Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Problem with menu links giving index_1 not index? for new install  (Read 3819 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

NoviceScotty

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7

Hi guys - I am totally new to Coppermine, uploaded  Version 1.4.8  followed the instructiosn (or so I thought) and discovered that the menu links didn't work. For example, the link from [Album list] points to index_0.html. A little poking around with the gallery name showed that, for example, the code <a index.php?cat=1 as being converted into index_1.html.

I guess this must be a configuration thing somewhere!?
(I tried changing the character set to ISO-8859-1 which didn't help.)

It (almost) definitely seems to be a coppermine problem, because if I run a test php script with the same echo it works, and I also have a phpnuke site up and running that has no problems with question marks.

I tried replacing ? with &#63; in a few places and the links performed correctly, but I don't really want to do a global replace as I'm sure I've missed something stupidly obvious.

Any suggestions what it is?

« Last Edit: August 08, 2006, 09:22:17 am by GauGau »
Logged

Sami

  • VIP
  • Coppermine addict
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3686
  • BMossavari
    • My Project
Re: Problem with menu links giving index_1 not index? for new install
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2006, 07:27:57 pm »

Disable SEF (search engine Friendly) plugin
Logged
‍I don't answer to PM with support question
Please post your issue to related board

NoviceScotty

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Problem with menu links giving index_1 not index? for new install
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2006, 09:17:24 am »

Great, thanks, that seems to have fixed the problem.
What I had missed was the "use at your own risk" bit in the plug in information.  :-[
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47843
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Problem with menu links giving index_1 not index? for new install
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2006, 09:22:07 am »

Is in the docs, which are mandatory to read before asking questions. After all, everything is "use at your own risk" - there are no warranties at all.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 20 queries.