Advanced search  

News:

cpg1.5.48 Security release - upgrade mandatory!
The Coppermine development team is releasing a security update for Coppermine in order to counter a recently discovered vulnerability. It is important that all users who run version cpg1.5.46 or older update to this latest version as soon as possible.
[more]

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Batch Upload: Thumbnail's not showing nor result indicators  (Read 18766 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

sbpoole

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 66
Batch Upload: Thumbnail's not showing nor result indicators
« on: October 08, 2003, 07:33:53 am »

After I choose batch upload images from a folder already present on the server, the small thumbnails do not show on the screen where you choose the images for adding to the album by selecting the checkboxes.  After the page is done and I choose to add the images, the icons for the success results does not show either.  Other than that everything is fine.  Pictures and thumbnails are added to the albums just fine.  Any thoughts?  Thanks
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Batch Upload: Thumbnail's not showing nor result indicators
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2003, 09:52:49 am »

Link? Screenshot?

Are there broken images instead, or nothing at all? Maybe you can provide an html source code listing of the searchnew.php page when the thumbs don't show...

Thanks!

GauGau
Logged

sbpoole

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 66
screen shots
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2003, 05:18:37 pm »

Thanks gaugau for your quick reply.  Here is some screen shots of the problem.  Other than these 2 problems, everything else is fine.  Photos and thumbnails are correctly added to the album and display with no problems.  I just can't see what is being added or if they were successfully added.  There is an error displayed at the top of the first screen shot.  I believe that it is the result in my trying to eliminate the displaying of the full sized images by commenting out the following line in displayimage.php

//4th line executes full sized picture---it is now ignored
        if (isset($image_size['reduced'])) {
                $winsizeX = $CURRENT_PIC_DATA['pwidth'] + 16;
                $winsizeY = $CURRENT_PIC_DATA['pheight'] + 16;
                //$pic_html = "<a href=\"javascript:;\" onClick=\"MM_openBrWindow('displayimage.php?pid=$pid&fullsize=1','".uniqid(rand())."','toolbar=yes,status=yes,resizable=yes,width=$winsizeX,height=$winsizeY')\">";
                $pic_html .= "<img src=\"".$picture_url."\" {$image_size['geom']} class=\"image\" border=\"0\" alt=\"{$lang_display_image_php['view_fs']}\" /><br />";
                $pic_html .= "</a>\n";
        } else {rder=\"0\" /><br />\n";
        }


(http://www.sonnypoole.com/temp/batch_upload.jpg)
(http://www.sonnypoole.com/temp/insert_selected.jpg)
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Batch Upload: Thumbnail's not showing nor result indicators
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2003, 07:58:30 am »

please do a right-click - properties on the broken images and post what url they're referencing to.

GauGau
Logged

sbpoole

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 66
Batch uploads
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2003, 09:49:08 pm »

Right click is disabled.  Sorry.  Thanks for you time in this matter.  Guess I'll have to live with it, don't know much about php programming!  Problem seem to be line #109 of searchnew.php.  Sonny
Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Batch Upload: Thumbnail's not showing nor result indicators
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2003, 10:54:38 pm »

I think this might be an easy fix.  You said
Code: [Select]
//4th line executes full sized picture---it is now ignored
if (isset($image_size['reduced'])) {
$winsizeX = $CURRENT_PIC_DATA['pwidth'] + 16;
$winsizeY = $CURRENT_PIC_DATA['pheight'] + 16;
//$pic_html = "<a href=\"javascript:;\" onClick=\"MM_openBrWindow('displayimage.php?pid=$pid&fullsize=1','".uniqid(rand())."','toolbar=yes,status=yes,resizable=yes,width=$winsizeX,height=$winsizeY')\">";
$pic_html .= "<img src=\"".$picture_url."\" {$image_size['geom']} class=\"image\" border=\"0\" alt=\"{$lang_display_image_php['view_fs']}\" /><br />";
$pic_html .= "</a>\n";
} else {rder=\"0\" /><br />\n";
}
The 4th and 5th lines are actually one big line of code; comment out the 5th also and your error should go away.
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

sbpoole

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 66
Batch uploads
« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2003, 11:27:18 pm »

Thanks for your help but, the 4th and 5th line are still just one line.  When I pasted it into this forum it wrapped it into two lines.  I have undone the change that I had made and I still get the same results.  Displayimage.php is now the original, unmodified file.
Logged

kegobeer

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4637
  • Beer - it does a body good!
    • The Kazebeer Family Website
Batch Upload: Thumbnail's not showing nor result indicators
« Reply #7 on: October 10, 2003, 11:36:46 pm »

Have you made any changes to searchnew.php?
Logged
Do not send me a private message unless I ask for one.  Make your post public so everyone can benefit.

There are no stupid questions
But there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots

sbpoole

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 66
Batch uploads
« Reply #8 on: October 11, 2003, 05:51:50 am »

I am using the original searchnew.php file.  I can ftp some new files to a folder album that already exists, and then when I choose to batch upload the images from that folder in to an existing album, the images that I already have in my album will be displayed correctly but the new ones will not, just a square jpg box.  Same goes for the result page.  Icons do not show if the new images are successfully added, although they are added to the album correctly.  Thanks again for your efforts.  Sonny
Logged

sbpoole

  • Contributor
  • Coppermine regular visitor
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 66
Batch Uploads: Problem Fixed
« Reply #9 on: October 12, 2003, 08:42:27 pm »

Seems as though I had an error in my themes.php file.  Not sure where, I reuploaded the original and made my customizations again.  Now it works like it is supposed to!  Thanks for all of your help.
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload: Thumbnail's not showing nor result indicators
« Reply #10 on: January 09, 2005, 08:55:26 pm »

Split unrelated replies and moved the new thread to the proper support board: http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/index.php?topic=13484.0

Joachim
Logged

tvbsquare

  • Coppermine newbie
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Batch Upload: Thumbnail's not showing nor result indicators
« Reply #11 on: July 20, 2006, 02:33:30 am »

Please also help mine, my pictures are not uploaded correctly.

URL: http://gallery.tvbsquare.com

Please see the screen capture:
(http://i28.photobucket.com/albums/c224/tvbsquare/help.jpg)

I also have the URL address for the thumbnail:
one of them is: http://gallery.tvbsquare.com/showthumb.php?picfile=screencaps%2FForensic+Heroes%2F01.JPG&size=48
Logged

Joachim Müller

  • Dev Team member
  • Coppermine addict
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 47844
  • aka "GauGau"
    • gaugau.de
Re: Batch Upload: Thumbnail's not showing nor result indicators
« Reply #12 on: July 20, 2006, 06:37:54 am »

This thread is on the very, very outdated version cpg1.1. You appear to be running cpg1.3.4, so you shouldn't have tried to hijack this thread. Respect board rules. Locking.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 18 queries.