and moved the captcha.php to root folder i dont know what i could of done wrong could you please help

Thank you in advanced
BigNick

I have the same problem but only with IE and Safari (for Windows). With Firefox it is working fine... .
Logged

photogenic

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5

Update:

The problem happens in the Validate subroutine. The select statement returns ccount as 0, however, if I take the exact SQL statement it used, and paste it into my mysql administration page it returns ccount as 1!

Any ideas? It puts the entries for the captcha in the db just find, it is just when it goes to check if the entry is in the db, it returns it isn't, even though it is and running the sql outside of cpg confirms this.



As a side note, in a future version maybe the md5'ing of the captcha code should be removed? After all, all this code is server-side, stored in a db. It isn't like the captcha code is being hashed by the client then sent across so the hashing being done doesn't actually make it more 'secure'
Logged

svestka1999

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Captcha (Visual Confirmation) for comments/registration/reporting/login/ecard
« Reply #616 on: September 25, 2008, 06:33:52 pm »

Hello.
I did CZECH language for Captcha.

Bye
Logged

goku

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
Re: Captcha (Visual Confirmation) for comments/registration/reporting/login/ecard
« Reply #617 on: September 29, 2008, 12:28:14 pm »

Hiiiz please help me out. urgent help required. i have installed captcha manually from a post on this forum. i cannot find that post now. i did it by editing the register.php and english.php but the problem with the captcha is that i users cannot see the captcha image in the registeration page. please help me out.
the link to my gallery: http://gallery.gokufanclub.com
thx
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Captcha (Visual Confirmation) for comments/registration/reporting/login/ecard
« Reply #618 on: September 29, 2008, 04:51:46 pm »

http://gallery.gokufanclub.com/captcha.php returns the text
Quote
http://gallery.gokufanclub.com/captcha.php.
on an image instead of an image of random characters. Fix that first. Make sure that you actually have the minimum requirements.
Logged

goku

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
Re: Captcha (Visual Confirmation) for comments/registration/reporting/login/ecard
« Reply #619 on: September 29, 2008, 05:04:21 pm »

what??? im sory i didnt get you. what are u trying to say plz explain.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 ... 41   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.027 seconds with 19 queries.