Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: what CMS does coppermine use?  (Read 7621 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

firswood

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
what CMS does coppermine use?
« on: September 16, 2006, 12:38:28 pm »

Hi,

What CMS or web program does coppermine-gallery.net use for its front page etc etc?

If any.

Cheers
« Last Edit: September 18, 2006, 02:06:28 am by GauGau »
Logged

Abbas Ali

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: in
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2165
  • Spread the PHP Web
    • Ranium Systems
Re: what CMS does coppermine use?
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2006, 02:07:12 pm »

coppermine-gallery.net doesn't uses any CMS (afaik).
Logged
Chief Geek at Ranium Systems

firswood

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
Re: what CMS does coppermine use?
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2006, 03:26:28 pm »

Just to clarify - I mean the website coppermine-gallery.net NOT the
php program coppermine gallery.

Is that what you meant?
Logged

Abbas Ali

  • Administrator
  • Coppermine addict
  • *****
  • Country: in
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 2165
  • Spread the PHP Web
    • Ranium Systems
Re: what CMS does coppermine use?
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2006, 03:56:07 pm »

Yes, i am talking about the website not the coppermine application. Infact coppermine application too doesn't uses any cms.

Why are you so interested in knowing what this website is using?
Logged
Chief Geek at Ranium Systems

firswood

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
Re: what CMS does coppermine use?
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2006, 04:29:01 pm »

The front page just looks nice and clean and simple - I was hoping it was a CMS that I could use, rather than having to create a front page using dremweaver or raw html..

Ideally I want to pull some topics from phpbb2 and display them on the front page of my cpg149, but that might be messy?   
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: what CMS does coppermine use?
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2006, 01:00:54 pm »

As Abbas Ali suggested: we do not use a CMS on coppermine-gallery.net. The design was initially created by morey and has been reviewed slightly several times. The forum is driven by SMF, the demo by Coppermine, all other pages have been created manually, using a plain-text editor.
Logged

firswood

  • Coppermine novice
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
Re: what CMS does coppermine use?
« Reply #6 on: September 18, 2006, 12:06:37 am »

Thanks for the response.

Really enjoying adapting my coppermine.

I'll work something out I'm sure. LOL

My work in progress coppermine is at

www.theartgallery.co.uk/cpg149

I stress, it is very much work in progress..

Thanks
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.023 seconds with 20 queries.