Advanced search  

News:

CPG Release 1.6.26
Correct PHP8.2 issues with user and language managers.
Additional fixes for PHP 8.2
Correct PHP8 error with SMF 2.0 bridge.
Correct IPTC supplimental category parsing.
Download and info HERE

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Problem with menu links giving index_1 not index? for new install  (Read 3759 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

NoviceScotty

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7

Hi guys - I am totally new to Coppermine, uploaded  Version 1.4.8  followed the instructiosn (or so I thought) and discovered that the menu links didn't work. For example, the link from [Album list] points to index_0.html. A little poking around with the gallery name showed that, for example, the code <a index.php?cat=1 as being converted into index_1.html.

I guess this must be a configuration thing somewhere!?
(I tried changing the character set to ISO-8859-1 which didn't help.)

It (almost) definitely seems to be a coppermine problem, because if I run a test php script with the same echo it works, and I also have a phpnuke site up and running that has no problems with question marks.

I tried replacing ? with &#63; in a few places and the links performed correctly, but I don't really want to do a global replace as I'm sure I've missed something stupidly obvious.

Any suggestions what it is?

« Last Edit: August 08, 2006, 09:22:17 am by GauGau »
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Problem with menu links giving index_1 not index? for new install
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2006, 07:27:57 pm »

Disable SEF (search engine Friendly) plugin
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

NoviceScotty

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Problem with menu links giving index_1 not index? for new install
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2006, 09:17:24 am »

Great, thanks, that seems to have fixed the problem.
What I had missed was the "use at your own risk" bit in the plug in information.  :-[
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Problem with menu links giving index_1 not index? for new install
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2006, 09:22:07 am »

Is in the docs, which are mandatory to read before asking questions. After all, everything is "use at your own risk" - there are no warranties at all.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 19 queries.