Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Bug in function create_tabs() in functions.inc.php (in 1.4.8)  (Read 8429 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

danuvius

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine novice
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20

During making the Blix Theme I found the following bug. I added the function theme_create_tabs in my theme.php and my tabs dissapeared so after a few minute I found the following bug in include/functions.inc.php. Solution:

Line 472 change
Code: [Select]
        if (function_exists('theme_create_tabs')) {
            theme_create_tabs($items, $curr_page, $total_pages, $template);
                return;
        }
into:
Code: [Select]
        if (function_exists('theme_create_tabs')) {
            return theme_create_tabs($items, $curr_page, $total_pages, $template);
        }
« Last Edit: June 26, 2006, 07:11:05 am by Paver »
Logged

Paver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1609
  • Paul V.
Re: Bug in function create_tabs() in functions.inc.php (in 1.4.8)
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2006, 02:47:23 pm »

You are correct.  I didn't notice that when I was looking at that function some time ago.

In analogy with the rest of the function, do you think it should be instead:
Code: [Select]
        if (function_exists('theme_create_tabs')) {
            $tabs = theme_create_tabs($items, $curr_page, $total_pages, $template);
            return $tabs.$template['tab_trailer'];
        }

Hmm... maybe not.   It should be up to the theme coder to decide what should be displayed.

Moving to bugs board.
Logged

Paver

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Country: us
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1609
  • Paul V.
Re: Bug in function create_tabs() in functions.inc.php (in 1.4.8)
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2006, 07:10:50 am »

Original fix proposed by danuvius committed to stable & devel.  Will be in next version (1.4.9).
Logged

Yetio

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Bug in function create_tabs() in functions.inc.php (in 1.4.8)
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2006, 05:20:04 pm »

Thanks a lot... it is working fine now...  :)
Do you also have an easy solution for the film strip?
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Bug in function create_tabs() in functions.inc.php (in 1.4.8)
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2006, 06:22:13 am »

This is not a support thread. You mustn't ask questions here, particularly not ask unrelated questions.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 19 queries.